Skip to content

· Private foundation

Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation

Its FY2018 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$28k
Granted FY2017
28
Grants FY2017
5
States reached
$5k
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

92% of Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation’s FY2018 grant dollars went to Community Foundation For Nantucket Inc, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2018 names 4 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2017, the last year Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 25 organizations, $28k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

25
’17
4
’18

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2018.

Philanthropy$117kArts & Culture$11kEnvironment$9kEducation$7kHealth$4kRecreation & Sports$3kHuman Services$750Youth Development$500Other$0
02FY2017 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$500
Median grant
5
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Cheshire Land Preservation Fund$5,000
Artists Association of Nantucket$2,750
Nantucket Historical Association$2,500
Nantucket Community Sailing$2,500
Community Foundation for Nantucket$2,005
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association Inc$2,000
Nantucket Community Music Center$1,500
Boca Grande Health Clinic Foundation Inc$1,000
Our Sisters' School$1,000
Nantucket Arts Council$1,000
Friends of Boca Grande Community Center$750
Nantucket Boys & Girls Club$500
Palliative & Supportive Care of Nantucket Foundation$500
Nantucket Yacht Club Foundation$500
Nantucket Conservation Foundation$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–17, $750) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Friends of Boca Grande Community Center: $750 → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Cuttyhunk Historical Society Inc
Arts & Culture
2
Great Harbor Yacht Club Foundation Inc

The purpose of the corporation is to act as a not-for-profit organization with a primary mission of promoting the health of nantucket islands harbor and its marine ecosystem. the corporation will work with the nantucket department of…

Environment
3
Nantucket Land & Water Council Inc

Protect nantucket's natural world and rural character by holding and enforcing conservation restrictions, commissioning scientific research, monitoring development proposals, engaging in legal proceedings to protect natural resources, and…

Environment
4
Sankaty Head Historical Foundation

Research and publication of Sankaty Head area of Nantucket Island, Massachusetts

—
5
Nantucket Preservation Trust Inc

To educate and encourage property owners as to what is possible to preserve and protect the historical elements of their properties and to raise awareness of the community about the value of and need for historic architectural preservation.

Arts & Culture
6
Aquidneck Island Planning Commission

Aipc works to preserve and improve the environment, economy and quality of life on aquidneck island to ensure that the island remains a great place to live, work, play and thrive.

Community Improvement
7
Nantucket Lightship Basket Museum Inc

Promote the awareness and appreciation of lightship baskets and their makers, by educating and engaging the public about the complexity of this art form unique to nantucket. exhibiting historic and contemporary baskets.

Arts & Culture
8
The Nantucket Education Trust Inc

To generate private support for public education on nantucket, to foster private and public partnerships that benefit the children of nantucket public schools, and to honor excellence in teaching and learning.

—
9
Nantucket Island Chamber of Commerce

The mission of the nantucket island chamber of commerce is promoting the interests and viability of its nearly 700 members. the members are comprised of businesses, non-profit organizartions, individuals, and the island business community…

Community Improvement
10
North Shore Arts Association of Gloucester Inc

Foster the creation and appreciation of the fine arts by holding art exhibitions; conducting educational programs; acquiring and displaying a permanent collection of representational cape ann works of art; maintaining and preserving our…

—
11
The Friends of the Nantucket Historical Association Inc

The acquisition of objects of major historic and/or artistic importance to nantucket and its peoples and to donate such objects to the nantucket historical association for public display in its museums and historical properties.

Arts & Culture
12
Nassau County Museum of Art

The Museum's mission is to encourage and promote the appreciation of fine art to people in its surrounding communities and beyond. The Museum is dedicated to fostering a deeper understanding of the arts, with particular emphasis on the…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Nantucket Community Sailing Inc; the most unlike its peers is The Albert F Egan Jr & Dorothy H Egan F. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

29 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 29 of the 30 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
15
Early backer (in before they grew)
29/29
Grantees still filing
24/29
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Community Foundation for Nantucket Inc: $116,918 · PhilanthropyCommunity Foundation for Nantucket Inc+2 more: $1,500 · PhilanthropyNANTUCKET HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION: $4,500 · Arts & CultureARTISTS ASSOCIATION OF NANTUCKET INC: $2,750 · Arts & CultureNANTUCKET COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER: $1,500 · Arts & CultureNANTUCKET ARTS COUNCIL INC: $1,000 · Arts & Culture+1 more: $250 · Arts & CultureCHESHIRE LAND PRESERVATION FUND: $5,000 · EnvironmentGASPARILLA ISL CONSER & IMPROVE ASSN: $2,000 · EnvironmentALLIANCE TO PROTECT NANTUCKET SOUND INC: $1,500 · EnvironmentNANTUCKET CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC: $500 · Environment+1 more: $250 · EnvironmentThe Island School Foundation Inc: $5,000 · EducationOUR SISTERS SCHOOL: $1,000 · EducationTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $250 · EducationNANTUCKET COMMUNITY SAILING INC: $2,500 · Recreation & SportsTHE ALBERT F EGAN JR & DOROTHY H EGAN F: $2,000 · HealthPALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE OF NANTUCKET FOUNDATION INC: $500 · HealthNANTUCKET BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC: $500 · OtherNANTUCKET ATHENEUM INC: $500 · OtherSANKATY HEAD FOUNDATION INC: $250 · OtherJOHANN FUST LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC: $250 · OtherMASTERS SCHOOL: $250 · OtherTufts Medical Center: $250 · OtherFRIENDS OF BOCA GRANDE COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $750 · OtherNEW YORK YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION: $250 · OtherNANTUCKET SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $250 · OtherHumane World for Animals Inc: $200 · Other+1 more: $75 · Other
Philanthropy$118,418Arts & Culture$10,000Environment$9,250Education$6,250Recreation & Sports$2,500Health$2,500Other$3,525

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCommunity Foundation for Nantucket Inc: $116,918 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetThe Island School Foundation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCHESHIRE LAND PRESERVATION FUND: $5,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetNANTUCKET HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION: $4,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetARTISTS ASSOCIATION OF NANTUCKET INC: $2,750 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetNANTUCKET COMMUNITY SAILING INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE ALBERT F EGAN JR & DOROTHY H EGAN F: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetALLIANCE TO PROTECT NANTUCKET SOUND INC: $1,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetNANTUCKET COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER: $1,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetOUR SISTERS SCHOOL: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNANTUCKET ARTS COUNCIL INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetBOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC FNDTN INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF BOCA GRANDE COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $750 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNANTUCKET CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNANTUCKET BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNANTUCKET ATHENEUM INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE OF NANTUCKET FOUNDATION INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHEATRE WORKSHOP OF NANTUCKET INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSANKATY HEAD FOUNDATION INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJOHANN FUST LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC: $250 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCENTER FOR COASTAL STUDIES INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMASTERS SCHOOL: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNANTUCKET SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $250 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHumane World for Animals Inc: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNANTUCKET SHELLFISH ASSOCIATION INC: $75 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation for Nantucket IncMA30.5× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation for Nantucket Inc · Carverdelaney Families Foundation Inc · Ernst & Elfriede Frank Foundation Inc · Nantucket Golf Club Foundation Inc · Nancy Sayles Day Foundation · The George & Marie Chabot Charitable Foundation · Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Trust · Gilbert Verney Foundation · The Hale Family Foundation · Charina Foundation Inc Richard Menschel · The Dillard Foundation Co Patrick Dillard · The Linda and Harvey Saligman Charitable Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 150%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Center for Coastal Studies Inc: 26% of income from government
  • Community Foundation for Nantucket Inc: 10% of income from government
  • Nantucket Conservation Foundation Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Nantucket Community Music Center: 1% of income from government
  • Nantucket Historical Association: 1% of income from government
  • Artists Association of Nantucket Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Our Sisters School: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
15get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 30 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2017, released 2017. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Elizabeth Thayer & E Geoffrey Verney’s filings →

More from the funding graph