Skip to content

· Private foundation

Benjamin Benedict Greenfield Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$124k
Granted FY2025still arriving
25
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Youth Development$232kHealth$196kHousing & Shelter$159kHuman Services$132kArts & Culture$96kFood & Nutrition$60kReligion$56kPhilanthropy$54kOther$0
02FY2025 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k23 grants · $99k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $25k
$5,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$3.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BY THE HAND CLUB FOR KIDS$15,000
SARAH'S CIRCLE$10,000
SAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN$8,000
THE BOULEVARD$7,500
PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST$7,000
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CHICAGO$7,000
Breakthrough Urban Ministries$7,000
ROSELAND CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES$7,000
NATIONAL KIDNEY FDN$6,000
SKYART$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
NEW MOMS$5,000
TWIST OUT CANCER$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
BEAR NECESSITIES PEDIATRIC CANCER$3,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $149k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 95% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%THE FORGOTTEN INITIATIVE: $3k → 11%THE FORGOTTEN INITIATIVE: $3k → 11%THE FORGOTTEN INITIATIVE: $2k → 11%TOGETHER WE COPE: $5k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $4k → 14%NIGHT MINISTRY: $6k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $4k → 14%NIGHT MINISTRY: $6k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $4k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $2k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $2k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $2k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $2k → 14%TOGETHER WE COPE: $2k → 14%NIGHT MINISTRY: $2k → 14%CARE FOR REAL: $3k → 14%NEW MOMS: $5k → 14%NEW MOMS: $5k → 14%NEW MOMS: $5k → 14%NEW MOMS: $5k → 14%NEW MOMS: $5k → 14%NEW MOMS: $5k → 14%NEW MOMS: $3k → 14%NEW MOMS: $3k → 14%NEW MOMS: $3k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $7k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $7k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $7k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $7k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $7k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $7k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $6k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $6k → 14%PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY TREASURE CHEST: $6k → 14%CHICAGO HOPE: $2k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$943k · 32 repeat orgs$51k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +52% since the first grant, against +25% for those funded once.

32 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 14 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

32
10

Total granted

$943k
$37k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+52%
+25%

Still filing today

66%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $14k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesArts & CultureYouth DevelopmentHealthHousing & ShelterPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BT
    By The Hand Club For Kids
    9× · 2017–2025 · $147k · revenue +54%
  • SC
    SARAH'S CIRCLE
    9× · 2017–2025 · $75k · revenue +261%
  • PO
    Pediatric Oncology Treasure Chest
    9× · 2017–2025 · $59k · revenue +29%

Funded once

  • IH
    INTERFAITH HOUSE
    one grant, 2021 · $7k
  • T4
    TEAM 44 PEDIATRIC CANCER FDN
    one grant, 2020 · $5k
  • SG
    SUNSHINE GOSPEL MINISTRIES
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue -14%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Thrive Chicago Nfp

Thrive chicago's mission is to prepare chicago's youth for a vibrant future by aligning efforts and outcomes from cradle to career.

Human Services
2
Chicago Heightening Opportunity and Potential for

Providing academic support to children experiencing homelessness in Chicago and providing resources and services to families experiencing homelessness in Chicago.

Education
3
A Better Chicago

A better chicago is changing how chicago fights poverty by investing in bold ideas that create opportunity for our youth.

Human Services
4
Child Link Inc

Child Link provides foster care, family counseling, and therapy services to Chicago area adolescents who are at risk of homelessness. Child Link also refers adolescents to other agencies that are able to provide additional resources and…

Human Services
5
Chicago Youth Programs Inc

Tutoring and mentoring programs for inner city youth.

—
6
Chicago Youth Centers

To provide high-quality early learning and out-of-school time enrichment in under-resourced neighborhoods to holistically support children of all ages, their families, and their communities.

Youth Development
7
Friends of the Children - Chicago

Friends of the children - chicago has a mission of impacting generational change by empowering youth who are facing the greatest obstacles through relationships with professional mentors - 12+ years, no matter what. 92% go on to enroll in…

Human Services
8
Tutoring Chicago

Tutoring chicago delivers the power of education through one-to-one tutoring.

Arts & Culture
9
Midtown-Metro Achievement Centers

Midtown-Metro Achievement Centers, through its Midtown Center for boys and Metro Achievement Center for girls, helps close the achievement gap for Chicago's urban youth ages eight through eighteen.

Education
10
The Simple Good

To empower youth in Chicago and beyond to become forces of positive change in their communities by embracing the goodness that surrounds them.

Unclassified
11
Jewish Child and Family Services

JCFS Chicago services and programs support wellbeing for children, teens, adults and families regardless of race, culture, religion, disability, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national origin, or…

Human Services
12
Chicago Children's Museum

Chicago childrens museum is a place where families and caregivers with infants and children are encouraged to create, explore, and discover together through play. the museum features three vibrant floors of exhibits and activities that…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is New Moms Inc; the most unlike its peers is Chicago Hope Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

33 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 33 of the 49 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
11
Early backer (in before they grew)
32/33
Grantees still filing
24/33
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

By The Hand Club For Kids: $147,000 · OtherBy The Hand Club For KidsNATIONAL KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS: $58,000 · OtherNATIONAL KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF ILLINOISTHE BOULEVARD: $50,000 · OtherTHE BOULEVARDBREAKTHROUGH URBAN MINISTRIES INC: $44,500 · OtherBREAKTHROUGH URBAN MINISTRIES INCROSELAND CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: $44,000 · OtherROSELAND CHRISTIAN MINISTRIESIndividual grant recipient: $28,000 · OtherSAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN: $24,000 · OtherLYDIA HOME: $23,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $19,500 · Other+17 more: $113,360 · Other+17 morePediatric Oncology Treasure Chest: $59,000 · Human ServicesPediatric Oncolo…NEW MOMS INC: $37,500 · Human ServicesNEW MOMS INCTOGETHER WE COPE: $26,500 · Human ServicesTOGETHER WE COPETHE NIGHT MINISTRY: $14,000 · Human ServicesTHE NIGHT MINIST…The Forgotten Initiative: $7,000 · Human Services+2 more: $4,500 · Human ServicesSkyArt NFP: $52,500 · Arts & CultureSkyArt NF…CHICAGO YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS: $17,500 · Arts & CultureCHICAGO Y…The People's Music School: $9,000 · Arts & CultureThe Peopl…MERIT SCHOOL OF MUSIC: $3,900 · Arts & CultureThe Musical Arts Institute: $3,000 · Arts & CultureSARAH'S CIRCLE: $74,500 · Housing & Shelter+1 more: $2,500 · Housing & ShelterTHE MIRACLE CENTER: $31,500 · Youth DevelopmentTHE BRIDGE TEEN CENTER NFP: $29,000 · Youth DevelopmentTFK Chicago Voyagers: $3,000 · Youth Development+1 more: $2,000 · Youth DevelopmentChildrens Oncology Services Inc: $27,500 · HealthTWIST OUT CANCER: $25,000 · HealthTHE HOLIDAY HEROES FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 · HealthJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $43,000 · PhilanthropyJEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $10,600 · Philanthropy
Other$551,360Human Services$148,500Arts & Culture$85,900Housing & Shelter$77,000Youth Development$65,500Health$55,500Philanthropy$53,600

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBy The Hand Club For Kids: $147,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetSARAH'S CIRCLE: $74,500 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetPediatric Oncology Treasure Chest: $59,000 over 9y, 1.2% of budgetNATIONAL KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS: $58,000 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetSkyArt NFP: $52,500 over 9y, 2.0% of budgetBREAKTHROUGH URBAN MINISTRIES INC: $44,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $43,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetNEW MOMS INC: $37,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetTHE MIRACLE CENTER: $31,500 over 5y, 3.1% of budgetTHE BRIDGE TEEN CENTER NFP: $29,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetChildrens Oncology Services Inc: $27,500 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetTOGETHER WE COPE: $26,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetTWIST OUT CANCER: $25,000 over 5y, 1.2% of budgetCHICAGO YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS: $17,500 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetCURT'S CAFE: $15,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetTHE NIGHT MINISTRY: $14,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSERTOMA CENTRE INC: $14,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO: $10,600 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetThe People's Music School: $9,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetStand Together Foundation: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetThe Forgotten Initiative: $7,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetProvidence St Mel School: $6,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCARPE VENTUS: $6,000 over 2y, 5.8% of budgetSUNSHINE GOSPEL MINISTRIES: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMERIT SCHOOL OF MUSIC: $3,900 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTFK Chicago Voyagers: $3,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTHE HOLIDAY HEROES FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetThe Musical Arts Institute: $3,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCARE FOR REAL: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGOOD NEWS PARTNERS: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetELIM CHRISTIAN SERVICES: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHICAGO HOPE INC: $2,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds By The Hand Club For Kids ↗
  • Who funds SARAH'S CIRCLE ↗
  • Who funds Pediatric Oncology Treasure Chest ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS ↗
  • Who funds SkyArt NFP ↗
  • Who funds BREAKTHROUGH URBAN MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO ↗
  • Who funds NEW MOMS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE MIRACLE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds THE BRIDGE TEEN CENTER NFP ↗
  • Who funds Childrens Oncology Services Inc ↗
  • Who funds TOGETHER WE COPE ↗
  • Who funds TWIST OUT CANCER ↗
  • Who funds CHICAGO YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS ↗
  • Who funds CURT'S CAFE ↗
  • Who funds THE NIGHT MINISTRY ↗
  • Who funds SERTOMA CENTRE INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO ↗
  • Who funds The People's Music School ↗
  • Who funds Stand Together Foundation ↗
  • Who funds The Forgotten Initiative ↗
  • Who funds Providence St Mel School ↗
  • Who funds CARPE VENTUS ↗
  • Who funds SUNSHINE GOSPEL MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds MERIT SCHOOL OF MUSIC ↗
  • Who funds TFK Chicago Voyagers ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Chicago Community TrustIL24.2× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Chicago Community Trust · United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc · Northwestern Memorial HealthCare Group · Greater Chicago Food Depository · Lloyd a Fry Foundation · Polk Bros Foundation Inc · Charities Aid Foundation America · AbbVie Foundation · Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago · John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · The Service Club of Chicago

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Benjamin Benedict Greenfield Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Benjamin Benedict Greenfield Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 49 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Benjamin Benedict Greenfield’s filings →

    More from the funding graph