Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$306k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
34
Grants FY2024
34
Organizations funded FY2023
38%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$1,800
Largest grant, FY2024
$76,530
Organizations funded a year
10 to 34
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
8
Total assets, FY2024
$3k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 38% of the organizations Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 7% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
EducationHuman ServicesPhilanthropyFood & NutritionReligionPublic Safety & DisasterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving33$305k27%
FY202334$298k38%
FY202229$263k34%
FY202129$286k38%
FY202026$233k35%
FY201925$338k60%
FY201811$129k18%
FY201710$85kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$1.5MHuman Services$366kInternational$17kEducation$5kFood & Nutrition$5kPhilanthropy$3kHealth$1k

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

MT
IL
NY
MA
WY
IN
PA
NJ
CA
MD
NM
DC
LA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Bikur Cholim of Crown Heights$352,700820%
Chabad Lubavitch of the West Side Inc$240,4328n/a
Zichron Shmuel$159,3004n/a
Chabad of Washington Heights Inc$154,3288n/a
Chabad of Plano-Collin County Inc$66,7907n/a
Beis Gavriel$63,2803n/a
Chabad Lubavitch of the Main Line Inc$58,3804n/a
Goodness and Kindness Inc$55,5153n/a
Cheder Chabad of Monsey$14,50010%
Keren Simchas Chosson Ve Kallah$13,08040%
Show all 41 grantees
All grantees of Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Bikur Cholim of Crown Heights$352,700820%
Chabad Lubavitch of the West Side Inc$240,4328n/a
Zichron Shmuel$159,3004n/a
Chabad of Washington Heights Inc$154,3288n/a
Chabad of Plano-Collin County Inc$66,7907n/a
Beis Gavriel$63,2803n/a
Chabad Lubavitch of the Main Line Inc$58,3804n/a
Goodness and Kindness Inc$55,5153n/a
Cheder Chabad of Monsey$14,50010%
Keren Simchas Chosson Ve Kallah$13,08040%
Chabad of Carrollton Lewisville$12,1601n/a
Chabad Lubavitch of Bronxville Inc$12,0003n/a
Federation of Jewish Communities of the Cis Inc$9,74030%
Chabad of Glencoe$8,6806n/a
Friends of Chabad at the Hague Inc$7,9202n/a
Ne Eman Foundation USA$6,00010%
Educational Institute Oholei Torah of Brooklyn Inc$5,4001n/a
The Avner Institute Inc$5,16051%
Mifal Hafatza Inc$4,96022%
Heichel Menachem$4,7803n/a
Masbia$4,53740%
Chabad of Lake Forest Il$4,1402n/a
Merkos Linyonei Chinuch Inc$4,0002n/a
Menachem Education Foundation Inc$3,00030%
The Torah Learning Project$2,40011%
Chabad Lubavitch of Montana$2,1003n/a
Od Yosef Chai Inc$2,0001n/a
Sefaria Inc$1,99830%
Mikvah Hadassah Inc$1,8001n/a
Toirem$1,7431n/a
Chabad-Lubavitch of Northwest Indiana Inc$1,5402n/a
Crown Heights Chevra Simchas Shabbos V'Yom Tov Inc$1,53020%
Mesivta Lubavitch of Monsey$1,5001n/a
Congregation Khal Chasidim$1,0001n/a
Chevra Hatzalah of Crown Heights Corp$1,00010%
Hillel of Rockland County Inc$1,00010%
Chabad of Brentwood Inc$1,0001n/a
Lubavitch Mesivta of Chicago$1,0001n/a
Chabad of Tcnj and Ewing Inc$7701n/a
Lubavitch Educational Center$1801n/a
Congregation Mayan Torah V Chesed Inc$1801n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 38 recipients with no EIN on record ($644k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBikur Cholim of Crown Heights: $352,700 over 8y, 20% of budgetCheder Chabad of Monsey: $14,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKeren Simchas Chosson Ve Kallah: $13,080 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetFederation of Jewish Communities of the Cis Inc: $9,740 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNe Eman Foundation USA: $6,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetThe Avner Institute Inc: $5,160 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetMifal Hafatza Inc: $4,960 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetMasbia: $4,537 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMenachem Education Foundation Inc: $3,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetThe Torah Learning Project: $2,400 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetSefaria Inc: $1,998 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCrown Heights Chevra Simchas Shabbos V'Yom Tov Inc: $1,530 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChevra Hatzalah of Crown Heights Corp: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHillel of Rockland County Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 14.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Ojc FundNY29× affinity17 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Nash Charity Foundation Inc · Jewish Communal Fund · Maon Noam Inc · Lets Make It Happen Ny Inc · Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Saul Schottenstein Foundation C · Barber Family Foundation · The Rapoport Family Foundation Inc · Crain-Maling Foundation · The Rav-Noy Family Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc

How much does Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc give?
Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc reported 34 grants totaling $305,943 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 10 and 34 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (80%), Human Services (19%), International (1%).
Who are Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Bikur Cholim of Crown Heights ($353k), Chabad Lubavitch of the West Side Inc ($240k), Zichron Shmuel ($159k).
Does Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 38% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Nash Charity Foundation Inc, Jewish Communal Fund.
Where is Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc based?
Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum Foundation Inc is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 82 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Maimon and Ruth Kirschenbaum’s filings →

More from the funding graph