Skip to content

· Private foundation

Leo and Laura Duwel Memorial Fund

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$84k
Granted FY2025still arriving
11
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$21k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$272kHealth$115kHuman Services$107kInternational$50k
02FY2025 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k8 grants · $25k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $59k
$2,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$2.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR$21,000
SJO KIDS INC$21,000
STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL$17,200
ST XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL$9,600
MERCY MCAULEY HIGH SCHOOL$7,200
MOUNT NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL$2,000
ELDER HIGH SCHOOL$1,800
LASALLE HIGH SCHOOL$1,600
SETON HIGH SCHOOL$1,600
ARCHBISHOP MOELLER HIGH SCHOOL$500
BISHOP FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–25, $44k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%SJO KIDS INC: $23k → 16%SJO KIDS INC: $21k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$517k · 17 repeat orgs$27k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +2% since the first grant, against +0% for those funded once.

17 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
4

Total granted

$517k
$6k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+2%
+0%

Still filing today

12%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $21k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesPhilanthropyReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LS
    LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR SACRED HEART HOME
    5× · 2020–2024 · $115k · revenue -39%
  • BH
    BADIN HIGH SCHOOL
    6× · 2020–2025 · $92k
  • SK
    SJO KIDS INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $86k · revenue +2%

Funded once

  • UA
    URSULINE ACADEMY OF DALLAS FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
  • UA
    URSULINE ACADEMY KIRKWOOD MO
    one grant, 2023 · $2k
  • BF
    BISHOP FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL INC
    one grant, 2023 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

4 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 4 of the 22 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
4/4
Grantees still filing
2/4
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BADIN HIGH SCHOOL: $92,050 · OtherBADIN HIGH SCHOOLMERCY MCAULEY HIGH SCHOOL: $51,790 · OtherMERCY MCAULEY HIGH SCHOOLST JOSEPH ORPHANAGE: $50,245 · OtherST JOSEPH ORPHANAGELASALLE HIGH SCHOOL: $37,850 · OtherLASALLE HIGH SCHOOLST XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL INC: $31,200 · OtherST XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL INCSETON HIGH SCHOOL: $13,325 · Other+12 more: $45,275 · Other+12 moreLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR SACRED HEART HOME: $114,995 · HealthLITTLE SISTERS OF THE P…SJO KIDS INC: $85,750 · Human ServicesSJO KIDS INCHome for the Aged of Little Sisters of the Poor: $21,000 · ReligionThe Mount Notre Dame SGO: $500 · Philanthropy
Other$321,735Health$114,995Human Services$85,750Religion$21,000Philanthropy$500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR SACRED HEART HOME: $114,995 over 5y, 6.9% of budgetSJO KIDS INC: $85,750 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetHome for the Aged of Little Sisters of the Poor: $21,000 over 1y, 66% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR SACRED HEART HOME ↗
  • Who funds SJO KIDS INC ↗
  • Who funds Home for the Aged of Little Sisters of the Poor ↗
  • Who funds The Mount Notre Dame SGO ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Johnson Charitable Gift FundOH19.4× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Johnson Charitable Gift Fund · Fidelity Foundation · Ge Aerospace Foundation · The Greater Cincinnati Foundation · Duke Energy Foundation · Cise · George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc · Bless Our Children · Cise Sgo · Bob & Felicia Burger Family Foundation · Ed & Joann Hubert Family Foundation Inc · Charities Aid Foundation America

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Leo and Laura Duwel Memorial Fund funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Leo and Laura Duwel Memorial Fund. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 22 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Leo and Laura Duwel Memorial’s filings →

    More from the funding graph