Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES

WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,081 to it, the largest being JOHNNY AND KATHRYN WRIGHT FOUNDATION ($15,046). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$295k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$76k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Wounded Spirits Ministries does

Mission

The focus of the ministry is to establish christian camps and retreats that will reach men and women who have been affected by post traumatic stress disorder with the gospel of jesus christ, and equip them to recognize, manage, and overcome the affects of ptsd.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ministry & counseling: as part of our ministry and counseling program, our team has had the opportunity to train, counsel, and connect with tens of thousands of individuals, providing biblical answers to ptsd through workshops, camps, and individual counseling sessions across the united states and on four continents. Through these efforts, thousands of individuals suffering from the effects of ptsd have been helped, with many finding hope in the lord's answers and choosing life. We have engaged more than 80,000 military service members and countless family members, along with thousands of first responders, victims of sexual assault, and others impacted by the effects of sin in this world. Through these interactions, we have faithfully shared the gospel and equipped individuals with tools for continued spiritual growth through the process of sanctification. Our recorded resources are currently being utilized in ten countries around the world. We have partnered with hundreds of municipalities across thirty states, working alongside first responders and local communities to provide training on effectively sharing the gospel and demonstrating how the lord brings true and lasting…

    $259,243 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Media production: as part of our media program, we have leveraged multiple platforms to reach and support individuals in need. Through our daily podcast, we are now reaching an average of 3,100 listeners each day, many of whom are seeking help specifically for ptsd. This podcast provides consistent, biblically grounded guidance and has become a reliable source of encouragement, comfort, and understanding. We are also grateful to now have three radio stations broadcasting our daily program. We have produced an impactful online video series entitled help for wounded spirits and have begun production on season two. This series has expanded our outreach to seven countries and has been instrumental in raising awareness about ptsd while offering practical, biblical solutions for healing. It continues to touch lives across cultures and serves as a beacon of hope for those in distress. In today's increasingly multilingual, ai- driven world, our content is now reaching individuals in eight different languages. Our media presence across various platforms has engaged millions of individuals worldwide. Through these efforts, we have not only increased awareness of ptsd but have also helped…

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $259,243.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($259k) Expenses 100 ($231k) Net assets 100 ($48k)2022 Revenue 85 ($221k) Expenses 101 ($233k) Net assets 75 ($36k)2023 Revenue 71 ($184k) Expenses 72 ($167k) Net assets 111 ($53k)2024 Revenue 96 ($250k) Expenses 108 ($250k) Net assets 111 ($53k)2025 Revenue 114 ($295k) Expenses 118 ($273k) Net assets 159 ($76k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (114)Expenses (118)Net assets (159)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $53k to $76k (+43%).

$48k
$36k
$53k
$53k
$76k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’21
−$12k
’22
$17k
’23
−$42
’24
$23k
’25
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1010101010
Joined·+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·0101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $1k.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 1 state in all.

AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $35 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES?
WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,081 to it, the largest being JOHNNY AND KATHRYN WRIGHT FOUNDATION ($15,046). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $15,081 in grants to WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES?
JOHNNY AND KATHRYN WRIGHT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,046 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOUNDED SPIRITS MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wounded Spirits Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing