Skip to content

· Private foundation

Beth and Thomas a Lupton Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$101k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$35k
Largest
01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Education$1.0MReligion$136kHealth$21kHuman Services$13kCivil Rights$13kCommunity Improvement$7kInternational$7kArts & Culture$6kOther$0
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k13 grants · $38k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $63k
$2,500
Median grant
6
States reached
$1.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH$35,000
CANCER FOUNDATION$15,000
BAYLOR SCHOOL$13,000
ALPS ROAD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH$8,000
JOHN FONTAINE JR CHARITY$5,000
CHRISTIAN BROADCASTING NETWORK$5,000
THE FOOD BANK OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA$2,500
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS$2,500
RENEW MENS DISCIPLESHIP MINISTRY$2,500
SAMARITAN'S PURSE$2,500
Individual grant recipient$2,500
FRIENDS OF THE TIVOLI$2,500
CHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP$2,000
MCR FOUNDATION$1,000
OCONEE AREA RESOURCE COUNCIL$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–19, $125) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ORANGE GROVE CENTER: $25 → 12%BETHEL BIBLE VILLAGE: $100 → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
SD
MO
VA
AZ
TN
NC
AL
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 12 repeat orgs$49k to everyone else

12 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 8 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

12
31

Total granted

$1.2M
$18k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+18%
+47%

Still filing today

50%
45%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 69% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $31k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’23’24’25
EducationHealthAnimalsReligionFood & NutritionHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BS
    BAYLOR SCHOOL
    5× · 2019–2025 · $1.0M · revenue +23%
  • ALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM
    2× · 2023–2024 · $13k · revenue +18%
  • OA
    OCONEE AREA RESOURCE COUNCIL INC
    2× · 2023–2025 · $7k · revenue +69%

Funded once

  • CC
    CALVARY CHURCH CHATTANOOGA
    one grant, 2024 · $8k
  • LB
    LAKESIDE BAPTIST CHURCH
    one grant, 2023 · $3k
  • CC
    CALVARY CHAPEL
    one grant, 2023 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc

The mission of the atlanta community food bank is to engage, educate and empower our community to fight hunger. our bold goal is to see that all people in our service area have access to the nutritious meals they need when they need them.

Food & Nutrition
2
Cumberland Medical Center

Cumberland Medical Center provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health, regardless of the patient's ability to pay.

Health
3
Nashville Public Radio

Nashville public radio's mission is to be the most trusted & independent nashville voice, connecting our communities through non-partisan journalism, compelling storytelling, civil conversation and music discovery.

Arts & Culture
4
Chattanooga Christian School Inc

To prepare students to lead and serve with distinction while representing christ and his kingdom in all areas of home, church, society and culture.

Education
5
Claiborne Medical Center

Claiborne Medical Center provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health, regardless of a patient's ability to pay.

Health
6
Tennessee Health Care Association

To maintain high standards for nursing homes in the state of tennessee and to seek the solutions to problems common to members of the association.

—
7
Christian Healthcare Ministries Inc

To glorify god, show christian love, and experience god's presence as christians share each other's medical bills.

Religion
8
Roane County Medical Center

Roane County Medical Center provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health, regardless of a patient's ability to pay.

Health
9
Covenant HomeCare

Covenant HomeCare provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health, regardless of the patient's ability to pay.

Health
10
Baptist Children's Homes of North Carolina Incorporated

Baptist children's homes of north carolina (bch) is a nonprofit organization that reaches out to children and families in crisis. the agency's mission statement is "sharing hope...changing lives."

Religion
11
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

We guide and encourage donors who are motivated toward kingdom-building generosity. our mission is carried out through four primary initiatives: providing donor-advised funds, inspiring and encouraging generosity within families along the…

Philanthropy
12
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Inc

To make kids better today and healthier tomorrow.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Chattanooga Area Food Bank Inc; the most unlike its peers is Oconee Area Resource Council Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

26 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 26 of the 51 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
25/26
Grantees still filing
20/26
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BAYLOR SCHOOL: $1,027,000 · EducationBAYLOR SCHOOL+3 more: $11,600 · EducationFIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $64,200 · OtherFIRST PRESBYT…ALPS ROAD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $23,500 · OtherALPS ROAD PRE…PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: $12,500 · OtherPURSUIT OF HA…JFJC: $12,500 · OtherJFJCCALVARY CHURCH CHATTANOOGA: $7,500 · OtherLITTLE BROWN CHURCH: $7,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $6,000 · Other+26 more: $15,625 · Other+26 moreTHE CANCER FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · HealthJOHN T FONTAINE JR CHARITY INC: $5,000 · Health+2 more: $150 · HealthSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $7,000 · ReligionThe Christian Broadcasting Network Inc: $7,000 · ReligionCHILD EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP: $2,000 · ReligionALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM: $12,500 · Civil RightsFOOD BANK OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC: $2,500 · Food & NutritionChattanooga Area Food Bank Inc: $200 · Food & NutritionATHENS AREA HUMANE SOCIETY OF CLARKE COUNTY AND SPCA INC: $500 · AnimalsTennessee Aquarium: $100 · AnimalsFRIENDS OF THE ZOO INC: $100 · AnimalsHUMANE EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY OF CHATTANOOGA TENNESSEE INC: $75 · Animals
Education$1,038,600Other$148,825Health$20,150Religion$16,000Civil Rights$12,500Food & Nutrition$2,700Animals$775

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBAYLOR SCHOOL: $1,027,000 over 5y, 2.3% of budgetALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $7,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetThe Christian Broadcasting Network Inc: $7,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOCONEE AREA RESOURCE COUNCIL INC: $7,000 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetJOHN T FONTAINE JR CHARITY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetPUBLIC SCHOOL BIBLE STUDY COMMITTEE: $4,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFOOD BANK OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALLEO HEALTH FOUNDATION: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLOOKOUT MOUNTAIN CONSERVANCY: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChattanooga Area Food Bank Inc: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHATT FOUNDATION: $150 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHAMBLISS CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMETROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTennessee Aquarium: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBethel Bible Village: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE ZOO INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHATTANOOGA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: $100 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHUMANE EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY OF CHATTANOOGA TENNESSEE INC: $75 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSISKIN HOSPITAL FOR PHYSICAL REHABILITATION INC: $50 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ORANGE GROVE CENTER INC: $25 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $25 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Chattanooga Christian Community FoundationTN33× affinity14 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation · Benwood Foundation Inc · The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc · Hazel Montague Hutcheson Foundation · Hamico Inc · Weldon F Osborne Foundation Inc · Robert F Stone Foundation AKA Bobby Stone Foundation · The Maclellan Foundation Inc · Robert L & Kathrina H Maclellan Founda Foundation · Tucker Foundation · McKenzie Foundation D/B/A the McKenzie Foundation · Lyndhurst Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Beth and Thomas a Lupton Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Beth and Thomas a Lupton Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 51 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Beth and Thomas a Lupton Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph