Skip to content

· Public charity

Commonspirit Washington F/K/A Franciscan Health System

As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.

$2.3M
Granted FY2025still arriving
33
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$438k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$501MHuman Services$924kFood & Nutrition$271kEducation$244kHousing & Shelter$238kYouth Development$178kRecreation & Sports$150kCivil Rights$82kOther$0
02FY2025 · 33 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $10k–50k18 grants · $652k
  • $50k–250k14 grants · $1.2M
  • $250k+1 grant · $438k
$46,362
Median grant
3
States reached
$1.1B
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS$437,500
PIERCE COUNTY PROJECT ACCESS$201,241
VINE MAPLE PLACE$100,000
KITSAP IMMIGRANT ASSISSTANCE CENTER$100,000
MULTICULTURAL CHILD & FAMILY$96,000
GAME OF LIFE FOUNDATION$92,730
YMCA OF PIERCE & KITSAP CTY$89,600
CASCADE PUBLIC SCHOOLS$87,293
MARVIN WILLIAMS RECREATION CTR$75,000
EMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK$75,000
PHENOMENAL SHE$69,544
KEY PENINSULA HEALTH COMMUNITY$66,500
EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES$52,601
TACOMA URBAN LEAGUE$50,000
REFUGEE WOMENS ALLIANCE$50,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $1.4M) land where the poverty rate runs at 9%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%NORTH KITSAP FISHLINE: $50k → 10%MULTICULTURAL CHILD & FAMILY: $96k → 9%MULTICULTURAL CHILD & FAMILY: $96k → 9%MARVIN WILLIAMS RECREATION CTR: $75k → 10%YMCA OF PIERCE & KITSAP CTY: $90k → 9%KITSAP IMMIGRANT ASSISSTANCE CENTER: $100k → 10%TACOMA URBAN LEAGUE: $50k → 9%TACOMA URBAN LEAGUE: $25k → 9%YMCA OF PIERCE & KITSAP CTY: $18k → 9%YMCA of Pierce and Kitsap Counties: $10k → 9%PIKE MARKET SENIOR CENTER: $98k → 9%VINE MAPLE PLACE: $100k → 9%TACOMA SEED: $67k → 9%KEY PENINSULA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $64k → 9%VINE MAPLE PLACE: $95k → 9%HOPESPARKS: $54k → 9%PHENOMENAL SHE: $70k → 9%PLATEAU OUTREACH MINISTRIES: $30k → 9%UTOPIA WASHINGTON (UNITED TERRITORIES OF PACIFIC ISLANDERS): $41k → 9%REFUGEE WOMENS ALLIANCE: $50k → 9%SOMALI HEALTH BOARD: $46k → 9%EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY SERVICES: $53k → 9%URBAN FAMILY CENTER ASSN: $41k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MN
OR
CO
VA
DC
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$493M · 13 repeat orgs$11M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +16% since the first grant, against +16% for those funded once.

13 repeat relationships: 5 still active in FY2025, 8 since wound down; 28 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
28

Total granted

$493M
$9.1M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+16%
+16%

Still filing today

100%
89%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 23% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.8M went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesEducationYouth DevelopmentCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FM
    FRANCISCAN MEDICAL GROUP
    3× · 2017–2019 · $479M · revenue +10% · 32% of their budget
  • FF
    FRANCISCAN FOUNDATION
    3× · 2017–2019 · $5.1M · revenue +16% · 41% of their budget
  • PA
    Project Access Northwest
    6× · 2018–2023 · $2.7M · revenue +11% · 47% of their budget

Funded once

  • CW
    COMMONSPIRIT WASHINGTON COMMUNITY CARE F/K/A HARRISON MEDICAL CENTERgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $5.4M · revenue +37%
  • HM
    HIGHLINE MEDICAL CENTER
    one grant, 2019 · $2.6M · revenue -12%
  • PM
    PIKE MARKET SENIOR CENTER
    one grant, 2024 · $98k · revenue +8%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Washington

To provide high-quality, affordable health care services to improve the health of our members and the communities we serve.

Health
2
Sea Mar Community Health Centers

Sea mar community health centers is a community-based organization committed to providing quality, comprehensive health, human, housing, educational, and cultural services to diverse communities, specializing in service to latinos.

Health
3
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of the Northwest

To provide high-quality, affordable health care services to improve the health of our members and the communities we serve.

Health
4
Olympic Peninsula Community Clinic

Improving the quality of life for the people in the Olympic Peninsula Community by providing increased access to health and wellness services for the underserved

Health
5
Emergency Medical Services at the University of Washington
Health
6
Community Health Center of Snohomish County

Community health center of snohomish county (chc) provides our diverse communities with access to high quality, affordable primary health care.

Health
7
Neighborcare Health

The organization is a community-based, non-profit agency that operates 31 medical, dental, and school-based health centers throughout seattle and provides services to over 57,008 people each year. our clinics are located throughout areas…

Health
8
Urban Impact

Urban Impact cultivates thriving communities, by creating access, opportunity, and lasting change. Our vision is that all people and every neighborhood are rooted and thriving in community.

Religion
9
Pacmed Clinics

Our mission is to provide respectful, high-quality, patient-focused healthcare to each person and to the communities we serve. pacmed welcomes patients from the well insured to those who cannot afford healthcare.

Health
10
Reclaiming Our Greatness

Reclaiming Our Greatness's mission is to create transformative outcomes for the families we serve by providing proactive case management coupled with creative resource development.

Housing & Shelter
11
Community Credit Lab

To support equitable access to economic opportunities for immigrants, refugees, low-income, marginalized, and underserved communities in king county and the united states.

Human Services
12
Peninsula Community Health Services of Alaska

Strengthening the community by providing accessible and affordable health care.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Community Health Care; the most unlike its peers is Hidden Queens. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

67 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 67 of the 70 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

5
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
21
Early backer (in before they grew)
64/67
Grantees still filing
42/67
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FRANCISCAN MEDICAL GROUP: $479,272,472 · HealthFRANCISCAN MEDICAL GROUP+20 more: $19,177,604 · HealthHIGHLINE MEDICAL CENTER: $2,630,810 · Other+20 more: $571,606 · OtherVINE MAPLE PLACE: $195,000 · Human ServicesMULTICULTURAL CHILD AND FAMILY HOPE CENTER: $192,000 · Human ServicesYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF PIERCE AND KITSAP COUNTIES: $117,908 · Human ServicesKITSAP IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER: $100,000 · Human ServicesPIKE MARKET SENIOR CENTER: $98,200 · Human ServicesNEW LIFE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTER: $75,000 · Human ServicesTacoma Urban League: $75,000 · Human ServicesPHENOMENAL SHE: $69,544 · Human ServicesHilltop Urban Gardens: $67,013 · Human ServicesKEY PENINSULA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $63,859 · Human ServicesHopeSparks: $53,560 · Human ServicesEast African Community Services: $52,601 · Human ServicesNORTH KITSAP FISHLINE: $50,000 · Human ServicesRefugee Womens Alliance: $50,000 · Human Services+4 more: $158,186 · Human ServicesCascade Public Schools Why Not You Academy: $87,293 · EducationPacific Lutheran University: $42,170 · EducationHidden Queens: $41,500 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION: $10,000 · EducationCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF LAKEWOOD INC: $95,000 · Youth DevelopmentCOMMUNITY PASSAGEWAYS: $46,362 · Youth DevelopmentBUILD 2 LEAD: $34,090 · Youth DevelopmentGAME OF LIFE FOUNDATION: $92,730 · Recreation & SportsKey Peninsula Healthy Community: $66,500 · Community ImprovementRVC SEATTLE: $24,999 · Community Improvement
Health$498,450,076Other$3,202,416Human Services$1,417,871Education$180,963Youth Development$175,452Recreation & Sports$92,730Community Improvement$91,499

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFRANCISCAN MEDICAL GROUP: $479,272,472 over 3y, 32% of budgetCOMMONSPIRIT WASHINGTON COMMUNITY CARE F/K/A HARRISON MEDICAL CENTER: $5,412,272 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetFRANCISCAN FOUNDATION: $5,056,733 over 3y, 41% of budgetProject Access Northwest: $2,742,409 over 6y, 47% of budgetHIGHLINE MEDICAL CENTER: $2,630,810 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetENUMCLAW REGIONAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: $2,067,289 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetPierce County Project Access: $1,851,457 over 5y, 50% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $608,333 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWASHINGTON STATE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH CARE IMPROVEMENT: $500,000 over 4y, 26% of budgetVINE MAPLE PLACE: $195,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetMULTICULTURAL CHILD AND FAMILY HOPE CENTER: $192,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF PIERCE AND KITSAP COUNTIES: $117,908 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetPIKE MARKET SENIOR CENTER: $98,200 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF LAKEWOOD INC: $95,000 over 1y, 7.1% of budgetPIERCE COUNTY ACCOUNTABLE COMMUNITY OF HEALTH: $90,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetTHE CAROL MILGARD BREAST CENTER: $78,238 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTacoma Urban League: $75,000 over 2y, 2.9% of budgetEMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK: $75,000 over 1y, 21% of budgetHilltop Urban Gardens: $67,013 over 1y, 21% of budgetKey Peninsula Healthy Community: $66,500 over 1y, 22% of budgetKEY PENINSULA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $63,859 over 1y, 12% of budgetGreater Metro Parks Foundation dba Tacoma Parks Foundation: $57,000 over 1y, 5.6% of budgetCOMMONSPIRIT HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $54,581 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetHopeSparks: $53,560 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetNORTH KITSAP FISHLINE: $50,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetINTERCULTURAL CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES: $47,382 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetPacific Lutheran University: $42,170 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED TERRITORIES OF PACIFIC ISLANDERS WASHINGTON-UTOPIA WA: $40,908 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE: $40,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMARCH OF DIMES INC: $37,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKNIGHTS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT LEND PROGRAM: $35,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetBUILD 2 LEAD: $34,090 over 1y, 5.1% of budgetUNITED WAY OF PIERCE COUNTY: $32,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetSeattle Center Foundation: $31,336 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetThe Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc: $30,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPLATEAU OUTREACH MINISTRIES: $30,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $26,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRVC SEATTLE: $24,999 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRAINIER FOOTHILLS WELLNESS FOUNDATION: $24,248 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetRebuilding Hope Sexual Assault Center: $21,150 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetMEDICAL TEAMS INTERNATIONAL: $20,800 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMuseum of Glass: $20,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNourish Pierce County: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE LEAPFROG GROUP: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBATES TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetGREATER TACOMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD FOR TACOMA/PIERCE COUNTY: $6,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Norcliffe FoundationWA45.1× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Norcliffe Foundation · Greater Tacoma Community Foundation · Seattle Foundation · Puget Sound Energy Foundation · Multicare Health System · The Bamford Foundation · Fuchsg & M Fdn Tai · Medina Foundation · School's Out Washington · Inatai Foundation · Woodworth Family Foundation · United Way of King County

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Commonspirit Washington F/K/A Franciscan Health System funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Commonspirit Washington F/K/A Franciscan Health System. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%3%13%28%50%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 14%
  • Medical Teams International: 14% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
36report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 70 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Commonspirit Washington F/K/A Franciscan Health System’s filings →

More from the funding graph