Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC

XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $115,997 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($46,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$38k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$116k
Net assets
$454k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What XI Chapter Foundation Inc does

Mission

None

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fundraising activities for and educational grants to the sigma chi fraternity at depauw university, greencastle, in

    $32,871 spentof which $32,871 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $32,871.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($12k) Expenses 100 ($105k) Net assets 100 ($510k)2019 Revenue 802 ($100k) Expenses 102 ($107k) Net assets 98 ($502k)2020 Revenue 994 ($124k) Expenses 15 ($16k) Net assets 120 ($609k)2021 Revenue 568 ($71k) Expenses 95 ($100k) Net assets 114 ($580k)2022 Revenue 912 ($113k) Expenses 171 ($179k) Net assets 101 ($514k)2023 Revenue 179 ($22k) Expenses 80 ($84k) Net assets 89 ($452k)2024 Revenue 308 ($38k) Expenses 35 ($36k) Net assets 89 ($454k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (308)Expenses (35)Net assets (89)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $502k to $609k (+21%).

$510k
$502k
$609k
$580k
$514k
$452k
$454k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$93k
’18
−$8k
’19
$107k
’20
−$30k
’21
−$66k
’22
−$61k
’23
$2k
’24
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4443388
Joined·+0+2+0+0+6+1
No longer listed·021011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $15k → $40k.

5 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC.

40%
largest funder
72%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 67% · 2020 82% · 2021 66% · 2022 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

79% of XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $24k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $92k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,859 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,859 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC?
XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $115,997 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($46,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $115,997 in grants to XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $46,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like XI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing