Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Yam Hachesed Vhatorah

Yam Hachesed Vhatorah (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $425,711 to it, the largest being THE OJC FUND ($288,089). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$1.5M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$426k
Net assets
$0
5/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Yam Hachesed Vhatorah does

Mission

To aid Torah Study

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Support of Torah Study

    $321,853 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2021 Form 990. Program spending in total: $321,853.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($614k) Expenses 100 ($593k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2021 Revenue 95 ($583k) Expenses 91 ($537k) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 80 ($493k) Expenses 115 ($680k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 246 ($1.5M) Expenses 251 ($1.5M) Net assets 0 ($0)
2020202120222023
Revenue (246)Expenses (251)Net assets (0)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $276k to $240k (−13%).

$241k
$276k
$240k
$234k
2020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Yam Hachesed Vhatorah’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’20
$46k
’21
−$187k
’22
$18k
’23
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202120222023
Listed3333
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $300 → $37k.

1 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Yam Hachesed Vhatorah’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Yam Hachesed Vhatorah leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Yam Hachesed Vhatorah.

68%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 67% · 2020 87% · 2021 100% · 2022 53% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Yam Hachesed Vhatorah's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of Yam Hachesed Vhatorah's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $138k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $288k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Yam Hachesed Vhatorah has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,187 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,187 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2023

Organizations like Yam Hachesed Vhatorah

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Yam Hachesed Vhatorah: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Yam Hachesed Vhatorah?
Yam Hachesed Vhatorah (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $425,711 to it, the largest being THE OJC FUND ($288,089). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Yam Hachesed Vhatorah have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $425,711 in grants to Yam Hachesed Vhatorah, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Yam Hachesed Vhatorah?
THE OJC FUND is the largest funder on record, with $288,089 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Yam Hachesed Vhatorah find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Yam Hachesed Vhatorah →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2020–2023), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing