Skip to content

· Private foundation

May Jeanne and Garland Slaughter Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$600k
Granted FY2024still arriving
11
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$65k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Human Services$2.4MEducation$425kHousing & Shelter$250kFood & Nutrition$190kCrime & Legal$110kHealth$30k
02FY2024 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k4 grants · $180k
  • $50k–250k7 grants · $420k
$60,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$8.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HARBOR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY$65,000
GOD'S GARAGE$60,000
UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING$60,000
HUMBLE AREA ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES$60,000
CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY$60,000
FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING$60,000
COMBINED ARMS$55,000
BAYOU CITY BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK$45,000
FAMILY PROMISE OF CLEAR CREEK$45,000
JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC$45,000
INSPIRE WOMEN$45,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $1.4M) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 74% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%GOD'S GARAGE: $60k → 9%JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC: $45k → 10%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $60k → 14%GOD'S GARAGE: $60k → 9%JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC: $45k → 10%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $60k → 14%GOD'S GARAGE: $55k → 9%JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC: $40k → 10%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $55k → 14%GOD'S GARAGE: $50k → 9%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $50k → 14%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $45k → 14%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $40k → 14%CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $40k → 14%BAYOU CITY BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK: $45k → 16%BAYOU CITY BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK: $45k → 16%BAYOU CITY BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK: $40k → 16%BAYOU CITY BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK: $35k → 16%BAYOU CITY BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK: $25k → 16%FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING CENTER: $50k → 16%FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING CENTER: $45k → 16%FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING CENTER: $40k → 16%COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN: $30k → 16%FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING CENTER: $40k → 16%COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN: $30k → 16%COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 16%FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING CENTER: $35k → 16%COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 16%UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $50k → 16%UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $45k → 16%UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $40k → 16%UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $40k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.1M · 16 repeat orgs$215k to everyone else

16 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2024, 7 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

16
4

Total granted

$3.1M
$110k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+13%
+167%

Still filing today

75%
75%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 83% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $105k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesEducationPublic BenefitCrime & LegalPhilanthropyHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CO
    CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY
    7× · 2018–2024 · $350k · revenue +74%
  • UA
    UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING
    7× · 2018–2024 · $350k · revenue +87%
  • FP
    Family Promise of Clear Creek
    8× · 2017–2024 · $250k · revenue +46%

Funded once

  • TB
    THE BRIDGEgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $30k · revenue +74%
  • LC
    LEGACY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $30k · revenue +264%
  • US
    URBAN STRATEGIES HEAD START PROGRAM
    one grant, 2020 · $30k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Ft Bend County Child Advocates Inc

Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc. provides a voice, heals the hurt and breaks the cycle of abuse and neglect for children in Fort Bend County.

Civil Rights
2
Family Promise of Bryan-College Station

To assist homeless families in securing stable housing

Housing & Shelter
3
Crisis Assistance Center Inc dba Community Assistance Center

To provide emergency assistance to people in Montgomery County, TX who are in an unexpected crisis.

Human Services
4
Tip of Texas Family Outreach Inc

To strengthen families through parenting classes educational programs, youth programs and referral services for the prevention of child abuse and neglect.

—
5
Houston Habitat for Humanity Inc

Seeking to put God's love into action, Houston Habitat for Humanity brings people together to build homes, communities and hope to provide a world where everyone has a decent place to live.

Housing & Shelter
6
Childrens House International

Children's house international provides ethical adoption services, child focused recruitment, and family support. we support disadvantaged children with humanitarian aid in countries worldwide.

—
7
Family Promise in Anoka County

Family Promise in Anoka County (FPAC) empowers families experiencing housing insecurity to build a foundation of lasting independence.

Human Services
8
Family Service Center of Houston and Harris County

The mission of Family Service Center of Houston and Harris County (Family Houston) is to create a stronger community for tomorrow by helping individuals and families meet the challenges they face today. We help others help themselves.

Human Services
9
Fostering Family

Fostering family dba the riverside project is a 501(c)(3) public charity that on behalf of houston's children and their families, brings together organizations and passionate people working as one to help families heal and children thrive.

Community Improvement
10
Texas Reach Out Inc

Provides housing and spiritual development for Christians reintegrating into society upon exiting the criminal justice system.

Health
11
Child Hope International

We minister to orphans and widows in their distress by transitioning children from orphanages into loving families. We do this through Christ- centered care, training and social work.

Arts & Culture
12
Houston Area Women's Center

The Houston Area Women's Center (HAWC) works to end domestic and sexual violence and supports all in building safe and healthy lives through advocacy, counseling, education, shelter, and support services.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Bridge; the most unlike its peers is Legacy Community Health Services Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 16 of the 22 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/16
Grantees still filing
9/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $350,000 · Human ServicesCASA OF GALVESTON COUNTYUNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $350,000 · Human ServicesUNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKINGFAMILY TIME CRISIS AND COUNSELING CENTER: $325,000 · Human ServicesFAMILY TIME CRISIS AND COUNSELING CENTERHUMBLE AREA ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES INC: $260,000 · Human ServicesHUMBLE AREA ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES INCGods Garage Inc: $225,000 · Human ServicesGods Garage IncBLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INC: $190,000 · Human ServicesBLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INCTHE JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC: $130,000 · Human ServicesTHE JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INCCollaborative for Children: $100,000 · Human Services+1 more: $30,000 · Human ServicesHUMBLE AREA ASSISTANCE MINITRIES: $125,000 · OtherHUMBLE AREA ASS…KIDZ HARBOR: $80,000 · OtherKIDZ HARBORBIKERS AGAINST CHILD ABUSE GULF COAST: $80,000 · OtherBIKERS AGAINST …UNBOUND NOW HOUSTON INC: $75,000 · OtherUNBOUND NOW HOU…FAMILY TIME CRISIS & COUNSELING: $60,000 · OtherFAMILY TIME CRI…URBAN STRATEGIES HEAD START PROGRAM: $30,000 · OtherURBAN STRATEGIE…LifeHouse of Houston Inc: $20,000 · OtherHarbor Christian Academy: $280,000 · EducationHarbor Chr…INSPIRE WOMEN: $45,000 · EducationINSPIRE WO…Family Promise of Clear Creek: $250,000 · PhilanthropyCombined Arms: $240,000 · Public BenefitOAKS OF RIGHTEOUSNESS: $80,000 · Crime & LegalLEGACY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC: $30,000 · Health
Human Services$1,960,000Other$470,000Education$325,000Philanthropy$250,000Public Benefit$240,000Crime & Legal$80,000Health$30,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY: $350,000 over 7y, 7.6% of budgetUNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $350,000 over 7y, 4.4% of budgetFAMILY TIME CRISIS AND COUNSELING CENTER: $325,000 over 7y, 3.4% of budgetHarbor Christian Academy: $280,000 over 6y, 6.2% of budgetHUMBLE AREA ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES INC: $260,000 over 5y, 1.6% of budgetFamily Promise of Clear Creek: $250,000 over 8y, 17% of budgetCombined Arms: $240,000 over 5y, 2.9% of budgetGods Garage Inc: $225,000 over 4y, 5.8% of budgetBLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INC: $190,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetTHE JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC: $130,000 over 3y, 2.0% of budgetCollaborative for Children: $100,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetOAKS OF RIGHTEOUSNESS: $80,000 over 3y, 22% of budgetINSPIRE WOMEN: $45,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetTHE BRIDGE: $30,000 over 1y, 2.9% of budgetLEGACY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC: $30,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLifeHouse of Houston Inc: $20,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds CASA OF GALVESTON COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds UNITED AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY TIME CRISIS AND COUNSELING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds Harbor Christian Academy ↗
  • Who funds HUMBLE AREA ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds Family Promise of Clear Creek ↗
  • Who funds Combined Arms ↗
  • Who funds Gods Garage Inc ↗
  • Who funds BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INC ↗
  • Who funds THE JIM H GREEN KIDZ HARBOR INC ↗
  • Who funds Collaborative for Children ↗
  • Who funds OAKS OF RIGHTEOUSNESS ↗
  • Who funds INSPIRE WOMEN ↗
  • Who funds THE BRIDGE ↗
  • Who funds LEGACY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds LifeHouse of Houston Inc ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Houston Community FoundationTX22.9× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Houston Community Foundation · Shell USA Company Foundation · ESB3 Foundation · Hildebrand Foundation · United Way of Greater Houston · Houston Endowment Inc · Midway Foundation · Charity Guild of Catholic Women of Harris County Inc · Baxter Trust Co Private Foundation Services · The William Stamps Farish Fund · Albert & Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation · The Brown Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization May Jeanne and Garland Slaughter Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from May Jeanne and Garland Slaughter Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to May Jeanne and Garland Slaughter Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to May Jeanne and Garland Slaughter Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 22 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on May Jeanne and Garland Slaughter’s filings →

    More from the funding graph