Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc

Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $155,081 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($60,780). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$774k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$155k
Net assets
$1.4M
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc does

Mission

Support of Knesses Hatorah in Israel

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Support of Yeshivat Knesses Hatorah, Israel

    $330,100 spentof which $330,100 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $330,100.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($422k) Expenses 100 ($156k) Net assets 100 ($374k)2022 Revenue 164 ($693k) Expenses 193 ($301k) Net assets 204 ($765k)2023 Revenue 152 ($641k) Expenses 170 ($266k) Net assets 258 ($965k)2024 Revenue 183 ($774k) Expenses 231 ($361k) Net assets 382 ($1.4M)
2021202220232024
Revenue (183)Expenses (231)Net assets (382)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $965k to $1.5M (+53%).

$374k
$765k
$965k
$1.5M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$266k
’21
$391k
’22
$375k
’23
$412k
’24
46
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed3333
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $101 → $76k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc.

39%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 64% · 2022 46% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 63% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 3 states.

NY
MO
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $124k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin53% · top quartile
Months of reserve45.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 0%Fundraising 9%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc?
Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $155,081 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($60,780). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $155,081 in grants to Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $60,780 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Yeshiva Kneses Hatorah →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing