Skip to content

Wisconsin · Community foundation

Kenosha Community Foundation

We lead, serve and collaborate with donors to create enduring philanthropy.

$2.3M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
30
Itemized grants FY2025
27
Organizations funded FY2024
33%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2025
$2.1M
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2025
$9,626
Largest grant, FY2025
$1,400,000
Organizations funded a year
9 to 27
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
4
Total assets, FY2025
$17M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 33% of the organizations Kenosha Community Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 21% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 79% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $167k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsHuman ServicesArts & CultureFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving29$2.1M31%
FY202427$795k33%
FY202322$748k32%
FY202223$425k35%
FY202114$476k0%
FY202014$409k7%
FY20199$105k33%
FY201824$527k54%
97% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$1.2MReligion$775kEnvironment$600kHuman Services$348kYouth Development$219kPublic Safety & Disaster$124kHealth$121kFood & Nutrition$113kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Shoreland Lutheran High School Federation Inc$800,0008n/a
Hyslop Foundation Inc DBA Hawthorn Hollow$700,000723%
Bethany Lutheran Church$600,0006n/a
Riggs Student Scholarship Fund$426,2753n/a
New Life Lutheran Church$200,0002n/a
Carthage College$153,50580%
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6$133,27510%
Boys and Girls Club of Kenosha Inc$131,30681%
Snap On$123,8462n/a
Women and Children's Horizons Inc$88,40024%
Show all 57 grantees
All grantees of Kenosha Community Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Shoreland Lutheran High School Federation Inc$800,0008n/a
Hyslop Foundation Inc DBA Hawthorn Hollow$700,000723%
Bethany Lutheran Church$600,0006n/a
Riggs Student Scholarship Fund$426,2753n/a
New Life Lutheran Church$200,0002n/a
Carthage College$153,50580%
Cooperative Educational Service Agency 6$133,27510%
Boys and Girls Club of Kenosha Inc$131,30681%
Snap On$123,8462n/a
Women and Children's Horizons Inc$88,40024%
Kenosha Achievement Center Inc$78,30580%
Kenosha Young Men's Christian Association Inc$72,72570%
Cal Farley's Boys Ranch$65,00060%
Shalom Center of Interfaith Network of Kenosha County Inc$64,21970%
Kenosha Literacy Council$58,90569%
Father Flanagan's Boys' Home$56,00050%
Kenosha County Food Bank$55,171418%
Kemper Center Inc$53,00025%
Milwaukee Rescue Mission$45,0004n/a
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod$44,0003n/a
Brookside Care Center$37,5002n/a
Sharing Center Inc$35,33042%
Salvation Army National Corp$35,0003n/a
Gods Kitchen of Kenosha INC$34,1862n/a
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary$34,0002n/a
Kenosha Creative Space Inc$33,738312%
Oasis Youth Center$33,0004n/a
The Salvation Army$32,0003n/a
St Joseph Catholic Academy$29,5285n/a
All Saints Catholic School of Kenosha Incorporated$28,9545n/a
Hope Council on Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Inc$27,4501n/a
Racine Vocational Ministry Inc$27,13732%
Kenosha Community Sailing Center Inc$22,250218%
Kenosha Cemetery Association$21,64217%
Kenosha Area Family and Aging Services Inc$17,00011%
University of Wisconsin Parkside Foundation Inc$16,75021%
Hospice Alliance Foundation Inc$16,3301n/a
Kenosha Public Library$13,0932n/a
Peace Learning Circles$12,7262n/a
Fleeing Artists Theatre$12,0861n/a
Elca Outreach Center$11,11121%
Kenosha Blue Line Hockey Club Inc$10,00012%
Create Wisconsin Inc$9,00012%
United Way of Kenosha County Inc$8,27511%
Root-Pike Watershed Initiative Network Inc$8,14012%
Kenosha Community Media Inc$8,10016%
Girl Scouts of Wisconsin Southeast Inc$7,44010%
Choral Arts Society Inc$7,3501n/a
Kenosha Public Museums Foundation Inc$7,25012%
Urban League of Racine & Kenosha Inc$7,1351n/a
The Prairie School Inc$7,00010%
Marquette University$7,00010%
Elca Urban Outreach$6,0001n/a
St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church$6,0001n/a
Congregations United to Serve Humanity Inc$6,000111%
Fifth House Ensemble$5,40011%
Faith Hope & Love Inc$5,25013%

Plus 10 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.5M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Kenosha Community Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHyslop Foundation Inc DBA Hawthorn Hollow: $700,000 over 7y, 23% of budgetCarthage College: $153,505 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetCooperative Educational Service Agency 6: $133,275 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBoys and Girls Club of Kenosha Inc: $131,306 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetWomen and Children's Horizons Inc: $88,400 over 2y, 4.1% of budgetKenosha Achievement Center Inc: $78,305 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetKenosha Young Men's Christian Association Inc: $72,725 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetCal Farley's Boys Ranch: $65,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetShalom Center of Interfaith Network of Kenosha County Inc: $64,219 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetKenosha Literacy Council: $58,905 over 6y, 9.2% of budgetFather Flanagan's Boys' Home: $56,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetKenosha County Food Bank: $55,171 over 4y, 18% of budgetKemper Center Inc: $53,000 over 2y, 4.9% of budgetSharing Center Inc: $35,330 over 4y, 2.3% of budgetKenosha Creative Space Inc: $33,738 over 3y, 12% of budgetRacine Vocational Ministry Inc: $27,137 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetKenosha Community Sailing Center Inc: $22,250 over 2y, 18% of budgetKenosha Cemetery Association: $21,642 over 1y, 7.3% of budgetKenosha Area Family and Aging Services Inc: $17,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetUniversity of Wisconsin Parkside Foundation Inc: $16,750 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetElca Outreach Center: $11,111 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetKenosha Blue Line Hockey Club Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetCreate Wisconsin Inc: $9,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetUnited Way of Kenosha County Inc: $8,275 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetRoot-Pike Watershed Initiative Network Inc: $8,140 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetKenosha Community Media Inc: $8,100 over 1y, 6.1% of budgetGirl Scouts of Wisconsin Southeast Inc: $7,440 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKenosha Public Museums Foundation Inc: $7,250 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetThe Prairie School Inc: $7,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMarquette University: $7,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCongregations United to Serve Humanity Inc: $6,000 over 1y, 11% of budgetFifth House Ensemble: $5,400 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetFaith Hope & Love Inc: $5,250 over 1y, 3.4% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 33.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Tr UmaWI32.7× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Tr Uma · Green Bay Packers Foundation · United Way of Kenosha County Inc · AbbVie Foundation · 1335 Foundation · Mary Frost Ashley Charitable Trust · Racine Community Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · Baxter International Foundation · Otto Bremer Trust · Trustmark Foundation · The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Kenosha Community Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Kenosha Community Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Kenosha Community Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Kenosha Community Foundation

How much does Kenosha Community Foundation give?
Kenosha Community Foundation reported 30 itemized grants totaling $2,078,404, out of $2,313,615 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 9 and 27 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Kenosha Community Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (29%), Religion (19%), Environment (15%).
Who are Kenosha Community Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Shoreland Lutheran High School Federation Inc ($800k), Hyslop Foundation Inc DBA Hawthorn Hollow ($700k), Bethany Lutheran Church ($600k).
Does Kenosha Community Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 33% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Kenosha Community Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Tr Uma, Green Bay Packers Foundation, United Way of Kenosha County Inc.
Where is Kenosha Community Foundation based?
Kenosha Community Foundation is based in WI.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 68 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Kenosha’s filings →

More from the funding graph