Skip to content

Washington · Private foundation

Mary Garner Esary Trust

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$143k
Granted FY2021
47
Grants FY2021
41
Organizations funded FY2021
17%
First-time grantees FY2021
Read the full brief

Read this first · the figures below need context

98% of Mary Garner Esary Trust’s FY2024 grant dollars went to Blue Mountain Community Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2024 names 11 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2021, the last year Mary Garner Esary Trust named its own grantees at scale: 28 organizations, $143k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

20
’17
21
’18
24
’19
20
’20
28
’21
5
’22
7
’23
11
’24

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

Median grant, FY2021
$2,500
Largest grant, FY2021
$17,500
Organizations funded a year
35 to 42
FY2017 to FY2021
States reached, FY2021
1
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2021, 17% of the organizations Mary Garner Esary Trust funded were first-time grantees, receiving 11% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2021, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $15k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21
HealthYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsHuman ServicesArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY202141$143k17%
FY202035$126k14%
FY201942$140k10%
FY201839$140k15%
FY201739$132kn/a
97% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Philanthropy$3.5MEducation$435kArts & Culture$99kHealth$98kHuman Services$61kYouth Development$51kFood & Nutrition$32kPublic Benefit$27kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Walla Walla Community College Foundation$55,50051%
Page Ahead Childrens Literacy Prgm$33,32580%
Blue Mountain Action Council$32,00060%
Trilogy Recovery Community$27,00081%
City of Walla Walla$26,5007n/a
Christian Aid Center$25,0005n/a
Fort Walla Walla Museum Walla Walla Valley Historical Society$24,50061%
Community Council$24,00062%
Friends of Children of Walla Walla$19,00065%
Walla Walla Symphony Society Inc$18,10051%
Show all 35 grantees
All grantees of Mary Garner Esary Trust by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Walla Walla Community College Foundation$55,50051%
Page Ahead Childrens Literacy Prgm$33,32580%
Blue Mountain Action Council$32,00060%
Trilogy Recovery Community$27,00081%
City of Walla Walla$26,5007n/a
Christian Aid Center$25,0005n/a
Fort Walla Walla Museum Walla Walla Valley Historical Society$24,50061%
Community Council$24,00062%
Friends of Children of Walla Walla$19,00065%
Walla Walla Symphony Society Inc$18,10051%
Little Theatre of Walla Walla$16,00043%
Blue Mountain Land Trust$15,50051%
Walla Walla Chamber Music Festival$14,00071%
Junior Achievement of Washington$13,00060%
Providence St Mary Foundation$12,25040%
Helpline$12,00051%
Camp Fire Walla Walla$10,50031%
Valley Residential Services$10,00040%
Lillie Rice Center$7,50050%
Carnegie Picture Lab$7,50053%
Walla Walla Pickleball Association$5,00017%
American Cancer Society Inc$5,00020%
Childrens Museum of Walla Walla$3,50026%
Board of Trustees of Whitman College$3,00030%
Hope Street$2,75021%
Blue Mountain Humane Society$2,50010%
Downtown Walla Walla Foundation$1,50010%
Walla Walla Choral Society$1,5001n/a
Walla Walla Valley Bands$1,5002n/a
Great Explorations in Education$1,5001n/a
Kirkman House Museum$1,50013%
Books for Babes$1,2505n/a
Skyline Adventures$8002n/a
Blue Mountain Audubon Society$5001n/a
Nami Walla Walla$2501n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 34 recipients with no EIN on record ($486k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Mary Garner Esary Trust supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWalla Walla Community College Foundation: $55,500 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetPage Ahead Childrens Literacy Prgm: $33,325 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetBlue Mountain Action Council: $32,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetTrilogy Recovery Community: $27,000 over 8y, 1.4% of budgetFort Walla Walla Museum Walla Walla Valley Historical Society: $24,500 over 6y, 1.0% of budgetCommunity Council: $24,000 over 6y, 2.1% of budgetFriends of Children of Walla Walla: $19,000 over 6y, 4.7% of budgetWalla Walla Symphony Society Inc: $18,100 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetLittle Theatre of Walla Walla: $16,000 over 4y, 2.9% of budgetBlue Mountain Land Trust: $15,500 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetWalla Walla Chamber Music Festival: $14,000 over 7y, 1.3% of budgetJunior Achievement of Washington: $13,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetProvidence St Mary Foundation: $12,250 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetHelpline: $12,000 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetCamp Fire Walla Walla: $10,500 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetValley Residential Services: $10,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetLillie Rice Center: $7,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCarnegie Picture Lab: $7,500 over 5y, 3.2% of budgetWalla Walla Pickleball Association: $5,000 over 1y, 7.2% of budgetAmerican Cancer Society Inc: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChildrens Museum of Walla Walla: $3,500 over 2y, 6.0% of budgetBoard of Trustees of Whitman College: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHope Street: $2,750 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetBlue Mountain Humane Society: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetDowntown Walla Walla Foundation: $1,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetKirkman House Museum: $1,500 over 1y, 2.9% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 26.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Blue Mountain Community FoundationWA74.1× affinity33 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Blue Mountain Community Foundation · Clara and Art Bald Trust · Estate of Joseph L Stubblefield · Sherwood Trust · Yancey P Winans Testamentary Trust · George T Welch Testamentary Trust · Bonnie & Clifford Braden Foundation · United Way of the Blue Mountains · The Sunny Day Charitable Foundation · Wells Charitable Trust · Artsfund · Cape Flattery Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Mary Garner Esary Trust with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Mary Garner Esary Trust?

Find your warmest path to Mary Garner Esary Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Mary Garner Esary Trust

How much does Mary Garner Esary Trust give?
Mary Garner Esary Trust reported 47 grants totaling $143,015 in its FY2021 IRS filing. It funded between 35 and 42 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2021.
What does Mary Garner Esary Trust fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Philanthropy (79%), Education (10%), Arts & Culture (2%).
Who are Mary Garner Esary Trust's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Walla Walla Community College Foundation ($56k), Page Ahead Childrens Literacy Prgm ($33k), Blue Mountain Action Council ($32k).
Does Mary Garner Esary Trust fund new organizations?
In FY2021, 17% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Mary Garner Esary Trust accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Mary Garner Esary Trust?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Blue Mountain Community Foundation, Clara and Art Bald Trust, Estate of Joseph L Stubblefield.
Where is Mary Garner Esary Trust based?
Mary Garner Esary Trust is based in WA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 70 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2021, released 2021. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mary Garner Esary’s filings →

More from the funding graph