Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

Brooklyn Benevolent Society

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$414k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
37
Grants FY2025
30
Organizations funded FY2024
0%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$45,000
Organizations funded a year
26 to 47
FY2019 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
3
Total assets, FY2025
$6.2M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 0% of the organizations Brooklyn Benevolent Society funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving37$414k5%
FY202430$279k0%
FY202326$222k15%
FY202240$259k3%
FY202140$254k3%
FY202042$239k33%
FY201947$255kn/a
98% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Education$1.7MCrime & Legal$65kHuman Services$63kReligion$27kEmployment$23kHealth$13kFood & Nutrition$2kRecreation & Sports$2kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
St Saviour High School$70,0006n/a
Academy of Mount Saint Ursula$70,0007n/a
Notre Dame School of Manhattan$70,0007n/a
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep$70,00051%
Xaverian High School Inc$67,0007n/a
De la Salle Academy$65,00070%
Hour Children Inc$65,00060%
La Salle Academy$60,0006n/a
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School$60,0006n/a
Holy Cross High School of Bayside$58,5007n/a
Show all 32 grantees
All grantees of Brooklyn Benevolent Society by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
St Saviour High School$70,0006n/a
Academy of Mount Saint Ursula$70,0007n/a
Notre Dame School of Manhattan$70,0007n/a
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep$70,00051%
Xaverian High School Inc$67,0007n/a
De la Salle Academy$65,00070%
Hour Children Inc$65,00060%
La Salle Academy$60,0006n/a
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School$60,0006n/a
Holy Cross High School of Bayside$58,5007n/a
Nazareth Regional High School$57,5006n/a
Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School$57,50070%
Cristo Rey New York High School$52,50070%
St Josephs School for the Deaf$48,5006n/a
Cornelia Connely Center for Education$45,0006n/a
Bay Ridge Catholic Academy$43,0004n/a
St Ignatius School$40,0003n/a
Monsignor McClancy Memorial High School$30,0003n/a
St Jean Baptiste Parochial High School$25,5005n/a
Opportunities for a Better Tomorrow Inc$22,50030%
Loyola School$17,0007n/a
Providence House Inc$9,00060%
Faith in the Future Inc$8,50066%
Calvary Hospital Inc$8,00040%
Seton Hall Preparatory School$6,0003n/a
Helen Keller Services$5,00010%
The Martin Luther School$5,0002n/a
Long Beach Catholic School$5,0001n/a
Holy Angels Catholic Academy$2,5001n/a
St Johns Bread & Life Program Inc$2,00020%
Camp Fatima Inc$2,00010%
Saint Patrick Catholic Academy$1,0001n/a

Plus 37 recipients with no EIN on record ($771k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Brooklyn Benevolent Society supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBrooklyn Jesuit Prep: $70,000 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetDe la Salle Academy: $65,000 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetHour Children Inc: $65,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetCristo Rey Brooklyn High School: $57,500 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetCristo Rey New York High School: $52,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetOpportunities for a Better Tomorrow Inc: $22,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetProvidence House Inc: $9,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFaith in the Future Inc: $8,500 over 6y, 6.2% of budgetCalvary Hospital Inc: $8,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHelen Keller Services: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSt Johns Bread & Life Program Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCamp Fatima Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 12.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Hyde and Watson FoundationNJ26.8× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Hyde and Watson Foundation · Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc · Jewish Communal Fund · The Michael Gordon Foundation Inc · Mutual of America Foundation · Ibm International Foundation · The Achelis & Bodman Foundation Co Manice & Budd LLP · American Express Foundation · Theresa & Edward O'Toole Foundation · Al & Peggy Dematteis Family Foundation · The New York Community Trust · Tiro a Segno Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Brooklyn Benevolent Society with peer funders

About Brooklyn Benevolent Society

How much does Brooklyn Benevolent Society give?
Brooklyn Benevolent Society reported 37 grants totaling $413,500 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 26 and 47 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2024.
What does Brooklyn Benevolent Society fund?
By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (89%), Crime & Legal (3%), Human Services (3%).
Who are Brooklyn Benevolent Society's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2019 to FY2025: St Saviour High School ($70k), Academy of Mount Saint Ursula ($70k), Notre Dame School of Manhattan ($70k).
Does Brooklyn Benevolent Society fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Brooklyn Benevolent Society accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Brooklyn Benevolent Society?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Hyde and Watson Foundation, Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc, Jewish Communal Fund.
Where is Brooklyn Benevolent Society based?
Brooklyn Benevolent Society is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 69 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Brooklyn Benevolent Society’s filings →

More from the funding graph