Skip to content

· Public charity

Parkview Hospital Inc

Parkview hospital, inc.

$1.2M
Granted FY2024still arriving
27
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$304k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$6.6MEducation$2.3MHuman Services$1.5MCommunity Improvement$1.0MReligion$564kFood & Nutrition$177kHousing & Shelter$168kYouth Development$85kOther$0
02FY2024 · 27 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $7k
  • $10k–50k21 grants · $472k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $432k
  • $250k+1 grant · $304k
$25,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.2B
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CITY OF FORT WAYNE REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSION$304,000
MATTHEW 25 INC$222,660
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CLINICS INC$100,000
ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC$59,763
FORENSIC NURSING SPECIALTIES INC DBA FORT WAYNE SEXUAL ASSAULT TREATMENT$50,000
COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC$35,000
CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC$35,000
NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION AND CHA$35,000
NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC$35,000
MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA IN ALLEN COUNTY INC$30,000
TURNSTONE CENTER FOR CHILDREN & ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES INC$30,000
HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF MARION COUNTY$30,000
EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC$25,000
WOMENS CARE CENTER FOUNDATION INC$25,000
SCAN INC$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $3.5M) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 99% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION AND C H A: $62k → 12%WOMENS CARE CENTER FOUNDATION INC: $25k → 13%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION AND CHA: $50k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION AND C H A: $47k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION AND CHA: $40k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION AND CHA: $35k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $449k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $432k → 12%HISPANIC LEADERSHIP COALITION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $15k → 12%HISPANIC LEADERSHIP COALITION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $15k → 12%YWCA OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $15k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $408k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $402k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $368k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION & CHARITABLE FUND: $49k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION & CHARITABLE FUND: $48k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $46k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATION & CHARITABLE FUND: $45k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $25k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $25k → 12%AGING AND IN HOME SERVICES OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $20k → 12%A MOTHERS HOPE INC: $20k → 12%A MOTHERS HOPE INC: $15k → 12%FORT WAYNE URBAN LEAGUE INC: $15k → 12%A MOTHERS HOPE INC: $15k → 12%A MOTHERS HOPE INC: $11k → 12%A MOTHERS HOPE INC: $11k → 12%NORTHEAST IN POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $56k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $45k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $45k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $45k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $45k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $35k → 12%NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $35k → 12%NORTHEAST IN POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $34k → 12%WOODBURN CHRISTIAN CHILDRENS HOME INC: $15k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $55k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $45k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $44k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $35k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $35k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $35k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $35k → 12%COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $18k → 12%SCAN INC: $20k → 12%YMCA OF GREATER FORT WAYNE: $19k → 12%YMCA OF GREATER FORT WAYNE: $16k → 12%SCAN INC: $13k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
IN
MO
AZ
AR
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 8% of Parkview Hospital Inc’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 97% of the giving stays in IN; by stated purpose, 90%.

Parkview Hospital Inclessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$12M · 45 repeat orgs$718k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +18% for those funded once.

45 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 21 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

45
24

Total granted

$12M
$680k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+18%

Still filing today

91%
71%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $37k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesArts & CultureHousing & ShelterEducationYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • M2
    MATTHEW 25 INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $2.1M · revenue +0%
  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INC
    6× · 2017–2022 · $1.1M · revenue +32%
  • NH
    Neighborhood Health Clinics Inc
    8× · 2017–2024 · $895k · revenue +96%

Funded once

  • PH
    PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $201k · revenue +30%
  • LH
    LUTHERAN HEALTH FOUNDATION OF INDIANA INC
    one grant, 2018 · $100k
  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF ALLEN COUNTY INC
    one grant, 2020 · $50k · revenue -51%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Trihealth Physician Institute

Provides the community necessary medical care through specialty physicians.

Health
2
Indiana Health Centers Inc

Improving the health status of the community at large with special emphasis on those who, because of their poverty, location in rural areas, or for other reasons, have health needs which are not being properly addressed.

Health
3
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare Group

Northwestern memorial healthcare is an integrated healthcare system, consisting of multiple hospitals (including northwestern memorial hospital, an academic medical center) and networks of physicians and healthcare professionals, where the…

Health
4
New Hope Services Inc

Provide services in response to individual need

Human Services
5
Cardinal Services Inc of Indiana

The mission of cardinal services, inc. of indiana is to assist and advocate for people with disabilities and challenges to live lives full of dignity, growth, and opportunity.

Education
6
Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc

Parkview wabash hospital, inc. works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.

Health
7
Highmark Health Group

Working as an integrated system within highmark health, employees at all of ahn's care sites, including hospitals, health + wellness pavilions, primary and specialty care offices and more, are committed to improving health and promoting…

—
8
Edward W Sparrow Hospital

Improving the health of the people in our communities by providing quality, compassionate care to everyone, every time.

Health
9
Lifesteps Inc

Helping individuals and families with life's changing needs by providing programs and services which will improve their quality of life.

Education
10
Upmc Pinnacle Hospitals

Upmc pinnacle hospitals mission as a charitable organization is dedicatied to maintaining and improving the health and quality of life for all persons of the central pennsylvania area.

Health
11
Centerstone of Indiana Inc

Our mission is "delivering care that changes people's lives"

Health
12
United Memorial Medical Center

United memorial medical center is the only acute care hospital in genesee county, with 131 licensed acute care beds that provide the necessary healthcare services to a regional population of approximately 138,000 residents and operates the…

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Cancer Services of Allen County Inc; the most unlike its peers is Human Agricultural Cooperative Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

64 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 64 of the 72 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
18
Early backer (in before they grew)
61/64
Grantees still filing
44/64
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MATTHEW 25 INC: $2,057,464 · HealthMATTHEW 25 INCNeighborhood Health Clinics Inc: $895,000 · HealthNeighborhood Health Clinics IncFORENSIC NURSING SPECIALTIES INC: $360,000 · HealthFORENSIC NURSING SPECIALTIES INCTURNSTONE CENTER FOR CHILDREN & ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES INC: $260,000 · HealthTURNSTONE CENTER FOR CHILDREN & ADULTS W…PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $200,712 · Health+13 more: $642,290 · Health+13 moreEARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $2,154,069 · Human ServicesEARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INCNORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU: $376,540 · Human ServicesNORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACT…NORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $340,000 · Human ServicesNORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESO…COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $301,250 · Human ServicesCOMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWOR…+12 more: $355,061 · Human Services+12 moreCITY OF FORT WAYNE REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSION: $912,000 · OtherCITY OF FORT WAYNE …CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC: $327,500 · OtherCANCER SERVICES OF …HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION: $165,250 · OtherHEALTH AND HOSPITAL…LUTHERAN HEALTH FOUNDATION OF INDIANA INC: $100,250 · Other+26 more: $616,459 · Other+26 moreUNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INC: $1,126,700 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF …MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA IN ALLEN COUNTY INC: $283,500 · EducationMENTAL HEALTH …Indiana University Foundation: $175,000 · EducationIndiana Univer…THE ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: $554,695 · ReligionCOMMUNITY ACTION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $96,250 · Community ImprovementFRIENDS OF THE RIVERS INC: $61,000 · Community ImprovementCOMMUNITY HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $86,000 · Food & NutritionHUMAN AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE INC: $46,400 · Food & Nutrition
Health$4,415,466Human Services$3,526,920Other$2,121,459Education$1,585,200Religion$554,695Community Improvement$157,250Food & Nutrition$132,400

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetEARLY CHILDHOOD ALLIANCE INC: $2,154,069 over 8y, 6.3% of budgetMATTHEW 25 INC: $2,057,464 over 8y, 5.6% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INC: $1,126,700 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetNeighborhood Health Clinics Inc: $895,000 over 8y, 1.2% of budgetTHE ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: $554,695 over 8y, 3.5% of budgetNORTHEAST INDIANA CHRISTIAN ACTION COUNCIL EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FU: $376,540 over 8y, 7.2% of budgetFORENSIC NURSING SPECIALTIES INC: $360,000 over 8y, 5.8% of budgetNORTHEAST INDIANA POSITIVE RESOURCE CONNECTION INC: $340,000 over 8y, 4.3% of budgetCANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC: $327,500 over 8y, 2.8% of budgetCOMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION NETWORK INC: $301,250 over 8y, 2.7% of budgetMENTAL HEALTH AMERICA IN ALLEN COUNTY INC: $283,500 over 8y, 4.9% of budgetTURNSTONE CENTER FOR CHILDREN & ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES INC: $260,000 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetPARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $200,712 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $175,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $121,350 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY ACTION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $96,250 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $93,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $86,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetLife Restoration Services Inc: $80,000 over 3y, 5.2% of budgetHEALTHIER MOMS AND BABIES INC: $75,500 over 5y, 2.8% of budgetA MOTHER'S HOPE INC: $72,000 over 5y, 3.2% of budgetPARKVIEW FOUNDATION INC: $70,666 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetMETROPOLITAN YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE: $67,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetHAROLD W MCMILLEN CENTER FOR HEALTH EDUCATION INC: $62,300 over 4y, 2.2% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE RIVERS INC: $61,000 over 3y, 35% of budgetSuper Shot Inc: $60,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $52,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED WAY OF ALLEN COUNTY INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetJoshuas Hand Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetHUMAN AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE INC: $46,400 over 4y, 11% of budgetYWCA NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $35,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetST JOSEPH THE PROTECTOR FDN INC: $34,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetIRIS FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER INC: $32,800 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFORT WAYNE MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC: $31,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTHE HISPANIC LEADERSHIP COALITION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $30,000 over 2y, 25% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $25,648 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetSCIENCE CENTRAL INC: $25,352 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF NORTHEAST IND: $25,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetFORT WAYNE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC: $21,955 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetMARCH OF DIMES INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHEARCARE CONNECTION INC: $20,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetAGING AND IN-HOME SERVICES OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetVERA BRADLEY FOUNDATION FOR BREAST CANCER INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetFORT WAYNE BALLET INC: $20,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetVINCENT VILLAGE INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC: $19,850 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetWOODBURN CHRISTIAN CHILDRENS HOME INC: $15,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne IncIN82.6× affinity38 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc · Parkview Health System Inc · Edward M Wilson Foundation · English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn · The Waterfield Foundation Inc · United Way of Allen County Inc · Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc · McMillen Foundation Inc · Dr Louis a and Anne B Schneider Fdn · Surack Family Foundation Inc · Aws Foundation Inc · Howard P Arnold Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Parkview Hospital Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Parkview Hospital Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    23report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 72 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Parkview Hospital’s filings →

    More from the funding graph