Skip to content

· Public charity

International Wilderness Leadership Foundation Inc

We equip leaders, communities, and networks to act purposefully and impactfully for the benefit of wilderness and people to achieve a world abundant in wild nature and the the well-being of all life.

$3.1M
Granted FY2024still arriving
10
Grants FY2024still arriving
6
States reached
$549k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Science & Tech$7.0MEnvironment$4.1MAnimals$1.0MEducation$189kYouth Development$90kPhilanthropy$78kHealth$24k
02FY2024 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 10 grants below total $1,085,599, the rows itemized in this filing. The $3,144,992 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $2,059,393 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $9k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $102k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $166k
  • $250k+2 grants · $809k
$42,039
Median grant
6
States reached
$5.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
EARTH VISION INSTITUTE$549,178
WILD PATH$259,500
INTERTRIBAL BUFFALO COUNCIL$109,000
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY$57,000
YALE UNIVERSITY$42,039
BLACKFEET NATION FISH & WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT$19,383
EXPOSURE LABS$17,000
Individual grant recipient$13,300
SEALEGACY FOUNDATION$10,449
MALIASILI INITIATIVES$8,750
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%BLACKFEET NATION FISH & WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT: $19k → 26%BIOCOLLECTION INC: $10k → 7%WEAVING EARTH: $68k → 9%EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE: $77k → 10%WILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK: $5k → 10%FRANS LANTING INC: $420k → 13%CORAL VITA INC: $14k → 14%SEALEGACY FOUNDATION: $10k → 11%FLORIDA WILD: $750k → 13%PAVING TUNDRA: $8k → 11%GOODLANDS INC: $5k → 12%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $680k → 12%NORTH EXPOSURE STUDIOS: $18k → 8%WISDOM WEAVERS OF THE WORLD: $93k → 11%CURRENT LLC: $5k → 5%SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY: $57k → 13%INTERTRIBAL BUFFALO COUNCIL: $109k → 14%MALIASILI INITIATIVES: $9k → 10%EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE: $6k → 10%FRANS LANTING INC: $150k → 13%CORAL VITA INC: $10k → 14%FLORIDA WILD: $250k → 13%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $549k → 12%NORTH EXPOSURE STUDIOS: $8k → 8%WISDOM WEAVERS OF THE WORLD: $54k → 11%FRANS LANTING INC: $150k → 13%WILD PATH: $1.2M → 13%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $532k → 12%FRANS LANTING INC: $54k → 13%WILD PATH: $260k → 13%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $440k → 12%WILD PATH: $250k → 13%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $381k → 12%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $192k → 12%REEF LABS INC: $974k → 12%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $148k → 12%REEF LABS INC: $817k → 12%EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $139k → 12%CLEAN POWER EVERYWHERE: $13k → 12%EXPOSURE LABS: $868k → 12%EXPOSURE LABS: $442k → 12%EXPOSURE LABS: $405k → 12%EXPOSURE LABS: $345k → 12%EXPOSURE LABS: $100k → 12%EXPOSURE LABS: $17k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

AK
VT
MT
WI
WY
SD
CT
CA
CO
MO
DC
FL

Grants abroad, by region: $2.0M on the FY2024 return

Schedule F, as filed: 4 regions, $2.0M to organizations and $48k to individuals. The IRS asks for region and purpose, not the recipient, so no country or grantee can be named here.

Sub-Saharan Africa$2.0M · 97% · 6 grants · 1 person

Stated purpose: CONSERVATION AND EDUCATION

Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)$31k · 2% · 1 grant · 1 person

Stated purpose: CONSERVATION AND EDUCATION

South America$29k · 1% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: CONSERVATION AND EDUCATION

North America (Canada and Mexico)$7k · 0% · 1 grant

Stated purpose: CONSERVATION AND EDUCATION

How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving. Grants abroad on Schedule F are filed by region, purpose and amount with no recipient name, so they are shown by region and cannot be placed on the country map or matched to a grantee.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$12M · 12 repeat orgs$582k to everyone else

12 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 8 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

12
9

Total granted

$12M
$364k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+171%
+302%

Still filing today

8%
22%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 80% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $218k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EnvironmentAnimalsHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • EV
    EARTH VISION INSTITUTE
    8× · 2017–2024 · $3.1M
  • EL
    EXPOSURE LABS
    6× · 2019–2024 · $2.2M
  • RL
    REEF LABS INC
    2× · 2017–2018 · $1.8M

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2017 · $107k
  • RL
    Restoring Lifeways
    one grant, 2023 · $90k · revenue -49%
  • WE
    WEAVING EARTH
    one grant, 2017 · $68k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

6 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 6 of the 28 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
6/6
Grantees still filing
3/6
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

EARTH VISION INSTITUTE: $3,060,967 · OtherEARTH VISION INSTITUTEEXPOSURE LABS: $2,176,850 · OtherEXPOSURE LABSREEF LABS INC: $1,791,026 · OtherREEF LABS INCWILD PATH: $1,663,397 · OtherWILD PATHFLORIDA WILD: $1,000,000 · OtherFLORIDA WILDEARTH VISION FILM: $974,555 · OtherEARTH VISION FILMFRANS LANTING INC: $773,603 · OtherFRANS LANTING INC+16 more: $798,280 · Other+16 moreEarth Island Institute Inc: $83,381 · EnvironmentMALIASILI INITIATIVES INC: $8,750 · EnvironmentRestoring Lifeways: $90,446 · Human ServicesPHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION: $77,883 · PhilanthropyWILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK INC: $5,270 · Animals
Other$12,238,678Environment$92,131Human Services$90,446Philanthropy$77,883Animals$5,270

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetRestoring Lifeways: $90,446 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetEarth Island Institute Inc: $83,381 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetPHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION: $77,883 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetSeaLegacy Foundation Inc: $10,449 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetMALIASILI INITIATIVES INC: $8,750 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK INC: $5,270 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Restoring Lifeways ↗
  • Who funds Earth Island Institute Inc ↗
  • Who funds PHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds SeaLegacy Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC ↗
  • Who funds WILDLIFE CONSERVATION NETWORK INC ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization International Wilderness Leadership Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from International Wilderness Leadership Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to International Wilderness Leadership Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to International Wilderness Leadership Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 28 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on International Wilderness Leadership’s filings →

    More from the funding graph