Texas · Public charity
Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas
To promote exclusively the social welfare of boys and girls in texas; to provide guidance and to promote the health, social, educational, vocational, character, and cultural development of boys and girls in texas without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin; and to receive, invest, and disburse funds, and to hold property for…
- $78k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 1
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 3
- Organizations funded FY2022
- 67%
- First-time grantees FY2022
- Itemized, FY2024
- $5k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $5,464
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $5,464
- Organizations funded a year
- 3 to 10
- FY2018 to FY2022
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $674k
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2022, 67% of the organizations Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas funded were first-time grantees, receiving 65% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2022, 35% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $12k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 1 | $5k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 3 | $18k | 67% |
| FY2020 | 10 | $99k | 70% |
| FY2019 | 4 | $56k | 75% |
| FY2018 | 6 | $590k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Clubs of the Coastal Bend Inc | $276,442 | 1 | 19% |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Inc | $270,617 | 3 | 3% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Beeville Inc | $36,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Boys & Girls Club of Austin County Inc | $23,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Brazoria County | $19,250 | 1 | 1% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Harlingen | $16,274 | 2 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Deep East Texas | $15,045 | 2 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $14,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas Inc | $14,459 | 1 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Club of San Antonio | $13,155 | 2 | 0% |
Show all 18 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Clubs of the Coastal Bend Inc | $276,442 | 1 | 19% |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Inc | $270,617 | 3 | 3% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Beeville Inc | $36,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Boys & Girls Club of Austin County Inc | $23,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Brazoria County | $19,250 | 1 | 1% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Harlingen | $16,274 | 2 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Deep East Texas | $15,045 | 2 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $14,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas Inc | $14,459 | 1 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Club of San Antonio | $13,155 | 2 | 0% |
| Boys and Girls Club of McAllen Inc | $11,238 | 2 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Cooke County Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Austin and Travis County Inc | $9,201 | 1 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $7,500 | 1 | n/a |
| B&GC of Central Texas Inc | $7,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Tarrant County Inc | $7,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Boys Club of Pharr | $5,774 | 1 | 0% |
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Boys & Girls Clubs of America · Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return) · The Gap Foundation · Dollar General Literacy Foundation · Enterprise Holdings Foundation · Greater Houston Community Foundation · The John G and Marie Stella Kenedy Memorial Foundation · The Houston Food Bank · The Moody Foundation · Good360 · Texas Mutual Insurance Company · Charities Aid Foundation America
How this is measured
About Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas
- How much does Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas give?
- Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas reported 1 itemized grants totaling $5,464, out of $78,167 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 3 and 10 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2022.
- What does Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Youth Development (98%), Human Services (2%).
- Who are Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: Boys and Girls Clubs of the Coastal Bend Inc ($276k), Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Inc ($271k), Boys and Girls Club of Beeville Inc ($36k).
- Does Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas fund new organizations?
- In FY2022, 67% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Boys & Girls Clubs of America, Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return), The Gap Foundation.
- Where is Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas based?
- Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas is based in TX.
Play a game based on Boys & Girls Clubs in Texas’ filings →