Skip to content

· Private foundation

Herman E & Margaret E Gottfried Char

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$107k
Granted FY2025still arriving
11
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$17k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$256kHealth$160kCrime & Legal$87kArts & Culture$32kAnimals$32k
02FY2025 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k6 grants · $34k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $73k
$5,705
Median grant
3
States reached
$2.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL$17,115
MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS$17,115
DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION$16,006
ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC$11,410
BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL$11,410
HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC$5,705
RUTH ECKERD HALL INC$5,705
FAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY$5,705
THE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION$5,705
CENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC INC$5,705
LEATHERSTOCKING COUNCIL BSA$5,705
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 83% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC: $6k → 8%THE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $16k → 15%LEATHERSTOCKING COUNCIL BSA: $6k → 16%ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $12k → 20%RUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $6k → 12%HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC: $6k → 8%THE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $9k → 15%LEATHERSTOCKING COUNCIL BSA: $6k → 16%ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $11k → 20%RUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $6k → 12%HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC: $5k → 8%THE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $8k → 15%LEATHERSTOCKING COUNCIL BSA: $5k → 16%ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $10k → 20%RUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $5k → 12%DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $8k → 15%ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $10k → 20%DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $7k → 15%ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $10k → 20%DELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $7k → 15%ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $10k → 20%CENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC INC: $6k → 8%MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $18k → 15%BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $12k → 20%CENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC INC: $6k → 8%MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $18k → 15%BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $11k → 20%CENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC INC: $5k → 8%MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $17k → 15%BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $11k → 20%MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $17k → 15%BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $10k → 20%MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $16k → 15%BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $10k → 20%MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $16k → 15%BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $10k → 20%MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $16k → 15%MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $16k → 15%MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $15k → 15%MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $15k → 15%MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $15k → 15%MARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $15k → 15%FAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY: $6k → 15%FAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY: $6k → 15%FAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY: $5k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$568k · 11 repeat orgs$0 to everyone else

11 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

11
0

Total granted

$568k
$0

Still filing today

64%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthArts & CultureCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BL
    BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL
    6× · 2020–2025 · $64k · revenue +50%
  • AR
    ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $64k · revenue +68%
  • RE
    RUTH ECKERD HALL INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $32k · revenue +140%

Funded once

    How this is measured

    Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

    04Its field
    04the grantee network

    7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

    Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

    How this is measured

    Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 11 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

    Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

    0
    Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
    2
    Early backer (in before they grew)
    7/7
    Grantees still filing
    7/7
    Grew since first funded

    Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

    MARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARS: $96,023 · OtherMARGARETVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DOLLARSMARGARETVILLE HOSPITAL: $96,023 · OtherMARGARETVILLE HOSPITALDELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION: $55,460 · OtherDELAWARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATIONLEATHERSTOCKING COUNCIL BSA: $32,008 · OtherLEATHERSTOCKING COUNCIL BSABROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $64,440 · EducationBROOKLYN LAW SCHOOLCENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC: $32,007 · EducationCENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOC…HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY: $32,007 · EducationHYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARYFAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY: $32,007 · EducationFAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARYADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $64,016 · HealthADULT RESOUR…RUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $32,008 · Arts & CultureTHE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION: $32,007 · Crime & Legal
    Other$279,514Education$160,461Health$64,016Arts & Culture$32,008Crime & Legal$32,007

    Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

    25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: $64,440 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC: $64,016 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetRUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $32,008 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION: $32,007 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetCENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC: $32,007 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetHYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY: $32,007 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetFAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY: $32,007 over 6y, 6.9% of budget
    Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

    A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

    • Who funds BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL ↗
    • Who funds ADULT RESOURCES CENTER INC ↗
    • Who funds RUTH ECKERD HALL INC ↗
    • Who funds THE NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION ↗
    • Who funds CENTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC ↗
    • Who funds HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY ↗
    • Who funds FAIRVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY ↗

    Co-funders

    Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

    National Philanthropic TrustPA8.7× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

    Open a dossier: National Philanthropic Trust · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

    How this is measured
    Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

    How much its grantees rely on government

    Each dot is one organization Herman E & Margaret E Gottfried Char funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Herman E & Margaret E Gottfried Char. Bigger dots raise more.

    2024
    ’20’21’22’23’24’25
    no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
    • Hyannis Public Library: 0% of income from government
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 11 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Herman E & Margaret E Gottfried Char’s filings →

    More from the funding graph