Skip to content

· Private foundation

Lakeshore Foundation Dated April 5 2011

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$22M
Granted FY2025still arriving
18
Grants FY2025still arriving
11
States reached
$3.0M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Crime & Legal$59MCivil Rights$34MInternational$31MEducation$24MEnvironment$7.0MHealth$3.7MPhilanthropy$1.9MYouth Development$700kOther$0
02FY2025 · 18 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $50k–250k3 grants · $455k
  • $250k+15 grants · $21M
$1,000,000
Median grant
11
States reached
$266M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
OXFAM AMERICA$3,000,000
THE BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE$3,000,000
SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER$3,000,000
FLORENCE IMMIGRANT & REFUGEES RIGHTS PROJECT$2,000,000
IMMIGRANT JUSTICE CORPS$2,000,000
THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC$2,000,000
CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT$2,000,000
Justice for Migrant Women$1,000,000
ENERGY FOUNDATION$1,000,000
ENERGY FOUNDATION CHINA$500,000
NEW ENGLAND INNOCENCE PROJECT$500,000
HESPERIAN HEALTH GUIDES$350,000
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INNOCENCE PROJECT$350,000
Fund For Investigative Foundation$250,000
GREAT NORTH INNOCENCE PROJECT$250,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $25.3M) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ASIAN IMMIGRANT WOMEN ADVOCATS: $100k → 10%ASIAN IMMIGRANT WOMEN ADVOCATS: $100k → 10%TIDES CENTER: $800k → 10%Tides Center: $500k → 10%ASIAN IMMIGRANT WOMEN ADVOCATS: $100k → 10%Tides Center: $500k → 10%CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $2.0M → 14%ASIAN IMMIGRANT WOMEN ADVOCATS: $100k → 10%CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $2.0M → 14%CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $2.0M → 14%CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $1.4M → 14%THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $2.0M → 17%CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $1.0M → 14%THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $2.0M → 17%CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $800k → 14%THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $2.0M → 17%Center for Global Development: $700k → 14%THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $1.9M → 17%Center for Global Development: $600k → 14%The Pollination Project: $100k → 10%THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $1.5M → 17%Center for Global Development: $300k → 14%The Pollination Project: $50k → 10%Innocence Project NY: $1.4M → 17%Innocence Project NY: $1.0M → 17%Innocent Project: $350k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MN
WI
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
UT
AZ
NC
DC
LA
AL
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$155M · 39 repeat orgs$4.1M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +56% since the first grant, against +44% for those funded once.

39 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 21 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

39
14

Total granted

$155M
$4.1M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+56%
+44%

Still filing today

77%
43%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Crime & LegalHuman ServicesEnvironmentInternationalEducationPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • WILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC
    8× · 2018–2025 · $24M · revenue +211%
  • OXFAM-AMERICA INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $20M · revenue +8%
  • SP
    SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $13M · revenue +10%

Funded once

  • IP
    INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW YORK
    one grant, 2020 · $1.4M
  • TC
    TIDE CENTER
    one grant, 2020 · $800k
  • NY
    NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
    one grant, 2020 · $500k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Los Angeles Innocence Project Inc

The purpose is to exonerate the wrongly convicted, uncover and remedy past misuse of evidence in the courtroom, and improve the dialogue among stakeholders in the criminal legal system to prevent future injustice.

Crime & Legal
2
Equal Justice Center

The Equal Justice Center is a non-profit law firm and employment justice organization which empowers low-income families, workers, and communities to achieve fair treatment in the workplace, in the justice system, and in our shared society…

Civil Rights
3
Asociacion Interamericana Para La Defensa Del Ambiente

To strenghten people's ability to guarantee their individual and collective right to a healthy environment, via the development, implementation, and effective enforcement of national and international law.

Crime & Legal
4
Indigenous Peoples Rights Inc

To lead and coordinate the global initiative to address and prevent criminalization, violence, and impunity against indigenous peoples towards strengthening their collectives, solidarity, and actions.

Human Services
5
Nijc Nfp

The National Immigrant Justice Center (NIJC) is a leader in advancing immigrant rights through its unique strategy drawing on its legal services to promote legal reform through litigation, advocacy and strategic communications.

Crime & Legal
6
Jobs with Justice San Francisco

A long-term, strategic alliance of labor, community, faith-based, and student organizations working together to build greater economic power for workers and community members through employee rights at work and access to good jobs,…

Employment
7
Fund for Justice

Fund for Justice is a nationally connected social impact research and advocacy organization that works to achieve fundamental, systemic reform by addressing policies and practicies that prevent individuals from reaching their full…

Crime & Legal
8
Environmental Law Alliance Worldwide

Educational & charitable. to provide legal and scientific information to public interest attorneys and scientists in numerous countries.

—
9
Guernica Centre for InternationalJustice

The Guernica Centre for International Justice represents the interests of victims in national and international legal proceedings, putting in place transnational accountability strategies that seek to maximize the protection of victims'…

International
10
Montana Innocence Project

Because liberty and justice are paramount to a democratic society, it is the mission of the Montana Innocence Project to free the innocent and unjustly incarcerated, and advocate for systems of Justice that are accurate, accountable, and…

Crime & Legal
11
Tennessee Innocence Project

The tennessee innocence project is dedicated to investigating and litigating claims of actual innocence. it is designed to prevent and correct wrongful convictions throughout the state of tennessee.

Crime & Legal
12
The Promise of Justice Initiative

The promise of justice initiative works to create positive change for people in the criminal legal system at the intersection of impact litigation, direct services and community engagement.

Crime & Legal
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Pennsylvania Innocence Project; the most unlike its peers is Rare Trait Hope Fund. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

38 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 38 of the 55 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

7
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
12
Early backer (in before they grew)
38/38
Grantees still filing
27/38
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC: $12,900,000 · Crime & LegalSOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INCFLORENCE IMMIGRANT & REFUGEE RIGHTS PROJECT INC: $11,550,000 · Crime & LegalFLORENCE IMMIGRANT & REFUGEE RIGHTS PR…IMMIGRANT JUSTICE CORPS INC: $9,600,000 · Crime & LegalIMMIGRANT JUSTICE CORPS INCNEW ENGLAND INNOCENCE PROJECT: $4,000,000 · Crime & LegalNEW ENGLAND INNOCENCE PROJECTJUSTICE FOR MIGRANT WOMEN: $3,300,000 · Crime & LegalJUSTICE FOR MIGRANT WOMENGREAT NORTH INNOCENCE PROJECT: $3,000,000 · Crime & LegalGREAT NORTH INNOCENCE PROJECTGEORGIA INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $2,100,000 · Crime & Legal+9 more: $8,180,000 · Crime & Legal+9 moreTHE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $12,100,000 · Human ServicesTHE INNOCENCE PRO…CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $10,850,000 · Human ServicesCENTER FOR GLOBAL…TIDES CENTER: $1,800,000 · Human ServicesTIDES CENTER+2 more: $550,000 · Human ServicesWILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC: $23,650,000 · EducationWILLIAM J BRENNA…OXFAM-AMERICA INC: $19,800,000 · InternationalOXFAM-AMERICA IN…HESPERIAN HEALTH GUIDES: $2,875,000 · InternationalHESPERIAN HEALTH…+1 more: $30,000 · InternationalTHE ENERGY FOUNDATION: $4,450,000 · OtherTHE ENERGY FOU…OFICINA LEGAL DEL PUEBLO UNIDO INC: $2,900,000 · OtherOFICINA LEGAL …National Center for Youth Law: $2,300,000 · OtherNational Cente…NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INNOCENCE PROJECT: $2,000,000 · OtherNORTHERN CALIF…ENERGY FOUNDATION CHINA: $1,500,000 · OtherENERGY FOUNDAT…INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW YORK: $1,400,000 · OtherINNOCENCE PROJ…Fund For Investigative Foundation: $950,000 · OtherTIDE CENTER: $800,000 · OtherNorthern California Innocent Project: $800,000 · Other+17 more: $3,540,258 · Other+17 moreTHE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE EDUCATION FUND INC: $12,600,000 · Public BenefitEcoRise Youth Innovations: $700,000 · EnvironmentECO-LOGIC DEVELOPMENT FUND: $380,000 · EnvironmentOccidental Arts and Ecology Center: $150,000 · Environment
Crime & Legal$54,630,000Human Services$25,300,000Education$23,650,000International$22,705,000Other$20,640,258Public Benefit$12,600,000Environment$1,230,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC: $23,650,000 over 8y, 11% of budgetOXFAM-AMERICA INC: $19,800,000 over 9y, 4.2% of budgetSOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC: $12,900,000 over 9y, 2.0% of budgetTHE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE EDUCATION FUND INC: $12,600,000 over 5y, 13% of budgetTHE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $12,100,000 over 8y, 7.4% of budgetFLORENCE IMMIGRANT & REFUGEE RIGHTS PROJECT INC: $11,550,000 over 8y, 11% of budgetCENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT: $10,850,000 over 9y, 13% of budgetIMMIGRANT JUSTICE CORPS INC: $9,600,000 over 8y, 18% of budgetTHE ENERGY FOUNDATION: $4,450,000 over 9y, 0.9% of budgetNEW ENGLAND INNOCENCE PROJECT: $4,000,000 over 8y, 58% of budgetJUSTICE FOR MIGRANT WOMEN: $3,300,000 over 5y, 75% of budgetGREAT NORTH INNOCENCE PROJECT: $3,000,000 over 8y, 62% of budgetOFICINA LEGAL DEL PUEBLO UNIDO INC: $2,900,000 over 6y, 10% of budgetHESPERIAN HEALTH GUIDES: $2,875,000 over 9y, 25% of budgetNational Center for Youth Law: $2,300,000 over 4y, 3.8% of budgetGEORGIA INNOCENCE PROJECT INC: $2,100,000 over 5y, 95% of budgetTIDES CENTER: $1,800,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetALLIANCE FOR SAFETY AND JUSTICE: $1,600,000 over 2y, 2.2% of budgetJUVENILE LAW CENTER: $1,400,000 over 3y, 10% of budgetINNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS: $1,330,000 over 9y, 8.1% of budgetSOUTHERN COALITION FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE: $1,300,000 over 3y, 5.6% of budgetWASHINGTON INNOCENCE PROJECT: $1,100,000 over 6y, 56% of budgetCENTER FOR INTEGRITY IN FORENSIC SCIENCE INC: $730,000 over 7y, 57% of budgetEcoRise Youth Innovations: $700,000 over 6y, 11% of budgetINNOCENCE PROJECT OF FLORIDA INC: $600,000 over 7y, 11% of budgetLEGAL OUTREACH INC: $500,000 over 5y, 4.4% of budgetAsian Immigrant Women Advocates Inc: $400,000 over 4y, 29% of budgetECO-LOGIC DEVELOPMENT FUND: $380,000 over 4y, 25% of budgetRocky Mountain Innocence Center: $310,000 over 5y, 20% of budgetUNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION: $250,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetOccidental Arts and Ecology Center: $150,000 over 2y, 5.5% of budgetTHE POLLINATION PROJECT FOUNDATION: $150,000 over 2y, 5.1% of budgetHISPANICS IN PHILANTHROPY: $100,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetOrganizacion en California de Lideres Campesinas Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 6.1% of budgetPeace Development Fund: $30,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetRARE TRAIT HOPE FUND: $20,000 over 1y, 4.9% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds WILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC ↗
  • Who funds OXFAM-AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE EDUCATION FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds THE INNOCENCE PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds FLORENCE IMMIGRANT & REFUGEE RIGHTS PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT ↗
  • Who funds IMMIGRANT JUSTICE CORPS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE ENERGY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NEW ENGLAND INNOCENCE PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds JUSTICE FOR MIGRANT WOMEN ↗
  • Who funds GREAT NORTH INNOCENCE PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds OFICINA LEGAL DEL PUEBLO UNIDO INC ↗
  • Who funds HESPERIAN HEALTH GUIDES ↗
  • Who funds National Center for Youth Law ↗
  • Who funds GEORGIA INNOCENCE PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds TIDES CENTER ↗
  • Who funds ALLIANCE FOR SAFETY AND JUSTICE ↗
  • Who funds JUVENILE LAW CENTER ↗
  • Who funds INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHERN COALITION FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE ↗
  • Who funds WASHINGTON INNOCENCE PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds CENTER FOR INTEGRITY IN FORENSIC SCIENCE INC ↗
  • Who funds EcoRise Youth Innovations ↗
  • Who funds INNOCENCE PROJECT OF FLORIDA INC ↗
  • Who funds LEGAL OUTREACH INC ↗
  • Who funds Asian Immigrant Women Advocates Inc ↗
  • Who funds ECO-LOGIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ↗
  • Who funds Rocky Mountain Innocence Center ↗
  • Who funds UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Communal FundNY18.2× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Communal Fund · Tides Foundation · The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation · John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation · The Ford Foundation · The San Francisco Foundation · Adx Foundation · Freedom Together Foundation · Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc · Windward Fund · Foundation to Promote Open Society · The James Irvine Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Lakeshore Foundation Dated April 5 2011 funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Lakeshore Foundation Dated April 5 2011. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 12%
  • Innocence Project of Florida Inc: 30% of income from government
  • New England Innocence Project: 12% of income from government
  • Oxfam-America Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
9report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 55 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lakeshore Foundation Dated April 5 2011’s filings →

More from the funding graph