Skip to content

· Private foundation

Allade Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$235k
Granted FY2024still arriving
11
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Arts & Culture$260kHealth$236kEducation$103kInternational$60kAnimals$50kPublic Safety & Disaster$50kCivil Rights$25kScience & Tech$15kOther$0
02FY2024 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k4 grants · $20k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $65k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $150k
$10,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$1.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WILDLIFE CONSEVATION SOCIETY$50,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS$50,000
WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN$50,000
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER$25,000
THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART$20,000
Bronx River Alliance$10,000
THE CHAPIN SCHOOL$10,000
NORTHSIDE CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT$5,000
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER$5,000
THOMAS JEFFERSON POPLAR FOREST$5,000
WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 19%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 94% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%PLANNED PARENTHOOD HUDSON PECONIC: $5k → 9%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $40k → 28%WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN: $50k → 14%POPLAR FOREST: $10k → 8%THOMAS JEFFERSON POPLAR FOREST: $5k → 20%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $25k → 28%POPLAR FOREST: $10k → 8%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $15k → 28%POPLAR FOREST: $10k → 8%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $15k → 28%POPLAR FOREST: $10k → 8%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $15k → 28%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $15k → 28%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $25k → 17%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $15k → 28%DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS: $50k → 17%MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $15k → 28%DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS: $10k → 17%Bronx River Alliance: $10k → 28%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $60k → 17%WILDLIFE CONSEVATION SOCIETY: $50k → 28%Whitney Museum of American Art: $60k → 17%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $10k → 17%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $10k → 17%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $10k → 17%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $10k → 17%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $5k → 17%WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $5k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $20k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $10k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $10k → 17%The Metropolitan Museum of Art: $10k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $10k → 17%The Chapin School: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%The Earth Institute at Columbia University: $10k → 17%THE CHAPIN SCHOOL: $10k → 17%COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER: $5k → 17%NORTHSIDE CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT: $10k → 17%ACLU Foundation: $25k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

82%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$725k · 15 repeat orgs$160k to everyone else

15 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2024, 8 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

15
4

Total granted

$725k
$45k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+22%
+102%

Still filing today

67%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 51% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $115k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthEducationArts & CultureInternationalCivil RightsAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • WM
    WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART
    8× · 2017–2024 · $170k · revenue +161%
  • MM
    MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
    8× · 2017–2024 · $155k · revenue +59%
  • MM
    METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
    8× · 2017–2024 · $90k · revenue +58%

Funded once

  • AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $25k · revenue +102%
  • TE
    The Earth Institute at Columbia University
    one grant, 2017 · $10k
  • PP
    PLANNED PARENTHOOD HUDSON PECONIC INC
    one grant, 2022 · $5k · revenue -5%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
American Museum of Natural History

The museum's mission statement is: "to discover, interpret, and disseminate - through scientific research and education - knowledge about human cultures, the natural world, and the universe."

Arts & Culture
2
University Associates in Obstetrics and Gynecology University Faculty Pract ice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
3
Stony Brook Urology University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
4
Stony Brook Childrens Services University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
5
Stony Brook Surgical Associates University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
6
Manhattan University

Manhattan university is an independent catholic instituion of higher learning that embraces qualified men and women of all faiths, cultures, and traditions. the mission of manhattan university is to provide a contemporary, person-centered…

Education
7
Stony Brook Internists University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
8
Stony Brook Ophthalmology University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
9
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
10
Neurology Associates of Stony Brook University Faculty Practice Corp

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
11
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
12
Stony Brook Orthopedic Associates University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc; the most unlike its peers is Wildlife Conservation Society. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

15 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 15 of the 23 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/15
Grantees still filing
11/15
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $170,000 · Arts & CultureWHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ARTMETROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $90,000 · Arts & CultureMETROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ARTMONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $155,000 · HealthMONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTERPLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC: $35,000 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERA…+2 more: $11,000 · Health+2 moreIndividual grant recipient: $40,000 · OtherIndividual grant …COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER: $35,000 · OtherCOLUMBIA UNIVERSI…Individual grant recipient: $20,000 · OtherIndividual grant …The Earth Institute at Columbia University: $10,000 · OtherThe Earth Institu…THOMAS JEFFERSON POPLAR FOREST: $5,000 · OtherInternational Astronautical Foundation: $5,000 · OtherBRONX RIVER ALLIANCE INC: $10,000 · OtherBRONX RIVER ALLIA…Camp Rising Sun Charitable Foundation Inc: $6,500 · Other+2 more: $4,000 · OtherMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $60,000 · InternationalMEDECINS SANS …WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $50,000 · InternationalWORLD CENTRAL …THE CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD: $80,000 · EducationTHE CHAPIN SC…NORTHSIDE CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT INC: $20,000 · EducationNORTHSIDE CEN…+1 more: $3,000 · EducationWildlife Conservation Society: $50,000 · AnimalsAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 · Civil Rights
Arts & Culture$260,000Health$201,000Other$135,500International$110,000Education$103,000Animals$50,000Civil Rights$25,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: $170,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetMONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER: $155,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMETROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $90,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD: $80,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $60,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWildlife Conservation Society: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC: $35,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNORTHSIDE CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT INC: $20,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetBRONX RIVER ALLIANCE INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetCamp Rising Sun Charitable Foundation Inc: $6,500 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetDYSAUTONOMIA FOUNDATION INC DBA FAMILIAL DYSAUTONOMIA FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD HUDSON PECONIC INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART ↗
  • Who funds MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER ↗
  • Who funds METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ↗
  • Who funds THE CHAPIN SCHOOL LTD ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds Wildlife Conservation Society ↗
  • Who funds WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds NORTHSIDE CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds BRONX RIVER ALLIANCE INC ↗
  • Who funds Camp Rising Sun Charitable Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds DYSAUTONOMIA FOUNDATION INC DBA FAMILIAL DYSAUTONOMIA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD HUDSON PECONIC INC ↗
  • Who funds ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Bank of America Charitable Foundation IncNC10× affinity4 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Allade Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Allade Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Allade Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Allade Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 23 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Allade’s filings →

    More from the funding graph