Ohio · Private foundation
Saul Schottenstein Foundation C
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $270k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 65
- Grants FY2024
- 60
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 35%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $540
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $100,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 60 to 78
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 9
- Total assets, FY2024
- $4.6M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 35% of the organizations Saul Schottenstein Foundation C funded were first-time grantees, receiving 11% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $15k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 64 | $270k | 38% |
| FY2023 | 60 | $134k | 35% |
| FY2022 | 66 | $242k | 33% |
| FY2021 | 62 | $400k | 32% |
| FY2020 | 76 | $258k | 42% |
| FY2019 | 65 | $422k | 32% |
| FY2018 | 69 | $222k | 48% |
| FY2017 | 78 | $300k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamplighters Yeshivah | $188,525 | 5 | 1% |
| Chayim V Chesed | $119,328 | 8 | 0% |
| Congregation Lamplighters Shlichus Center | $100,360 | 2 | n/a |
| Toras Chesed Inc | $84,194 | 8 | 1% |
| Institute for Dayanim | $66,810 | 8 | 1% |
| Miyad Inc | $61,970 | 2 | 4% |
| Colel Chabad | $40,204 | 8 | n/a |
| Bais Bezalel Inc | $38,300 | 3 | n/a |
| The Aleph Institute Inc | $31,474 | 5 | 0% |
| Columbus Torah Academy | $30,860 | 5 | 0% |
Show all 98 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamplighters Yeshivah | $188,525 | 5 | 1% |
| Chayim V Chesed | $119,328 | 8 | 0% |
| Congregation Lamplighters Shlichus Center | $100,360 | 2 | n/a |
| Toras Chesed Inc | $84,194 | 8 | 1% |
| Institute for Dayanim | $66,810 | 8 | 1% |
| Miyad Inc | $61,970 | 2 | 4% |
| Colel Chabad | $40,204 | 8 | n/a |
| Bais Bezalel Inc | $38,300 | 3 | n/a |
| The Aleph Institute Inc | $31,474 | 5 | 0% |
| Columbus Torah Academy | $30,860 | 5 | 0% |
| Lubavitch Educational Center | $28,940 | 5 | n/a |
| Columbus Community Kollel | $27,732 | 5 | n/a |
| Congregation Ahavas Sholom | $24,420 | 8 | n/a |
| Friends of Bikur Cholim Ezrat Achim | $23,254 | 6 | 1% |
| Cheder Menachem | $22,786 | 2 | n/a |
| Congregation K Hal Yereim | $20,030 | 5 | n/a |
| Bais Chaya Mushka School for Girls | $16,054 | 2 | 0% |
| Toras Emes Academy of Miami Inc | $15,200 | 1 | 0% |
| Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary | $13,420 | 6 | n/a |
| Chayenu Inc | $9,845 | 7 | 1% |
| Haichel Yeshaye Inc | $9,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Ezrat Israel Inc | $7,200 | 3 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Rabbinical Institute of New England Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Southeast Center for Judaism Inc | $5,975 | 2 | n/a |
| Chabad of Washington Heights Inc | $5,780 | 4 | n/a |
| A Torah Infertilty Medium Exchange | $4,322 | 4 | 0% |
| The Avner Institute Inc | $4,066 | 6 | 1% |
| Chabad on Campus International Inc | $3,160 | 6 | 0% |
| Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America | $3,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Kollel Ycm | $2,700 | 5 | n/a |
| Educational Institute Oholei Torah of Brooklyn Inc | $2,340 | 4 | n/a |
| Chabad of Burbank | $2,126 | 5 | n/a |
| Great Charity Chaye Olam Institutions of Jerusalem Inc | $1,980 | 4 | n/a |
| Yaldei Shluchei Harebbe Special Needs Organization | $1,980 | 6 | 0% |
| Keren Menachem | $1,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Denver Community Kollel | $1,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Chicago Chesed Fund | $1,800 | 1 | 0% |
| Chasdei Shimon Inc | $1,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Chabad of South Orlando Inc | $1,570 | 3 | n/a |
| Beth Jacob Congregation | $1,550 | 2 | n/a |
| Marbeh Tzedakah | $1,540 | 1 | 0% |
| Torah Schools for Israel | $1,440 | 2 | 0% |
| Ladies Bikur Cholim Dsatmor | $1,350 | 3 | n/a |
| American Friends of Kupat Ha'Ir | $1,350 | 1 | 0% |
| United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth Inc | $1,260 | 2 | n/a |
| Bikur Cholim Inc | $1,260 | 3 | 0% |
| Congregation Beis Shmuel | $1,180 | 1 | n/a |
| Hatzalah South Florida Emergency Medcial Services Inc | $1,079 | 2 | 0% |
| Mesorah Heritage Foundation | $982 | 3 | 0% |
| Darchai Menachem Inc | $940 | 2 | n/a |
| Eastside Torah Center Inc | $900 | 3 | n/a |
| Keren Hachomesh Inc | $900 | 2 | 0% |
| Yeshivath Beth Moshe-The Milton Eisner Yeshiva High School Of | $864 | 3 | n/a |
| Chizuk Hatorah Inc | $810 | 1 | n/a |
| Chabad at Ucf Inc | $720 | 2 | n/a |
| Yeka Girls | $720 | 1 | n/a |
| Chabad Jewish Center | $720 | 2 | n/a |
| Bikur Cholim of Crown Heights | $700 | 2 | 0% |
| Jem Inc | $680 | 2 | n/a |
| Chai Lifeline Inc | $590 | 2 | 0% |
| Shuvu Return Inc | $540 | 2 | 0% |
| Yeshiva Zichron Meilech Inc | $540 | 1 | n/a |
| Nossons Shul Inc | $540 | 1 | n/a |
| Chamah | $540 | 1 | n/a |
| Taharath Hamishpacha Society | $540 | 1 | n/a |
| Chabad Lubavitch of Northern Virginia | $540 | 1 | n/a |
| Missouri Torah Institute | $484 | 2 | 0% |
| Eruv of Columbus Inc | $468 | 3 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Chayei Olam | $414 | 3 | 0% |
| Emek Hebrew Day School | $400 | 1 | n/a |
| Bais Chana Women International Inc | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Chabad of Camarillo Inc | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Jewish Educational Media | $360 | 2 | 0% |
| Kolel Chibas Jerusalem | $360 | 1 | 0% |
| Rabbinical College of America | $360 | 1 | 0% |
| Chabad in the Hills | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Talmud Torah Tiferes Bunim | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Derech Chaim Inc | $300 | 2 | n/a |
| Keren Hashviis Inc | $250 | 1 | 0% |
| Operation Open Curtain - Gemilas Chesed for Russian Jews | $250 | 1 | n/a |
| Jewish Childrens Museum | $225 | 1 | 0% |
| Chabad of North Fork Inc | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Yad Bechesed Wolborosh Inc | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Friends of Hatzolah Ashdod Darom | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Bais Yaakov Ateres Miriam | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Hebrew Academy Community School Inc | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Orlando Torah Academy Inc | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| American Center for Law and Justice Inc | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Sukkat Shaleym Inc | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Keren Simchas Chosson Ve Kallah | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Maayan Academy Inc | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America | $120 | 1 | n/a |
| Providence Community Kollel Inc | $108 | 1 | n/a |
| Ohr Zaruah | $108 | 1 | n/a |
| 12tribe Films Foundation | $103 | 1 | 0% |
| Clarion Project Inc | $100 | 1 | 0% |
| Yeshiva Ner Torah | $90 | 1 | n/a |
| Ahavas Tzedaka Inc | $72 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 153 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.2M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Saul Schottenstein Foundation C supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Jewish Communal Fund · Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore · The Dennis Berman Family Foundation Inc · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · Crain-Maling Foundation · Goldner Family Foundation Inc · Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles · National Society for Hebrew Day Schools · Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc · Barber Family Foundation · Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
How this is measured
About Saul Schottenstein Foundation C
- How much does Saul Schottenstein Foundation C give?
- Saul Schottenstein Foundation C reported 65 grants totaling $269,977 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 60 and 78 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Saul Schottenstein Foundation C fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (64%), Human Services (9%), Education (3%).
- Who are Saul Schottenstein Foundation C's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Lamplighters Yeshivah ($189k), Chayim V Chesed ($119k), Congregation Lamplighters Shlichus Center ($100k).
- Does Saul Schottenstein Foundation C fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 35% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Saul Schottenstein Foundation C accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Saul Schottenstein Foundation C?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Jewish Communal Fund, Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore.
- Where is Saul Schottenstein Foundation C based?
- Saul Schottenstein Foundation C is based in OH.
Play a game based on Saul Schottenstein Foundation C’s filings →