Skip to content

· Private foundation

Joseph M Fahey and Mary Elizabeth Rogers Fahey Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$125k
Granted FY2024still arriving
14
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$40k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$570kHuman Services$128kReligion$94kHealth$66kYouth Development$65kEmployment$26kPublic Benefit$13kRecreation & Sports$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k9 grants · $43k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $83k
$7,500
Median grant
2
States reached
$457k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST TERESA'S ACADEMY$40,000
FARMAN SPRITUSLITY CENTER$12,500
CRISTO REY$10,000
JOURNEY TO NEW LIFE$10,000
DON BOSCO CENTER$10,000
Individual grant recipient$7,500
AVILA UNIVERSITY$7,500
DSI$7,500
ST TERESE LITTLE FLOWER CHURCH$5,000
BISHOP SULLIVAN CENTER$5,000
ROCKHURST HIGH SCHOOL$2,500
STEPS OF FAITH FOUNDATION$2,500
ROCKHURST UNIVERSITY$2,500
ST THOMAS MORE$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $78k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%NEW HORIZON RANCH: $5k → 10%KANSAS CITY HOSPICE: $2k → 15%KANSAS CITY HOSPICE: $1k → 15%KANSAS CITY HOSPICE: $1k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $15k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $15k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $10k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $10k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $8k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $5k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $3k → 15%DON BOSCO CENTER: $3k → 15%HOPE HOUSE INC: $1k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

91%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$884k · 30 repeat orgs$91k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +45% since the first grant, against +4% for those funded once.

30 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2024, 23 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

30
16

Total granted

$884k
$41k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+45%
+4%

Still filing today

53%
44%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 60% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $50k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHuman ServicesHealthReligionEmploymentHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AU
    AVILA UNIVERSITY
    8× · 2017–2024 · $248k · revenue +72%
  • TD
    THE DON BOSCO CENTERS
    8× · 2017–2024 · $68k · revenue +14%
  • BF
    BRIGHT FUTURES FUND
    5× · 2017–2021 · $60k · revenue +627%

Funded once

  • SE
    ST ELIZABETH SCHOOL
    one grant, 2019 · $10k
  • NH
    NEW HORIZON RANCH INC
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue -5%
  • SP
    St Peter's Parish
    one grant, 2017 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
North Central Kansas Housing Opportunities Inc
Community Improvement
2
Benedictine College

Benedictine college's mission as a catholic, benedictine, liberal arts, residential college is the education of men and women within a community of faith & scholarship.

Education
3
Developmental Services of Northwest Kansas Inc

Dsnwk is committed to providing quality community-based services and support to adults and children with developmental disabilites from northwest kansas, regardless of the level of their disabilites.

Human Services
4
Catholic Charities of Kansas City - St Joseph Inc

Helping people move to a better life through hope-filled care, services, and advocacy; calling all those of goodwill to join us

Human Services
5
New Hope of Indiana Inc

New hope of indiana, inc. is a leader in providing holistic services and resources to persons with disabilities and their families while advocating to advance the opportunities for those in need of support.

—
6
Kansas Recovery Network
Health
7
Freedom House Ministries

House of Hope Kansas City is unique, because we work with teens and their parents to find solutions and ultimately, restoration of healthy family relationships. We serve families in crisis with our program for residents to experience the…

Education
8
Center for Developmentally Disabled

To support persons with disabilities in achieving their fullest potential by providing housing and support services.

Housing & Shelter
9
Lakemary Center Inc

Empowering children and adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities to achieve their individual potential.

Human Services
10
Cornerstones of Care

Partnering for safe and healthy communities.

Human Services
11
John Carroll University

As a jesuit catholic university committed to academic rigor, inclusive excellence, and care for the whole person, john carroll university inspires individuals of intellect and character to learn, lead and serve in the community and…

Education
12
Judevine Inc

The mission of judevine center for autism is to make a real difference in the quality of life for children and adults with autism and their families, wherever they may live.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Donnelly College; the most unlike its peers is Blood Cancer United Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

26 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 26 of the 53 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
25/26
Grantees still filing
21/26
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

St Teresa's Academy: $107,500 · OtherSt Teresa's AcademyST THOMAS MORE: $83,800 · OtherST THOMAS MORECHRISTO REY SCHOOL: $68,000 · OtherCHRISTO REY SCHOOLBISHOP WARD HIGH SCHOOL: $20,000 · OtherDOWN SYNDROME INNOVATIONS: $19,500 · OtherROCKHURST HIGH SCHOOL: $16,700 · Other+31 more: $134,800 · Other+31 moreAVILA UNIVERSITY: $247,500 · EducationAVILA UNIVERSITYBRIGHT FUTURES FUND: $60,000 · EducationBRIGHT FUTURES FUNDROCKHURST UNIVERSITY: $37,500 · EducationROCKHURST UNIVERSITYDonnelly College: $20,000 · EducationDonnelly College+1 more: $9,200 · EducationTHE DON BOSCO CENTERS: $67,500 · Human ServicesTHE DON B…NEW HORIZON RANCH INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesNEW HORIZ…Kansas City Hospice Inc: $4,000 · Human Services+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR CONSTRUCTION EXCELLENCE: $24,500 · EmploymentHEARTLAND THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC: $22,000 · Recreation & SportsFALLING FORWARD FOUNDATION: $6,800 · HealthBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $4,000 · HealthSTEPS OF FAITH FOUNDATION: $2,500 · HealthGOOD SAMARITAN PROJECT INC: $1,000 · HealthJourney to New Life INC: $12,500 · Public Benefit
Other$450,300Education$374,200Human Services$77,500Employment$24,500Recreation & Sports$22,000Health$14,300Public Benefit$12,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetAVILA UNIVERSITY: $247,500 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetTHE DON BOSCO CENTERS: $67,500 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetBRIGHT FUTURES FUND: $60,000 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetROCKHURST UNIVERSITY: $37,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR CONSTRUCTION EXCELLENCE: $24,500 over 4y, 4.3% of budgetHEARTLAND THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC: $22,000 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetDonnelly College: $20,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetDOWN SYNDROME INNOVATIONS: $19,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetJourney to New Life INC: $12,500 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetROSE BROOKS CENTER INC: $12,400 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCRISTO REY KANSAS CITY SISTERS OF CHARI TY OF LEAVENWORTH HIGH SCHOOL: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR INCLUSIVE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetLake Forest College: $9,200 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetFALLING FORWARD FOUNDATION: $6,800 over 3y, 3.9% of budgetNEW HORIZON RANCH INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $4,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKansas City Hospice Inc: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPS OF FAITH FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetJerusalem Farm: $2,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetCOMMUNITY LINC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetGOOD SAMARITAN PROJECT INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetABILITY KC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJOBONE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE HOUSE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEW HORIZONS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds AVILA UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds THE DON BOSCO CENTERS ↗
  • Who funds BRIGHT FUTURES FUND ↗
  • Who funds ROCKHURST UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR CONSTRUCTION EXCELLENCE ↗
  • Who funds HEARTLAND THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC ↗
  • Who funds Donnelly College ↗
  • Who funds DOWN SYNDROME INNOVATIONS ↗
  • Who funds Journey to New Life INC ↗
  • Who funds ROSE BROOKS CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds CRISTO REY KANSAS CITY SISTERS OF CHARI TY OF LEAVENWORTH HIGH SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION FOR INCLUSIVE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Lake Forest College ↗
  • Who funds FALLING FORWARD FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NEW HORIZON RANCH INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS HOPE GIRLS HOPE ↗
  • Who funds BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC ↗
  • Who funds Kansas City Hospice Inc ↗
  • Who funds STEPS OF FAITH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Jerusalem Farm ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY LINC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Kansas City Community FoundationMO48.6× affinity24 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Kansas City Community Foundation · John J Sullivan Jr Foundation John Houlehan & Mark Henke-Trustees · Constance M Cooper Charitable Foundation · United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc · McCullough Family Foundation · Greater Horizons · The McGee Foundation · The Sherman Family Foundation · The Sunderland Foundation · The H & R Block Foundation · Health Forward Foundation · Servant Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Joseph M Fahey and Mary Elizabeth Rogers Fahey Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Joseph M Fahey and Mary Elizabeth Rogers Fahey Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Joseph M Fahey and Mary Elizabeth Rogers Fahey Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Joseph M Fahey and Mary Elizabeth Rogers Fahey Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 53 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Joseph M Fahey and Mary Elizabeth Rogers Fahey’s filings →

    More from the funding graph