Skip to content

· Public charity

Kappa Kappa Gamma Charitable Foundation of Houston

Kappa Kappa Gamma Charitable Foundation of Houston's mission is to attract and generate financial support for distribution to charitable organizations that meet the Foundation's philanthropic guidelines.

$449k
Granted FY2025still arriving
21
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$102k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$384kHuman Services$382kEducation$322kHousing & Shelter$161kYouth Development$65kFood & Nutrition$60kEmployment$40kRecreation & Sports$18k
02FY2025 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 21 grants below total $433,490, the rows itemized in this filing. The $449,190 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $15,700 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k1 grant · $6k
  • $10k–50k18 grants · $276k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $152k
$15,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$312k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
The Brenda & John H Duncan Rise School of Houston$102,290
Be A Resource (BEAR)$50,000
Casa De Esperanza (CASA)$30,000
Ronald McDonald House Houston$24,000
John Fontaine Jr Charity$20,000
Texas Hearing Institute$20,000
Communites of Resources Houston$16,000
Arrow Child and Family Ministries$15,000
Epiphany Community Health Outreach Serv$15,000
Search Homeless Services$15,000
Nehemiah Center Inc$15,000
Trees of Hope$15,000
Collaborative For Children$15,000
SoleAna Stables$13,700
Lemonade Day$12,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $516k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 93% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%SoleAna Stables: $20k → 10%The Fdn for Hope Village: $15k → 14%Nehemiah Center Inc: $18k → 16%Camp Arazazu: $10k → 17%SoleAna Stables: $14k → 10%Nehemiah Center Inc: $15k → 16%Camp Aranzazu: $8k → 17%Nehemiah Center Inc: $13k → 16%Nehemiah Center Inc: $10k → 16%Houston's Amazing Place: $25k → 16%BEAR: $19k → 16%The Womens Home: $35k → 16%The Women's Home: $25k → 16%Covenant House: $20k → 16%Collaborative For Children: $15k → 16%Epiphany Community Health Outreach Serv: $15k → 16%The Village Learning Center: $10k → 16%Kids Meals: $10k → 16%Children 4 Tomorrow: $20k → 16%Boys and Girls Harbor: $30k → 16%Wellsprings Village Inc: $22k → 16%Be A Resource (BEAR): $50k → 16%BEAR Be a Resource for CPS: $44k → 16%BEARBe A Resource for CPS Kids: $15k → 16%Dress for Success Houston: $10k → 16%Dress for Success Houston: $10k → 16%Dress For Success: $10k → 16%Dress For Success: $10k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

62%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$881k · 17 repeat orgs$551k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +17% since the first grant, against +3% for those funded once.

17 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 9 since wound down; 13 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
19

Total granted

$881k
$295k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+17%
+3%

Still filing today

94%
68%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 41% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $256k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’19’23’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’19’23’25
Human ServicesEducationHealthYouth DevelopmentHousing & ShelterCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BB
    BEAR BE A RESOURCE FOR CPS KIDS
    4× · 2017–2025 · $128k · revenue +186%
  • CD
    CASA DE ESPERANZA DE LOS NINOS INC
    3× · 2019–2025 · $85k · revenue +16%
  • Camp For All Foundation
    3× · 2017–2023 · $83k · revenue +327%

Funded once

  • TH
    TODAYS HARBOR FOR CHILDREN
    one grant, 2017 · $30k · revenue -97%
  • RM
    Ronald McDonald House Houston
    one grant, 2019 · $26k
  • HA
    Houston's Amazing Place Incgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $25k · revenue +46%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
LifeHouse of Houston Inc

LifeHouse is a Christ-centered ministry ensuring life for unborn children by providing opportunities for housing, help, and hope for young women during their pregnancies and beyond.

—
2
Summerhouse Houston

Summerhouse Houston's supports adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities (IDD), their familites, and our community through employment, volunterism, and partnerships to foster a culture of belonging, choice and respect.

Human Services
3
Family Service Center of Houston and Harris County

The mission of Family Service Center of Houston and Harris County (Family Houston) is to create a stronger community for tomorrow by helping individuals and families meet the challenges they face today. We help others help themselves.

Human Services
4
Breakthrough Houston

The mission of Breakthrough Houston (BTH) is to work with highly motivated students to achieve post-secondary success and empower aspiring leaders to become the next generation of educational advocates.

Education
5
Trees for Houston

Plant, protect and promote trees all over the greater Houston area.

—
6
The Women's Resource of Greater Houston

See Schedule OThe Women's Resource of Greater Houston helps women and girls make choices toward becoming independent, productive, and financially stable. We fulfill our mission by recruiting volunteer instructors to deliver our programs in…

Philanthropy
7
Sunny Glen Children's Home Inc

Sunny Glen Childrens Home, Inc. cares for children in need. Our care will be competent, compassionate and professional. We will help every child achieve their greatest potential-physically, emotionally, spiritually and academically.

Human Services
8
Houston Area Women's Center

The Houston Area Women's Center (HAWC) works to end domestic and sexual violence and supports all in building safe and healthy lives through advocacy, counseling, education, shelter, and support services.

Human Services
9
Fostering Family

Fostering family dba the riverside project is a 501(c)(3) public charity that on behalf of houston's children and their families, brings together organizations and passionate people working as one to help families heal and children thrive.

Community Improvement
10
Forgotten Angels Inc

To provide quality care to children and adults with developmental disabilities in a safe, loving home environment where they are treated with respect, compassion, and dignity and provided the means, support, and encouragement to reach…

Human Services
11
Central Texas Children's Home

To provide family services and to provide residential child care for dependent children where there is a need to assist children and families disrupted by problems.

Human Services
12
Houston Botanic Garden

To enrich life through discovery, education, and the conservation of plants and the natural environment.

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Easter Seals of Greater Houston Inc; the most unlike its peers is Houston Alumnae Panhellenic Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

42 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 42 of the 49 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
41/42
Grantees still filing
23/42
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BEAR BE A RESOURCE FOR CPS KIDS: $128,301 · Human ServicesBEAR BE A RESOURCE FOR CPS KIDSTHE WOMEN'S HOME: $59,500 · Human ServicesTHE WOMEN'S HOMENehemiah Center Inc: $55,500 · Human ServicesNehemiah Center IncDRESS FOR SUCCESS HOUSTON: $40,000 · Human ServicesDRESS FOR SUCCESS HOUSTONSOLEANA STABLES: $33,700 · Human ServicesSOLEANA STABLESTODAYS HARBOR FOR CHILDREN: $30,000 · Human ServicesTODAYS HARBOR FOR CHILDRENHouston's Amazing Place Inc: $25,000 · Human ServicesWELLSPRINGS VILLAGE INC: $21,795 · Human ServicesCOVENANT HOUSE TEXAS: $20,000 · Human ServicesCHILDREN 4 TOMORROW: $20,000 · Human ServicesCamp Aranzazu Inc: $17,750 · Human Services+5 more: $64,500 · Human Services+5 moreCASA DE ESPERANZA DE LOS NINOS INC: $85,000 · OtherCASA DE ESPERANZA DE LOS NINOS…KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY: $78,560 · OtherKAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITYSIRE INC: $55,000 · OtherSIRE INCRonald McDonald House Houston: $26,000 · OtherRonald McDonald House HoustonSecond Servings of Houston: $22,500 · OtherSecond Servings of HoustonBoys and Girls Clubs Grtr Hou: $17,930 · OtherTHE ROSE: $15,000 · OtherSEARCH HOMELESS SERVICES: $15,000 · Other+8 more: $69,040 · Other+8 moreThe Brenda & John H Duncan Rise School of Houston: $102,290 · EducationThe Brenda & John H…Inspire ND Inc: $50,000 · EducationInspire ND IncThe Brookwood Community Inc: $34,293 · EducationThe Brookwood Commu…THE CENTER FOR HEARING AND SPEECH: $29,999 · EducationTHE CENTER FOR HEAR…Avondale House Inc: $10,000 · EducationCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF HOUSTON INC: $10,000 · EducationSmall Steps Nurturing Center: $8,500 · EducationCamp For All Foundation: $82,715 · Youth DevelopmentCOMMUNITY OF RESOURCES HOUSTON: $16,000 · Youth DevelopmentP4L dba Lemonade Day: $12,000 · Youth DevelopmentRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES GREATER HOUSTON INC: $44,000 · HealthJOHN T FONTAINE JR CHARITY INC: $20,000 · HealthNora's Gift Foundation Inc: $15,940 · HealthTexas Heart Institute: $15,700 · HealthEASTER SEALS OF GREATER HOUSTON INC: $10,000 · HealthTREES OF HOPE: $55,000 · Housing & ShelterARROW CHILD & FAMILY MINISTRIES (CENTRAL ORGANIZATION): $15,000 · Community Improvement
Human Services$516,046Other$384,030Education$245,082Youth Development$110,715Health$105,640Housing & Shelter$55,000Community Improvement$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBEAR BE A RESOURCE FOR CPS KIDS: $128,301 over 4y, 4.8% of budgetThe Brenda & John H Duncan Rise School of Houston: $102,290 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetCASA DE ESPERANZA DE LOS NINOS INC: $85,000 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetCamp For All Foundation: $82,715 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetTHE WOMEN'S HOME: $59,500 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetNehemiah Center Inc: $55,500 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetTREES OF HOPE: $55,000 over 4y, 4.1% of budgetSIRE INC: $55,000 over 2y, 1.5% of budgetInspire ND Inc: $50,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES GREATER HOUSTON INC: $44,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetDRESS FOR SUCCESS HOUSTON: $40,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetThe Brookwood Community Inc: $34,293 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSOLEANA STABLES: $33,700 over 2y, 6.9% of budgetTODAYS HARBOR FOR CHILDREN: $30,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetTHE CENTER FOR HEARING AND SPEECH: $29,999 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetHouston's Amazing Place Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetWELLSPRINGS VILLAGE INC: $21,795 over 1y, 5.1% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE TEXAS: $20,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetJOHN T FONTAINE JR CHARITY INC: $20,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetCamp Aranzazu Inc: $17,750 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetCOMMUNITY OF RESOURCES HOUSTON: $16,000 over 1y, 6.5% of budgetNora's Gift Foundation Inc: $15,940 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetTexas Heart Institute: $15,700 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCollaborative for Children: $15,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetARROW CHILD & FAMILY MINISTRIES (CENTRAL ORGANIZATION): $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEPIPHANY COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH SERVICES: $15,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetTHE ROSE: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE FOUNDATION FOR HOPE VILLAGE: $15,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetBo's Place: $12,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetSpringSpirit Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetAvondale House Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF HOUSTON INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE VILLAGE LEARNING CENTER INC: $9,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetI Am Waters Foundation Inc: $9,500 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetSmall Steps Nurturing Center: $8,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCG Jung Educational Center of Houston Texas Inc: $6,250 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHOUSTON ALUMNAE PANHELLENIC FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 1y, 7.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Houston Community FoundationTX40.3× affinity23 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Houston Community Foundation · Albert & Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation · Shell USA Company Foundation · Charity Guild of Catholic Women of Harris County Inc · Strake Foundation · The Junior League of Houston Inc · Sterling-Turner Foundation · Harry S & Isabel C Cameron Foundation Sentinel Trust Company · The Brown Foundation Inc · Marek Family Foundation · Jack H & William M Light Charitable Trust · The John M O'Quinn Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Kappa Kappa Gamma Charitable Foundation of Houston funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Kappa Kappa Gamma Charitable Foundation of Houston. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%6%13%19%25%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    9report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–25%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 49 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Kappa Kappa Gamma Charitable Foundation of Houston’s filings →

    More from the funding graph