Florida · Nonprofit
Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc
Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $158 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($158). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc's revenue fell 23% between 2024 and 2025.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,072 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inclocalportfolio match
- The Giving Closet Project Inclocalportfolio match
- The Maryellen S Willis Charitable Trustlocalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
0% of Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6 → $16.
1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $158 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inclocalportfolio matchFL · funds 437 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Giving Closet Project Inclocalportfolio matchFL · funds 45 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Maryellen S Willis Charitable Trustlocalportfolio matchFL · funds 76 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Clearwater for Youth Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Child Care of Sw Florida Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Carrie Meek Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Baltimore Children and Youth Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- USTA Florida Section Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Early Learning Coalition of Flagler and Volusia Counties Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $853k on record.
- FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE - GENERAL $850k
- REFUNDS - GENERAL $3k
- FEES - GENERAL - COMMODITIES $14
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Florida
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
104% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc?
- Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $158 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($158). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $158 in grants to Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc?
- AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $158 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Young Kids In Motion Academy Inc find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing