Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC

YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,328,531 to it, the largest being TULSA AREA UNITED WAY ($1,217,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$2.3M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Youth Services of Creek County Inc does

Mission

Counseling juveniles to divert them from the juvenile justice system

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Counseling juveniles to divert them from the juvenile justice system.

    $862,795 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $862,795.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($582k) Expenses 100 ($585k) Net assets 100 ($559k)2021 Revenue 109 ($632k) Expenses 110 ($646k) Net assets 149 ($833k)2022 Revenue 148 ($860k) Expenses 121 ($707k) Net assets 168 ($938k)2023 Revenue 173 ($1.0M) Expenses 142 ($831k) Net assets 199 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 235 ($1.4M) Expenses 157 ($920k) Net assets 279 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 322 ($1.9M) Expenses 194 ($1.1M) Net assets 420 ($2.3M)
201920212022202320242025
Revenue (322)Expenses (194)Net assets (420)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.7M to $2.4M (+47%).

$579k
$854k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.7M
$2.4M
201920212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 63% · 2021 67% · 2022 74% · 2023 73% · 2024 78% · 2025 82%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,392 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’19
−$14k
’21
$153k
’22
$174k
’23
$449k
’24
$741k
’25
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Debbie Moss

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201920212022202320242025
Listed1189888
Joined··+2+1+0+0
No longer listed··1200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $160k → $159k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC.

92%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 94% · 2018 81% · 2019 94% · 2020 94% · 2021 94% · 2022 93% · 2023 93% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 793 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin40% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 793 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $270k on record.

State$270k
07
13
16
17
18
Top programs
  • Approved Program Reimbursement$220k
  • Assistance Payments$49k
  • Pmts-Local Gov't-Hlth,Soc Svc$932

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC?
YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,328,531 to it, the largest being TULSA AREA UNITED WAY ($1,217,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,328,531 in grants to YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC?
TULSA AREA UNITED WAY is the largest funder on record, with $1,217,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Youth Services of Creek County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing