Skip to content

· Private foundation

John W Anderson Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$14M
Granted FY2025still arriving
212
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$4.6M
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Youth Development$39MEducation$14MHuman Services$12MHealth$9.3MPhilanthropy$8.3MArts & Culture$3.2MHousing & Shelter$2.7MEmployment$2.0MOther$0
02FY2025 · 212 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k53 grants · $251k
  • $10k–50k109 grants · $2.0M
  • $50k–250k42 grants · $4.4M
  • $250k+8 grants · $7.4M
$15,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$359M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHWEST INDIANA INC$4,560,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$900,000
UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA$550,000
CATHOLIC CHARITIES GARY$400,000
PURDUE UNIVERSITY$275,000
FOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST INDIANA$250,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHWEST INDIANA INC$250,000
PURDUE UNIVERSITY NORTHWEST$250,000
OPPORTUNITY ENTERPRISES$200,000
TRADEWINDS SERVICES INC$200,000
CROSSROADS YMCA$200,000
LAKESHORE PUBLIC MEDIA$200,000
Individual grant recipient$200,000
SALVATION ARMY$175,000
BALL STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$150,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $6.8M) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 78% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%CITY LIFE CENTER: $50k → 15%VALPARAISO FAMILY YMCA: $60k → 9%VALPARAISO FAMILY YMCA: $60k → 9%FAMILY AND YOUTH SERVICES BUREAU: $50k → 9%FAMILY AND YOUTH SERVICES BUREAU: $50k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $50k → 9%FAMILY AND YOUTH SERVICES BUREAU: $50k → 9%FAMILY AND YOUTH SERVICES BUREAU: $50k → 9%VALPARAISO FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE: $50k → 9%VALPARAISO FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%VALPARAISO FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE: $45k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE: $40k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $40k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE: $40k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $40k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $40k → 9%HILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $40k → 9%CROSSROADS YMCA: $800k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $200k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $200k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $150k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $150k → 15%CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF GARY: $100k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $100k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $100k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $95k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $80k → 15%CROSSROADS YMCA: $70k → 15%CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF GARY: $40k → 15%CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF GARY: $40k → 15%CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF GARY: $40k → 15%DUNELAND FAMILY YMCA: $60k → 9%DUNELAND FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%DUNELAND FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%DUNELAND FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%DUNELAND FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%DUNELAND FAMILY YMCA: $50k → 9%CRISIS CENTER INC: $115k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $115k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $115k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $115k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $115k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $100k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $100k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $100k → 15%CRISIS CENTER INC: $75k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
MI
NY
IN
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
AZ
DC
MS
GA
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$107M · 332 repeat orgs$1.4M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +38% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

332 repeat relationships: 191 still active in FY2025, 141 since wound down; 14 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

332
37

Total granted

$107M
$1.2M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+38%
0%

Still filing today

56%
24%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 98% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $243k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthEducationArts & CulturePhilanthropyHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BG
    BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHWEST INDIANA INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $32M · revenue +205% · 47% of their budget
  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $3.9M · revenue +77% · 28% of their budget
  • Indiana University Foundation
    9× · 2017–2025 · $3.9M · revenue +97%

Funded once

  • IU
    INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (PEDIATRIC RESEARCH)
    one grant, 2019 · $500k
  • TS
    THE SALVATION ARMY
    one grant, 2022 · $175k
  • CS
    CARMELITE SISTERSHOME FOR GIRLS
    one grant, 2022 · $100k · revenue -90%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Indiana Statewide Independent Living Council Inc

To empower its peers with disabilities to lead and control their own lives.

Human Services
2
The Arc of Northwest Indiana Inc

Mission is to provide necessary resources to persons with disabilities in order to assist them in enhancing their daily lives. we provide pre-vocational training, habilitation services, individual support, and employment services based on…

Human Services
3
Indiana Association of Realtors Inc

To serve its members and local associations by providing leadership programs and services to sustain a healthy real estate market in indiana. in providing these services, the association will raise the standards of the real estate…

—
4
Independent Insurance Agents of Indiana

To enhance the competitive position and fulfill business requirements of independent agents and brokers, advocating buyer interest, and continually striving to be the premier trade association.

—
5
Indiana Center for Prevention of Youth Abuse and Suicide

Child advocacy organization that focuses on the prevention of child sexual abuse and youth suicide.

Youth Development
6
Leadership Indianapolis Inc

Educate, Inspire, Connect and Mobilize Community Leaders to serve and strengthen greater Indianapolis.

Public Benefit
7
Indiana Guardianship Services

At indiana guardianship services, inc., we are dedicated to providing our clients with the same compassion, attention, and patience as our own family. through competence, service, and dignity, we uphold the values of the national…

Human Services
8
Enroll Indy Inc

Enroll indy helps families choose schools that meet their children's needs by providing a one-stop enrollment process, school information that is relevant and easy to understand, and data to inform school improvement in indianapolis,…

Education
9
Indiana University Health West Hospital Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
10
Indiana University Health North Hospital Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
11
New Hope of Indiana Inc

New hope of indiana, inc. is a leader in providing holistic services and resources to persons with disabilities and their families while advocating to advance the opportunities for those in need of support.

—
12
Insight Development Corporation

Insight development corporation fosters low-income housing in and around indianapolis, indiana and the surrounding community.

Housing & Shelter
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Planned Parenthood of Indiana and Kentucky Inc; the most unlike its peers is Lets Talk About It Lets Do It Community Outreach Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

218 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 218 of the 388 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

13
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
66
Early backer (in before they grew)
206/218
Grantees still filing
155/218
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $6,644,000 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INCLAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC: $2,000,000 · OtherTRUSTEES OF PURDUE UNIVERSITY: $1,846,000 · OtherCATHOLIC CHARITIES GARY: $1,500,000 · OtherOPPORTUNITY ENTERPRISES INC: $1,850,000 · Other+116 more: $29,403,500 · Other+116 moreBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $32,288,500 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHW…+7 more: $2,187,500 · Youth Development+7 moreIndiana University Foundation: $3,875,000 · EducationIndiana Un…Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc: $1,100,000 · EducationIndependen…Indiana State University Foundation Inc: $1,100,000 · EducationIndiana St…IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: $1,075,000 · EducationIVY TECH F…CALUMET COLLEGE OF ST JOSEPH: $640,000 · EducationCALUMET CO…Ball State University Foundation Inc: $600,000 · EducationBall State…Gibault Inc: $417,000 · Education+7 more: $698,000 · Education+7 moreCROSSROADS YMCA INC: $1,970,000 · Human ServicesCRISIS CENTER INC: $950,000 · Human ServicesDUNELAND YMCA INC: $430,000 · Human ServicesHILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $385,000 · Human ServicesSojourner Truth House Inc: $280,000 · Human ServicesElka Child Educational Center: $275,000 · Human ServicesVALPARAISO YMCA: $270,000 · Human ServicesHOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA INC: $265,000 · Human ServicesCATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF GARY: $250,000 · Human Services+15 more: $1,791,000 · Human ServicesUNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $3,875,000 · PhilanthropyLEGACY FOUNDATION INC: $1,878,800 · PhilanthropyPORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $275,000 · PhilanthropyCROWN POINT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $245,000 · Philanthropy+2 more: $252,000 · PhilanthropyTRADEWINDS SERVICES INC: $850,000 · HealthTHE METHODIST HOSPITALS INC: $572,000 · HealthMAYO CLINIC: $400,000 · HealthAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $200,000 · HealthSt Mary Medical Center Inc: $190,000 · HealthARTISTIC RECOVERY: $175,000 · HealthJACOB'S LADDER PEDIATRIC REHAB CENTER INC: $160,000 · HealthBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $130,000 · Health+9 more: $712,000 · HealthNorthwest Indiana Public Broadcasting Inc: $1,150,000 · Arts & CultureNORTHWEST INDIANA SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC: $670,000 · Arts & CultureSOUTH SHORE ARTS INC: $260,000 · Arts & CultureMEMORIAL OPERA HOUSE FOUNDATION: $220,000 · Arts & CulturePORTER CO MUSEUM CORPORATION: $196,000 · Arts & CultureMILLER BEACH ARTS & CREATIVE DISTRICT CDC: $130,000 · Arts & CultureINDIANA BALLET THEATRE NW INC: $100,000 · Arts & Culture+3 more: $233,500 · Arts & Culture
Other$43,243,500Youth Development$34,476,000Education$9,505,000Human Services$6,866,000Philanthropy$6,525,800Health$3,389,000Arts & Culture$2,959,500

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $32,288,500 over 8y, 47% of budgetUNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $3,875,000 over 9y, 28% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $3,875,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetLAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC: $2,000,000 over 4y, 21% of budgetCROSSROADS YMCA INC: $1,970,000 over 9y, 1.7% of budgetLEGACY FOUNDATION INC: $1,878,800 over 8y, 23% of budgetOPPORTUNITY ENTERPRISES INC: $1,850,000 over 9y, 2.0% of budgetFOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $1,425,000 over 9y, 2.6% of budgetNorthwest Indiana Public Broadcasting Inc: $1,150,000 over 9y, 8.0% of budgetIndependent Colleges of Indiana Inc: $1,100,000 over 9y, 0.6% of budgetIndiana State University Foundation Inc: $1,100,000 over 9y, 1.1% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC: $1,095,000 over 9y, 22% of budgetIVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: $1,075,000 over 9y, 0.7% of budgetCRISIS CENTER INC: $950,000 over 9y, 5.1% of budgetBrothers Keeper Inc: $900,000 over 9y, 51% of budgetTRADEWINDS SERVICES INC: $850,000 over 4y, 2.0% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $775,000 over 9y, 3.1% of budgetCEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC: $750,000 over 5y, 42% of budgetTHE CARING PLACE INC: $700,000 over 9y, 9.3% of budgetNORTHWEST INDIANA SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC: $670,000 over 9y, 16% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF PORTAGE TOWNSHIP INC: $665,000 over 9y, 12% of budgetCALUMET COLLEGE OF ST JOSEPH: $640,000 over 9y, 0.5% of budgetCAMPAGNA ACADEMY INC: $638,000 over 6y, 2.4% of budgetSt Jude House Inc: $620,000 over 9y, 20% of budgetHobart Family YMCA Inc: $607,000 over 5y, 25% of budgetBall State University Foundation Inc: $600,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetTHE METHODIST HOSPITALS INC: $572,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetIndiana Legal Services Inc: $430,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetDUNELAND YMCA INC: $430,000 over 9y, 2.2% of budgetGibault Inc: $417,000 over 9y, 0.8% of budgetMAYO CLINIC: $400,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetGirl Scouts of Greater Chicago and Northwest Indiana: $400,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetHarold Hal Kelly Respite House Foundation Inc: $400,000 over 9y, 21% of budgetTHE CENTER OF WORKFORCE INNOVATIONS INC: $400,000 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetHILLTOP NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $385,000 over 9y, 5.0% of budgetNORTHWEST INDIANA FORUM FOUNDATION INC: $365,000 over 9y, 21% of budgetNORTHWEST INDIANA CATHOLIC YOUTH ORGANIZ: $315,000 over 9y, 18% of budgetHorace Mann Ambridge Neighborhood Improvement Organization Inc: $310,000 over 9y, 73% of budgetPATHWAY TO ADVENTURE COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA: $300,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetSojourner Truth House Inc: $280,000 over 9y, 1.3% of budgetPORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $275,000 over 9y, 0.7% of budgetElka Child Educational Center: $275,000 over 9y, 3.6% of budgetVALPARAISO YMCA: $270,000 over 5y, 1.3% of budgetHOSPICE OF THE CALUMET AREA INC: $265,000 over 9y, 0.5% of budgetTHE MAAC FOUNDATION INC: $264,000 over 8y, 2.2% of budgetSOUTH SHORE ARTS INC: $260,000 over 9y, 5.5% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF PORTER COUNTY INC: $250,000 over 9y, 8.0% of budgetPRISONER AND COMMUNITY TOGETHER PACT INC: $250,000 over 9y, 1.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER NORTHWEST INDIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds Indiana University Foundation ↗
  • Who funds LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC ↗
  • Who funds CROSSROADS YMCA INC ↗
  • Who funds LEGACY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds OPPORTUNITY ENTERPRISES INC ↗
  • Who funds FOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds Northwest Indiana Public Broadcasting Inc ↗
  • Who funds Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc ↗
  • Who funds Indiana State University Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CRISIS CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds Brothers Keeper Inc ↗
  • Who funds TRADEWINDS SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds CEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CARING PLACE INC ↗
  • Who funds NORTHWEST INDIANA SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF PORTAGE TOWNSHIP INC ↗
  • Who funds CALUMET COLLEGE OF ST JOSEPH ↗
  • Who funds CAMPAGNA ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds St Jude House Inc ↗
  • Who funds Hobart Family YMCA Inc ↗
  • Who funds Ball State University Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE METHODIST HOSPITALS INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Porter County Community Foundation IncIN130.3× affinity63 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Porter County Community Foundation Inc · Nisource Charitable Foundation · Legacy Foundation Inc · Crown Point Community Foundation Inc · 1st Source Bank Foundation Inc Xxx-Xx-Xxxx · Lake Area United Way Inc · The Cleveland-Cliffs Foundation · United Way of Northwest Indiana Inc · Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana Inc · Fulk Family Foundation Inc · Forszt Brothers Charitable Foundation In · Early Learning Indiana Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization John W Anderson Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from John W Anderson Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
68report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to John W Anderson Foundation?

Find your warmest path to John W Anderson Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 388 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on John W Anderson’s filings →

More from the funding graph