Skip to content

· Public charity

Iowa Beef Cattle Producers Association Dba Iowa Beef Industry Council

The organization is dedicated to expanding consumer demand for beef, strengthening beef's position in the global marketplace, and improving producer profitability.

$1.5M
Granted FY2023
21
Grants FY2023
9
States reached
$397k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2023.

Food & Nutrition$6.2MEducation$1.1MHuman Services$83kAnimals$60kCommunity Improvement$34kRecreation & Sports$30kYouth Development$20kScience & Tech$10kOther$0
02FY2023 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2023

  • Under $10k1 grant · $9k
  • $10k–50k13 grants · $312k
  • $50k–250k5 grants · $436k
  • $250k+2 grants · $742k
$25,726
Median grant
9
States reached
$3.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION$397,200
NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION$344,596
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY$162,341
PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL$93,737
LEARFIELD COMMUNICATIONS$78,500
NEW YORK BEEF COUNCIL$51,000
IOWA STATE FOUNDATION$50,000
ZESTFUL KITCKEN$34,300
IOWA AGRICULTURAL LITERACY FOUNDATION$31,500
IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION$30,000
ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL$25,726
WORLD FOOD PRIZE$25,000
IOWA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY$24,250
GATE HOUSE PICTURE$23,076
COALITION TO SUPPORT IOWA FARMERS$23,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY19–23) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 57% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $67k → 11%PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $125k → 13%HAWAII BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL: $50k → 15%NEW YORK BEEF COUNCIL: $150k → 16%FLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL: $45k → 13%IOWA AGRICULTURAL LITERACY FOUNDATION: $32k → 5%IOWA STATE FOUNDATION: $250k → 17%NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $609k → 8%US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION: $397k → 12%ILLINOIS BEEF ASSOCIATION: $30k → 11%UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT IRBANA-CHAMPAIGN: $86k → 19%SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY: $47k → 13%ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $62k → 11%PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $116k → 13%HAWAII BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL: $50k → 15%NEW YORK BEEF COUNCIL: $150k → 16%IOWA AGRICULTURAL LITERACY FOUNDATION: $25k → 5%IOWA STATE FOUNDATION: $50k → 17%NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $592k → 8%US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION: $357k → 12%SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY: $38k → 13%ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $47k → 11%PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $100k → 13%HAWAII BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL: $30k → 15%NEW YORK BEEF COUNCIL: $128k → 16%FLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL: $150k → 13%IOWA STATE FOUNDATION: $50k → 17%NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $591k → 8%US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION: $342k → 12%ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $33k → 11%PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $94k → 13%NEW YORK BEEF COUNCIL: $29k → 16%FLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL: $60k → 13%WORLD FOOD PRIZE: $25k → 10%ZESTFUL KITCKEN: $34k → 17%NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $551k → 8%US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION: $209k → 12%ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $26k → 11%PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $80k → 13%NEW YORK BEEF COUNCIL: $51k → 16%WORLD FOOD PRIZE: $25k → 10%NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $345k → 8%US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION: $100k → 12%WORLD FOOD PRIZE: $25k → 10%ADVENTURELAND PARK: $30k → 10%IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION: $30k → 10%IOWA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY: $24k → 10%IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION: $30k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
NY
SD
IA
PA
CO
NE
MO
AZ
HI
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$7.5M · 21 repeat orgs$132k to everyone else

21 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2023, 3 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2023 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

21
2

Total granted

$7.5M
$69k

Still filing today

62%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $63k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23
Community ImprovementEducationFood & NutritionPhilanthropyAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • US
    UNITED STATES MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $1.4M · revenue +30%
  • PB
    PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL
    7× · 2019–2025 · $515k · revenue +81%
  • NY
    NEW YORK BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $508k · revenue +12%

Funded once

  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
    one grant, 2019 · $39k
  • AP
    ADVENTURELAND PARK
    one grant, 2022 · $30k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Indiana Beef Cattle Association Inc

The indiana beef cattle association will build a better beef industry and stronger communities by forging partnerships to enhance profitability, protect the environment and increase consumer demand for a safe and healthy beef product.

—
2
Agribusiness Association of Iowa

The agribusiness association of iowa exists to advocate communicate and educate on behalf of a professional agribusiness industry.

—
3
Iowa Corn Promotion Board

The iowa corn promotion board (icpb) works to develop and defend markets, fund research, and provide education about corn and corn products. icpb's mission is to create opportunities for long term iowa corn grower profitability.

—
4
American Farm Bureau Federation

The american farm bureau federation is the voice of agriculture (r). we are farm and ranch families working together to build a sustainable future of safe and abundant food, fiber and renewable fuel for our nation and the world.

—
5
Iowa Renewable Fuels Association

To promote the common business interests of member companies without profit and without the inuring of income to the benefit of any member company or individual. to present the executive, legislative, judicial and regulatory bodies…

Community Improvement
6
Illinois Pork Producers Association

To improve the quality, production efficiency, and promotion of pork. representation and advocacy in regulatory and policy issues affecting the pork industry.

—
7
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc

To collect and administer the $1 beef checkoff program for the state of south dakota. the beef checkoff program is used to promote, educate and provide research for the benefits of beef.

—
8
International Brangus Breeders Assoc

The ibba empowers members to advance the quality, reliability and value of brangus and brangus-influenced cattle; provides innovative programs and services which enhance the economic well-being of members and commercial customers.

—
9
Idaho Cattle Association Inc

To coordinate and advance the economic well being of the Idaho Beef Industry through innovative and effective political,educational, and marketing programs accepted and supported by all industry segments, partners, and coalitions.

Community Improvement
10
Iowa Corn Grower's Association

The iowa corn growers association (icga) is a membership organization lobbying to protect the rights of its more than 7,000 corn farmer members. icga serves as the collective voice for iowa corn farmers, lobbying on agricultural issues at…

—
11
Idaho Farm Bureau Federation Inc

To promote, improve and stabilze the agricultural industry in which its member are engaged, by securing greater efficiency in the production, distribution and marketing of agricultural products and to correlate and strengthen the county…

—
12
United States of America National Comm of the Int'l Dairy Fed Inc

The mission of the united states national committee of the international dairy federation is to represent the us dairy sector worldwide by providing the best global source of scientific expertise and knowledge in support of the development…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is National Cattlemen's Beef Association; the most unlike its peers is World Food Prize Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

19 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 19 of the 26 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
18/19
Grantees still filing
11/19
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

UNITED STATES MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION INC: $1,405,200 · OtherUNITED STATES MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION INCPENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $515,074 · OtherPENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCILNEW YORK BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL INC: $507,708 · OtherNEW YORK BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL INCIOWA STATE UNIVERSITY: $483,009 · OtherIOWA STATE UNIVERSITYFLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL INC: $270,000 · OtherFLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL INCARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $234,876 · OtherARIZONA BEEF COUNCILLEARFIELD COMMUNICATIONS: $147,300 · Other+13 more: $720,343 · Other+13 moreNATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $2,687,196 · Community ImprovementNATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION+1 more: $63,000 · Community ImprovementIOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $350,000 · EducationIOWA AGRICULTURE LITERACY FOUNDATION: $88,500 · Food & NutritionWorld Food Prize Foundation: $75,000 · PhilanthropyIowa Farm Animal Care Coalition: $60,000 · Animals
Other$4,283,510Community Improvement$2,750,196Education$350,000Food & Nutrition$88,500Philanthropy$75,000Animals$60,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION: $2,687,196 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetUNITED STATES MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION INC: $1,405,200 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetPENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL: $515,074 over 7y, 5.5% of budgetNEW YORK BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL INC: $507,708 over 7y, 16% of budgetIOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $350,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetFLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL INC: $270,000 over 6y, 34% of budgetARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL: $234,876 over 7y, 17% of budgetHAWAII CATTLEMENS COUNCIL: $130,000 over 3y, 20% of budgetIOWA AGRICULTURE LITERACY FOUNDATION: $88,500 over 6y, 4.8% of budgetWorld Food Prize Foundation: $75,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetCoalition to Support Iowa's Farmers: $63,000 over 5y, 2.0% of budgetIOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION: $60,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetIowa Farm Animal Care Coalition: $60,000 over 5y, 21% of budgetILLINOIS BEEF ASSOCIATION INC: $56,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetIOWA RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION: $9,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds UNITED STATES MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION INC ↗
  • Who funds PENNSYLVANIA BEEF COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds NEW YORK BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds FLORIDA BEEF COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds HAWAII CATTLEMENS COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds IOWA AGRICULTURE LITERACY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds World Food Prize Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Coalition to Support Iowa's Farmers ↗
  • Who funds IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds Iowa Farm Animal Care Coalition ↗
  • Who funds ILLINOIS BEEF ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds IOWA RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Iowa Pork Producers AssociationIA24.2× affinity9 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Iowa Pork Producers Association · Iowa Corn Grower's Association

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Iowa Beef Cattle Producers Association Dba Iowa Beef Industry Council funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Iowa Beef Cattle Producers Association Dba Iowa Beef Industry Council. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 26 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2023, released 2023. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports $2.2M of grant expense, but none of it to a named recipient. On a Form 990 that can mean grants abroad, filed by region only (Schedule F), grants under $5,000, which are not itemized, or a schedule referenced as an attachment the e-file does not carry. The figures above are therefore from FY2023, the most recent year this funder named its grantees.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Iowa Beef Cattle Producers Association Dba Iowa Beef Industry Council’s filings →

    More from the funding graph