Skip to content

· Private foundation

Boys and Girls Aid Society of San Diego Ltd

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$163k
Granted FY2025still arriving
29
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$40k
Largest
01What it funds
0188% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Youth Development$545kHuman Services$240kEducation$192kRecreation & Sports$191kArts & Culture$151kHealth$147kFood & Nutrition$111kHousing & Shelter$56kOther$0
02FY2025 · 29 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k27 grants · $113k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $50k
$5,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$4.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SAN DIEGO$39,750
BITHIAH'S FAMILY SERVICES$10,000
NEW HAVEN YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES$7,500
Individual grant recipient$6,700
OUTSIDE THE LENS$5,000
MAMA'S KITCHEN$5,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN MARCOS$5,000
SAN DIEGO OASIS$5,000
FEEDING SAN DIEGO$5,000
STUDENTS WITHOUT LIMITS$5,000
BARRIO LOGAN COLLEGE INSTITUTE$5,000
TIMKEN MUSEUM$5,000
ART HATCH$5,000
A REASON TO SURVIVE ARTS$5,000
SAN DIEGO OPERA$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $130k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF GREATER SAN DIEGO: $9k → 11%ANGELS FOSTER FAMILY AGENCY: $5k → 11%NORTH COUNTY LIFELINE: $5k → 11%ANGELS FOSTER FAMILY AGENCY: $5k → 11%SAY SAN DIEGO: $4k → 11%SAY SAN DIEGO: $4k → 11%ARC OF SAN DIEGO: $10k → 11%THE ARC OF SAN DIEGO: $5k → 11%SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $10k → 11%NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE ASSOCIATION: $8k → 11%HOPE THROUGH HOUSING: $800 → 11%MIND TREASURES: $5k → 11%SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE: $5k → 11%SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC: $2k → 11%WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER: $8k → 11%SOUTH BAY COMMUNITY SERVICES: $5k → 11%CASA DE AMPARO: $10k → 11%CASA DE AMPARO: $5k → 11%HOME OF GUIDING HANDS CORPORATION: $5k → 11%COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER: $2k → 11%HOPE THROUGH HOUSING: $5k → 11%SAN DIEGO OASIS: $5k → 11%SAN DIEGO OASIS: $4k → 11%SAN DIEGO OASIS: $4k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

77%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.5M · 88 repeat orgs$439k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +28% since the first grant, against +24% for those funded once.

88 repeat relationships: 19 still active in FY2025, 69 since wound down; 9 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

88
92

Total granted

$1.5M
$391k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+28%
+24%

Still filing today

68%
43%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 69% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $48k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesArts & CultureEducationYouth DevelopmentHealthPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CC
    COMMUNITY CAMPERSHIP COUNCIL INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $169k · revenue +19% · 35% of their budget
  • BG
    BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SAN DIEGO
    3× · 2023–2025 · $113k · revenue +25%
  • MK
    MAMA'S KITCHEN
    7× · 2017–2025 · $37k · revenue +103%

Funded once

  • HF
    HANNAHS FAMILY CENTER
    one grant, 2017 · $15k · revenue -34%
  • WF
    WALDEN FAMILY SERVICES
    one grant, 2023 · $12k
  • SD
    SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR CHILDREN
    one grant, 2023 · $10k · revenue +3%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
San Diego Jewish Academy

San Diego Jewish Academy empowers each student to learn for life, guided by Jewish values and rooted in strength of community.

Education
2
San Diego Junior Theatre

San Diego Junior Theatre (Junior Theatre) was incorporated in 1948 as a nonprofit corporation and is the oldest youth theatre in the nation, offering affordable camps, classes, and outreach programs for children ages 3-18; as well as six…

—
3
Dreams for Change Inc

Dreams for Change's mission is to respond to the needs of San Diegans by creating innovative and cost-effective programs to empower and stabilize the lives of under-served families and individuals.

Human Services
4
Harmonium Inc

Harmonium is a nonprofit 501c3 organization that reaches more than 30,000 San Diegans annually. Our collaborative, innovative programs provide quality integrated services that are culturally appropriate, trauma informed and customized to…

Human Services
5
Institute for Public Strategies

Institute of Public Strategies (IPS) is a nonprofit corporation that receives its funding from local and federal governmental agencies and private foundations, through long-term grants or contracts to provide community-level services…

Health
6
Ucp San Diego

The mission of the san diego cooperative preschool is to provide the highest quality care, while creating a nurturing and supportive community of children, parents, and highly skilled staff. through a play-based program that attends to the…

Education
7
The New Childrens Museum

The New Childrens Museum (the Museum) in San Diego is an arts-based childrens museum whose mission is to stimulate imagination, creativity, and critical thinking in children and families through inventive, engaging experiences with…

Arts & Culture
8
Linda Vista Children's Center

We help children discover a way of dealing with life that is realistic, comfortable, and satisfying. Self-confidence is nurtured as children learn to rely on themselves and each other. The noncompetitive environment is one that allows each…

—
9
Buen Dia Corporation

The mission of Buen Dia Corporation is to pioneer innovative, developmentally-appropriate educational practices and to embrace a diversity of culture and thought for children, youth and families. The heart of the organization is an…

Human Services
10
Arts Education Connection San Diego

Arts Education Connection San Diego engages professional teaching artists to provide high-quality arts education programs in all art forms for students, educators, families and communities, advocating for, leading and advancing education…

Arts & Culture
11
Childrens Legal Services of San Diego

The purpose of providing legal representation and advocacy to foster children and youth in the San Diego County courts.

Philanthropy
12
Stem Advantage

Talent is equally distributed, but opportunity is not. STEM Advantage mentors, prepares, and inspires first-generation, low-income, and underserved college students for careers in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM). We level…

Youth Development
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is San Diego Center for Children; the most unlike its peers is Aya Art Co. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

110 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 110 of the 190 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
28
Early backer (in before they grew)
107/110
Grantees still filing
78/110
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SAN DIEGO: $161,500 · OtherBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SAN DIEGOIndividual grant recipient: $35,000 · Other+123 more: $806,396 · Other+123 moreBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SAN DIEGO: $112,750 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS C…OUTSIDE THE LENS: $26,363 · Youth DevelopmentOUTSIDE THE LE…Boys to Men Mentoring Network Inc: $24,000 · Youth DevelopmentBoys to Men Me…ACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $17,500 · Youth DevelopmentACCESS YOUTH A…STUDENTS WITHOUT LIMITS: $14,000 · Youth DevelopmentSTUDENTS WITHO…OUTDOOR OUTREACH: $12,500 · Youth DevelopmentSTARPAL: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentCesar Chavez Service Clubs Inc: $9,920 · Youth Development+3 more: $14,000 · Youth Development+3 moreCOMMUNITY CAMPERSHIP COUNCIL INC: $169,352 · Recreation & SportsCOMMUNITY …SAN DIEGO THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP: $8,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE ARC OF SAN DIEGO: $15,000 · Human ServicesCasa De Amparo: $15,000 · Human ServicesSAN DIEGO OASIS: $13,000 · Human ServicesANGELS FOSTER FAMILY AGENCY: $10,000 · Human ServicesSAN DIEGO CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $10,000 · Human ServicesGIRLS RISING: $9,500 · Human ServicesAssistance League of Greater San Diego: $9,000 · Human ServicesSOCIAL ADVOCATES FOR YOUTH SAN DIEGO INC: $8,000 · Human ServicesWOMENS RESOURCE CENTER: $7,700 · Human ServicesNEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE ASSN: $7,500 · Human ServicesMISSION EDGE SAN DIEGO: $7,000 · Human ServicesSOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC: $6,500 · Human ServicesHOPE THROUGH HOUSING FOUNDATION: $5,800 · Human ServicesHOME OF GUIDING HANDS CORPORATION: $5,000 · Human ServicesSBCS CORPORATION: $5,000 · Human ServicesNORTH COUNTY LIFELINE INC DBA LIFELINE COMMUNITY SERVICES: $5,000 · Human ServicesMIND TREASURES: $5,000 · Human Services+2 more: $6,000 · Human ServicesMUSICIANS FOR EDUCATION INC DBA STREET OF DREAMS: $21,500 · EducationBARRIO LOGAN COLLEGE INSTITUTE: $15,000 · EducationHANNAHS FAMILY CENTER: $15,000 · EducationREALITY CHANGERS: $14,500 · EducationFINE PRINT FUNDING INC: $12,000 · EducationOCEAN DISCOVERY INSTITUTE: $11,500 · EducationDiamond Educational Excellence Partnership: $10,750 · EducationASELTINE SCHOOL: $10,000 · EducationUNSCRIPTED LEARNING: $7,000 · EducationTHE SAN MARCOS PROMISE: $7,000 · Education+4 more: $12,000 · EducationWords Alive: $19,000 · Arts & CultureA Step Beyond: $18,305 · Arts & CultureLA JOLLA MUSIC SOCIETY: $17,150 · Arts & CultureSAN DIEGO CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY MUSEUM: $15,000 · Arts & CultureVILLA MUSICA: $9,375 · Arts & CultureArtHatch: $9,200 · Arts & CultureMOONLIGHT CULTURAL FOUNDATION: $7,000 · Arts & CultureSAN DIEGO YOUNG ARTIST MUSIC ACADEM: $6,600 · Arts & CultureArms Wide Open Corporation: $6,000 · Arts & CultureOCEANSIDE THEATRE COMPANY: $5,000 · Arts & CultureA Reason To Survive: $5,000 · Arts & CultureSAN DIEGO AUTOMOTIVE MUSEUM: $5,000 · Arts & CultureSan Diego Opera Association: $5,000 · Arts & Culture+3 more: $7,500 · Arts & CultureMAMA'S KITCHEN: $36,610 · Food & NutritionJACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK: $27,500 · Food & NutritionFEEDING SAN DIEGO: $19,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$1,002,896Youth Development$241,033Recreation & Sports$177,352Human Services$150,000Education$136,250Arts & Culture$135,130Food & Nutrition$83,110

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCOMMUNITY CAMPERSHIP COUNCIL INC: $169,352 over 4y, 35% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SAN DIEGO: $112,750 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetMAMA'S KITCHEN: $36,610 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetJACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK: $27,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetOUTSIDE THE LENS: $26,363 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetBoys to Men Mentoring Network Inc: $24,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetHOME START INC: $23,017 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMUSICIANS FOR EDUCATION INC DBA STREET OF DREAMS: $21,500 over 5y, 3.8% of budgetINDIVIDUAL & FAMILY SUPPORT NETWORK: $19,500 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetFEEDING SAN DIEGO: $19,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetWords Alive: $19,000 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetA Step Beyond: $18,305 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $17,500 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetLA JOLLA MUSIC SOCIETY: $17,150 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetELEMENTARY INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE: $16,570 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetTHE ARC OF SAN DIEGO: $15,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCasa De Amparo: $15,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetBARRIO LOGAN COLLEGE INSTITUTE: $15,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetSAN DIEGO CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY MUSEUM: $15,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetHANNAHS FAMILY CENTER: $15,000 over 1y, 2.7% of budgetREALITY CHANGERS: $14,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetSTUDENTS WITHOUT LIMITS: $14,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetGirl Rising: $13,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetSAN DIEGO YOUTH SYMPHONY & CONSERVATORY: $13,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSAN DIEGO OASIS: $13,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION INC: $12,859 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetOUTDOOR OUTREACH: $12,500 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetNORTH COUNTY HEALTH PROJECT INC: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetKITCHENS FOR GOOD: $12,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetVOICES FOR CHILDREN: $12,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSAN DIEGO SECOND CHANCE PROGRAM: $11,660 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOCEAN DISCOVERY INSTITUTE: $11,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetDiamond Educational Excellence Partnership: $10,750 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetSan Diego Council on Literacy: $10,450 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetANGELS FOSTER FAMILY AGENCY: $10,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetTHE AJA PROJECT: $10,000 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetSECOND CHANCE INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetASELTINE SCHOOL: $10,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetSAN DIEGO CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBIOCOM INSTITUTE: $10,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetSTARPAL: $10,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetBithiahs Family Services: $10,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetAUTISM TREE PROJECT INC: $10,000 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetPROMISES2KIDS FOUNDATION: $9,960 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCesar Chavez Service Clubs Inc: $9,920 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetGIRLS RISING: $9,500 over 2y, 2.7% of budgetVILLA MUSICA: $9,375 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetArtHatch: $9,200 over 3y, 3.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds COMMUNITY CAMPERSHIP COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SAN DIEGO ↗
  • Who funds MAMA'S KITCHEN ↗
  • Who funds JACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds OUTSIDE THE LENS ↗
  • Who funds Boys to Men Mentoring Network Inc ↗
  • Who funds HOME START INC ↗
  • Who funds MUSICIANS FOR EDUCATION INC DBA STREET OF DREAMS ↗
  • Who funds INDIVIDUAL & FAMILY SUPPORT NETWORK ↗
  • Who funds FEEDING SAN DIEGO ↗
  • Who funds Words Alive ↗
  • Who funds A Step Beyond ↗
  • Who funds ACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds LA JOLLA MUSIC SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds ELEMENTARY INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE ↗
  • Who funds THE ARC OF SAN DIEGO ↗
  • Who funds Casa De Amparo ↗
  • Who funds BARRIO LOGAN COLLEGE INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds SAN DIEGO CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds HANNAHS FAMILY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds REALITY CHANGERS ↗
  • Who funds STUDENTS WITHOUT LIMITS ↗
  • Who funds Girl Rising ↗
  • Who funds SAN DIEGO YOUTH SYMPHONY & CONSERVATORY ↗
  • Who funds SAN DIEGO OASIS ↗
  • Who funds SAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION INC ↗
  • Who funds OUTDOOR OUTREACH ↗
  • Who funds NORTH COUNTY HEALTH PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds KITCHENS FOR GOOD ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Conrad Prebys FoundationCA121.8× affinity60 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Conrad Prebys Foundation · The San Diego Foundation · Price Philanthropies Foundation · David C Copley Foundation · The Cushman Foundation · Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego · The Parker Foundation · The Nordson Corporation Foundation · Rancho Santa Fe Foundation · Pratt Memorial Fund · Walter J & Betty C Zable Foundation · Samuel I & John Henry Fox Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Boys and Girls Aid Society of San Diego Ltd funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Boys and Girls Aid Society of San Diego Ltd. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%8%17%30%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    49report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 190 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Boys and Girls Aid Society of San Diego Ltd’s filings →

    More from the funding graph