Skip to content

· Public charity

Mercy Housing Inc

The mission of mercy housing, inc.

$6.0M
Granted FY2024still arriving
15
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$3.1M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Housing & Shelter$25M
02FY2024 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 15 grants below total $5,746,488, the rows itemized in this filing. The $5,970,109 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $223,621 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k3 grants · $50k
  • $50k–250k7 grants · $713k
  • $250k+5 grants · $5.0M
$112,500
Median grant
2
States reached
$503M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MERCY HOUSING NORTHWEST$3,081,250
MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS$925,385
MERCY HOUSING COLORADO VI LTD$366,631
DECATUR PLACE$332,220
MERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA$277,704
MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT$188,825
111TH AND WENTWORTH APARTMENTS CORP$123,495
MERCY COMMUNITY CAPITAL$112,500
MERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST$103,636
5042 WINTHROP APARTMENTS LP$67,695
MERCY HOUSING GEORGIA IV LP$65,000
MERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA 56 LP$51,694
AARP FOUNDATION$25,703
MERCY HOUSING MIDWEST$12,375
MERCY HOUSING SOUTHWEST$12,375
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $3.3M) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS: $1.3M → 12%MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS: $925k → 12%MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS: $571k → 12%MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS: $414k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

80%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$20M · 16 repeat orgs$5.1M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +33% since the first grant, against -12% for those funded once.

16 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2024, 7 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

16
23

Total granted

$20M
$4.1M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+33%
-12%

Still filing today

63%
30%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 83% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $954k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Housing & ShelterHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS
    4× · 2017–2024 · $3.3M · revenue +33%
  • MH
    MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT
    8× · 2017–2024 · $2.3M · revenue +79%
  • MH
    MERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST
    8× · 2017–2024 · $1.6M · revenue +172%

Funded once

  • OS
    OCEANA SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION
    one grant, 2021 · $670k · revenue -45% · 55% of their budget
  • MH
    MPI HIGHLAND PLACE LLC
    one grant, 2021 · $668k
  • RA
    RENAISSANCE AT PARK PLACE SOUTH
    one grant, 2019 · $416k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Mercy Housing Management Group

The mission of mercy housing management group is to provide property management services for properties serving families, seniors, and people with special needs who lack the economic resources to access quality, safe housing opportunites.…

Human Services
2
Mercy Properties California

The purpose of mercy properties california is to manage or direct entities which are organized for the purpose of creating stable, vibrant and healthy communities by developing, financing and operating affordable, program-enriched housing…

Housing & Shelter
3
Mercy Oaks Village

To manage or direct entities which are organized for the purpose of creating stable, vibrant, and healthy communities by developing, financing, and operating affordable housing

Housing & Shelter
4
Mercy Housing Northwest - Idaho Inc

The mission of mercy housing northwest-idaho is to directly facilitate the provision of affordable housing to families, seniors, people with special needs, homeless and potentially homeless individuals who would otherwise lack the…

—
5
Mercy Moscow Incorporated

Own and operate a 55-unit apartment project in moscow, idaho, known as hawthorne village apartments, which provides housing to disadvantaged persons

Housing & Shelter
6
Countrywood Housing Corporation F/K/a Kenneth Arms Housing Corporation

To construct, operate, maintain, or lease any real estate and personal property necessary and incident to the provision of housing for lower income households

Housing & Shelter
7
Mcauley Manor Inc

To own and operate a 32-unit apartment project in paducah, kentucky, providing housing for low-income persons

Housing & Shelter
8
Wheatland Duplexes Corporation

Wheatland duplexes corporation was formed in 1991 for the purpose of developing, acquiring, rehabilitating, owning, and operating a 40-unit apartment complex for occupancy of farm working families, operating under the name of beverly…

—
9
Mercy Housing Inc

The mission of mercy housing, inc. is to manage or direct entities which are organized for the purpose of creating stable, vibrant and health communities by developing, financing, and operating affordable, program-enriched housing for…

Housing & Shelter
10
St Mary's Villa Inc

St. mary's villa inc, a tennessee not-for-profit corporation, was organized to construct, own and operate a 47-unit apartment community in knoxville, tennessee.

Housing & Shelter
11
Indianapolis Ministries 1 Inc

Indianapolis ministries i, inc. (im1i), is a not-for-profit corporation formed on september 25, 2015, in accordance with the not-for-profit statutes of the state of indiana. the corporation was formed for the purpose of operating a 74-unit…

Housing & Shelter
12
Indianapolis Ministries 2 Inc

Indianapolis ministries 2, inc. (the "corporation") is a wholly owned subsidiary of mercy housing wheaton nfp. the corporation is a not-for-profit corporation formed on september 25, 2015, in accordance with the not-for-profit statutes of…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mercy Housing West; the most unlike its peers is Aarp Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

20 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2024.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2024, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 20 of the 45 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

3
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
20/20
Grantees still filing
8/20
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MERCY HOUSING NORTHWEST: $4,774,666 · OtherMERCY HOUSING NORTHWESTOCEANA SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION: $670,184 · OtherOCEANA SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATIONMPI HIGHLAND PLACE LLC: $667,548 · OtherMPI HIGHLAND PLACE LLCRENAISSANCE AT PARK PLACE SOUTH: $579,657 · OtherMERCY HOUSING WEST: $574,915 · OtherMERCY HOUSING COLORADO: $511,053 · Other111TH AND WENTWORTH APARTMENTS CORP: $453,796 · OtherRENAISSANCE AT PARK PLACE SOUTH: $416,384 · Other+22 more: $3,306,775 · Other+22 moreMERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA: $4,005,873 · Housing & ShelterMERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIAMERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT: $2,319,961 · Housing & ShelterMERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONTMERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST: $1,578,030 · Housing & ShelterMERCY HOUSING SOUTHEASTMERCY HOUSING CALWEST: $570,376 · Housing & ShelterMERCY HOUSING CALWESTMERCY HOUSING MIDWEST: $431,831 · Housing & Shelter+8 more: $1,092,956 · Housing & Shelter+8 moreMERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS: $3,250,036 · Human ServicesMERCY HOUSING …+1 more: $25,703 · Human Services
Other$11,954,978Housing & Shelter$9,999,027Human Services$3,275,739

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMERCY HOUSING NORTHWEST: $4,774,666 over 8y, 14% of budgetMERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA: $4,005,873 over 8y, 4.7% of budgetMERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS: $3,250,036 over 4y, 18% of budgetMERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT: $2,319,961 over 8y, 5.2% of budgetMERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST: $1,578,030 over 8y, 11% of budgetOCEANA SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION: $670,184 over 1y, 55% of budgetMERCY HOUSING WEST: $574,915 over 2y, 4.0% of budgetMERCY HOUSING CALWEST: $570,376 over 2y, 2.5% of budgetMERCY HOUSING MIDWEST: $431,831 over 8y, 19% of budgetDECATUR PLACE: $332,220 over 1y, 14% of budgetMERCY HOUSING SOUTHWEST: $312,922 over 7y, 60% of budgetSAN JUAN HOUSING CORPORATION: $221,221 over 2y, 68% of budgetMERCY COMMUNITY CAPITAL: $112,500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetEAGLE SENIOR VILLAGE INC: $56,825 over 1y, 24% of budgetMERCY PROPERTIES I INC: $35,352 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetMERCY PROPERTIES WASHINGTON: $33,229 over 1y, 14% of budgetMERCY BOND PROPERTIES COLORADO I: $28,924 over 1y, 4.8% of budgetAARP FOUNDATION: $25,703 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTH OF MARKET MERCY HOUSING: $21,795 over 1y, 9.7% of budgetMERCY GARDENS: $16,588 over 1y, 5.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING NORTHWEST ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING MOUNTAIN PLAINS ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING SOUTHEAST ↗
  • Who funds OCEANA SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING WEST ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING CALWEST ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING MIDWEST ↗
  • Who funds DECATUR PLACE ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING SOUTHWEST ↗
  • Who funds SAN JUAN HOUSING CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds MERCY COMMUNITY CAPITAL ↗
  • Who funds EAGLE SENIOR VILLAGE INC ↗
  • Who funds MERCY PROPERTIES I INC ↗
  • Who funds MERCY PROPERTIES WASHINGTON ↗
  • Who funds MERCY BOND PROPERTIES COLORADO I ↗
  • Who funds AARP FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Amazonsmile FoundationWA0.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Mercy Housing Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Mercy Housing Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
    typical government reliance, FY20–24
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 45 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Mercy Housing’s filings →

    More from the funding graph