Skip to content

· Private foundation

Bennion & Deville Charitable Founda

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$17k
Granted FY2024still arriving
10
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$3k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2023 to 2024.

Human Services$17kArts & Culture$4kPhilanthropy$3kHousing & Shelter$2kHealth$2kRecreation & Sports$2k
02FY2024 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,500
Median grant
4
States reached
$49k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
COACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSION$3,000
GALILIEE CENTER$2,500
PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL FND$2,500
CA DESERT ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS$2,000
MARTHA'S VILLAGE & KITCHEN$1,500
HOME FOR A HOME$1,250
SUNSHINE KIDS FOUNDATION$1,200
HOME SERVICES FOUNDATION$1,039
COACHELLA VALLEY REPERTORY$1,000
LA QUINTA YOUTH & SPORTS ASSOC$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY23–24, $15k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%GALILIEE CENTER: $3k → 11%GALILIEE CENTER: $3k → 11%COACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSION: $3k → 11%COACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSION: $3k → 11%MARTHA'S VILLAGE & KITCHEN: $3k → 11%MARTHA'S VILLAGE & KITCHEN: $2k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

79%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$24k · 7 repeat orgs$6k to everyone else

7 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2024, 0 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

7
2

Total granted

$24k
$2k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+24%
+210%

Still filing today

71%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 72% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.

50%100%’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’23’24
Human ServicesHealthPhilanthropyHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CV
    COACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSION
    2× · 2023–2024 · $6k · revenue +28%
  • GC
    GALILEE CENTER INC
    2× · 2023–2024 · $5k · revenue +3%
  • MV
    MARTHA'S VILLAGE AND KITCHEN INC
    2× · 2023–2024 · $4k · revenue +36%

Funded once

  • DH
    DAP Health Incgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $1k · revenue +210%
  • CC
    CATHEDRAL CITY SENIOR CENTER
    one grant, 2023 · $600
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Central Valley Feed the Homeless

Provide a safe space for homeless to be fed/do laundry/take showers and provide job search help and transportation to necessary appointments provede bus tickets for stranded people who come for drug treatment and have no resources to get…

Food & Nutrition
2
Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Santa Rosa

Catholic charities creates access to opportunities for self-sufficiency by providing innovative and compassionate services to people of all backgrounds, beliefs, and cultures.

Human Services
3
Catholic Charities Diocese of San Diego

Catholic Charities provides social services and administers various governmental and social programs. Designed to meet the challenge of the ever-changing community by utilizing spiritual, human and financial resources, our programs enable…

Human Services
4
Covenant House California

Covenant house is dedicated to serving all of god's children with absolute respect and unconditional love to help youth experiencing homelessness and to protect and safeguard all youth in need.

Human Services
5
Union Station Homeless Services

We work to end homelessness through housing solutions, supportive services, and connection to community. we advocate for equitable and just systems that ensure all individuals and families will have a safe place they can call home.

Human Services
6
Interval House

The mission of the organization is to ensure safety and stability for people who are battered, abused, homeless or at risk; to create public awareness about the epidemic of violence; and to mobilize the community to prevent violence and…

Human Services
7
Mary's Mercy Center

Mary's Mercy Center reaffirms the dignity of the poor and marginalized by providing food, clothing, and transitional housing to homeless families and individuals.

Food & Nutrition
8
Mission Action Inc

Mission action nurtures individual wellness and cultivates collective power among low-income and immigrant communities to create a more just society.

Housing & Shelter
9
Alpha Project for the Homeless

Alpha Project for the Homeless (Alpha Project) was organized in February 1987 under the Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law for public and charitable purposes. The mission of Alpha Project is to empower individuals, families, and…

—
10
Christian Service Center for Central Florida Inc

To create housing solutions, provide compassionate homeless day services, and work alongside partners to inspire community action.

Human Services
11
Committee On the Shelterless

At cots, our mission is to assist those experiencing homelessness to find and keep housing, increase self-sufficiency and improve well-being. we envision a community where everyone has a place to call home.

—
12
The Midnight Mission

The midnight mission seeks to offer a bridge to self sufficiency for people experiencing homelessness through interim shelter, advocacy, education, training and job placement, make available the necessities of life, offer the 12-step…

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Coachella Valley Rescue Mission; the most unlike its peers is Dap Health Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 12 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
6/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

COACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSION: $5,500 · Human ServicesCOACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSIONGALILEE CENTER INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesGALILEE CENTER INCMARTHA'S VILLAGE AND KITCHEN INC: $4,000 · Human ServicesMARTHA'S VILLAGE AND KITCHEN INCPALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL FND: $2,500 · OtherPALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL FNDHOME SERVICES FOUNDATION: $2,039 · OtherHOME SERVICES FOUNDATIONLA QUINTA YOUTH & SPORTS ASSOC: $2,000 · OtherLA QUINTA YOUTH & SPORTS ASSOCCOACHELLA VALLEY REPERTORY: $1,000 · OtherCOACHELLA VALLEY REPERTORYCATHEDRAL CITY SENIOR CENTER: $600 · OtherCATHEDRAL CITY SENIOR CENTERCALIFORNIA DESERT ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS CHARITY FOUNDATION INC: $2,850 · PhilanthropyCALIFORNIA…Home For A Home: $2,250 · Housing & ShelterTHE SUNSHINE KIDS FOUNDATION: $1,200 · HealthDAP Health Inc: $1,000 · Health
Human Services$14,500Other$8,139Philanthropy$2,850Housing & Shelter$2,250Health$2,200

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCOACHELLA VALLEY RESCUE MISSION: $5,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGALILEE CENTER INC: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMARTHA'S VILLAGE AND KITCHEN INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCALIFORNIA DESERT ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS CHARITY FOUNDATION INC: $2,850 over 2y, 15% of budgetHome For A Home: $2,250 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetTHE SUNSHINE KIDS FOUNDATION: $1,200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCOACHELLA VALLEY REPERTORY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDAP Health Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Donor Advised Charitable Giving IncCO6.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Bennion & Deville Charitable Founda funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Bennion & Deville Charitable Founda. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Bennion & Deville Charitable Founda?

    Find your warmest path to Bennion & Deville Charitable Founda through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 12 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Bennion & Deville Charitable Founda’s filings →

    More from the funding graph