Skip to content

Florida · Private foundation

Gallagher Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$59k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
25
Grants FY2025
25
Organizations funded FY2024
12%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$1,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$25,000
Organizations funded a year
19 to 25
FY2020 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
8
Total assets, FY2025
$732k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 12% of the organizations Gallagher Charitable Trust funded were first-time grantees, receiving 5% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
HealthPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsPublic BenefitReligionFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving24$34k17%
FY202425$31k12%
FY202322$24k14%
FY202221$35k10%
FY202123$24k43%
FY202019$19kn/a
93% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Recreation & Sports$114kEducation$83kReligion$50kPublic Benefit$8kHuman Services$6kHealth$5kPhilanthropy$2kArts & Culture$2kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
MI
IN
OH
PA
CA
MO
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Marquette University$30,40060%
Cursillo in Christianity of the Arc Hdiocese of Milwaukee$14,9006n/a
A House in Austin$12,50062%
St Josephs Congregation$10,5006n/a
St Mary Star of the Sea Church$8,4506n/a
Central Catholic High School$7,0005n/a
Marquette University High School$5,9506n/a
Wisconsin Parkinson Association Inc$2,52020%
Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Inc$2,50050%
Sisters of the Humility of Mary$2,5006n/a
Show all 25 grantees
All grantees of Gallagher Charitable Trust by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Marquette University$30,40060%
Cursillo in Christianity of the Arc Hdiocese of Milwaukee$14,9006n/a
A House in Austin$12,50062%
St Josephs Congregation$10,5006n/a
St Mary Star of the Sea Church$8,4506n/a
Central Catholic High School$7,0005n/a
Marquette University High School$5,9506n/a
Wisconsin Parkinson Association Inc$2,52020%
Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Inc$2,50050%
Sisters of the Humility of Mary$2,5006n/a
Women and Girls Fund of Waukesha County Inc$1,70050%
Moving Mountains Adaptive Program$1,00021%
Saint Francis de Sales Seminary$1,0001n/a
Tails for Life Inc$1,00010%
Exceptional Equestrians Company$1,00020%
MacCANON BROWN HOMELESS SANCTUARY INC$60020%
Missionaries of the Liturgy$60031%
All Faiths Food Bank Inc$55030%
Children First Inc$50010%
St John Vianney Catholic Church$5001n/a
Journey House Charitable Foundation Inc$50010%
Journey House Inc$50010%
Hope House of Milwaukee Incorporated$30010%
Florida Cancer Specialists Foundation Inc$2501n/a
Blood Cancer United Inc$10010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 16 recipients with no EIN on record ($59k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Gallagher Charitable Trust supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMarquette University: $30,400 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetA House in Austin: $12,500 over 6y, 1.8% of budgetWisconsin Parkinson Association Inc: $2,520 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetSarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Inc: $2,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetWomen and Girls Fund of Waukesha County Inc: $1,700 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetMoving Mountains Adaptive Program: $1,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetTails for Life Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetExceptional Equestrians Company: $1,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMacCANON BROWN HOMELESS SANCTUARY INC: $600 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMissionaries of the Liturgy: $600 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetAll Faiths Food Bank Inc: $550 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetChildren First Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJourney House Charitable Foundation Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetJourney House Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHope House of Milwaukee Incorporated: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBlood Cancer United Inc: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 16.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County IncWI21.6× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc · Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · Joseph F & Catherine M Bennett Family Foundation · Susan and Leander Jennings Foundati · Evan & Marion Helfaer Foundation · Zurn Foundation Inc (Fka Rexnord Foundation Inc) · Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation · Ge Aerospace Foundation · T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Gallagher Charitable Trust with peer funders

About Gallagher Charitable Trust

How much does Gallagher Charitable Trust give?
Gallagher Charitable Trust reported 25 grants totaling $59,420 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 19 and 25 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
What does Gallagher Charitable Trust fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (41%), Education (30%), Religion (18%).
Who are Gallagher Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: Marquette University ($30k), Cursillo in Christianity of the Arc Hdiocese of Milwaukee ($15k), A House in Austin ($13k).
Does Gallagher Charitable Trust fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 12% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Gallagher Charitable Trust accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Gallagher Charitable Trust?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc, Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc, Baird Foundation Inc.
Where is Gallagher Charitable Trust based?
Gallagher Charitable Trust is based in FL.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Gallagher’s filings →

More from the funding graph