Skip to content

Colorado · Private foundation

6s Foundation

Its FY2026 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$307k
Granted FY2022
8
Grants FY2022
6
Organizations funded FY2022
17%
First-time grantees FY2022
Read the full brief

Read this first · the figures below need context

57% of 6s Foundation’s FY2026 grant dollars went to Wet Mtn Valley Community Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2026 names 2 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2022, the last year 6s Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 6 organizations, $307k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

3
’17
5
’18
4
’19
3
’20
6
’21
6
’22
3
’23
4
’24
2
’25
2
’26

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

Median grant, FY2022
$25,000
Largest grant, FY2022
$110,000
Organizations funded a year
4 to 8
FY2017 to FY2022
States reached, FY2022
3
Total assets, FY2022
$1.1M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2022, 17% of the organizations 6s Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 5% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $12k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22
EnvironmentHuman ServicesEducationArts & CultureHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY20226$237k17%
FY20217$223k57%
FY20204$84k25%
FY20197$152k29%
FY20188$172k50%
FY20174$97kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Environment$434kEducation$385kPhilanthropy$365kHuman Services$200kReligion$145kArts & Culture$25kHealth$10kCommunity Improvement$5kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2026, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Colorado Open Lands$375,00090%
School Sisters of Notre Dame$300,0006n/a
St Vincent de Paul of Baltimore Inc$155,00050%
Johns Hopkins University$50,00020%
Valley Assisted Living Inc$45,00023%
San Isabel Land Protection Trust$37,00045%
Historic Pines Ranch Preservation Association$28,000311%
Grace Place$25,0001n/a
High Mountain Hay Fever Festival$20,00043%
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc$10,00010%
Show all 11 grantees
All grantees of 6s Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Colorado Open Lands$375,00090%
School Sisters of Notre Dame$300,0006n/a
St Vincent de Paul of Baltimore Inc$155,00050%
Johns Hopkins University$50,00020%
Valley Assisted Living Inc$45,00023%
San Isabel Land Protection Trust$37,00045%
Historic Pines Ranch Preservation Association$28,000311%
Grace Place$25,0001n/a
High Mountain Hay Fever Festival$20,00043%
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc$10,00010%
Dark Skies Inc$4,00015%

Plus 6 recipients with no EIN on record ($240k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget 6s Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetColorado Open Lands: $375,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetSt Vincent de Paul of Baltimore Inc: $155,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetJohns Hopkins University: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetValley Assisted Living Inc: $45,000 over 2y, 3.0% of budgetSan Isabel Land Protection Trust: $37,000 over 4y, 4.6% of budgetHistoric Pines Ranch Preservation Association: $28,000 over 3y, 11% of budgetHigh Mountain Hay Fever Festival: $20,000 over 4y, 2.8% of budgetCrohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDark Skies Inc: $4,000 over 1y, 4.8% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 9.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Wet Mtn Valley Community FoundationCO13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Wet Mtn Valley Community Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare 6s Foundation with peer funders

About 6s Foundation

How much does 6s Foundation give?
6s Foundation reported 8 grants totaling $307,000 in its FY2022 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 8 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2022.
What does 6s Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2026, its largest causes are Environment (28%), Education (24%), Philanthropy (23%).
Who are 6s Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2026: Colorado Open Lands ($375k), School Sisters of Notre Dame ($300k), St Vincent de Paul of Baltimore Inc ($155k).
Does 6s Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2022, 17% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does 6s Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as 6s Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Wet Mtn Valley Community Foundation, Amazonsmile Foundation.
Where is 6s Foundation based?
6s Foundation is based in CO.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 19 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on 6s’ filings →

More from the funding graph