Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

WORLD CHANGERS INC

WORLD CHANGERS INC (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $500,255 to it, the largest being Servant Foundation ($500,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$41k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$500k
Net assets
$344k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 89%
01What it does

What World Changers Inc does

Mission

To train, develop, and equip christians to become mature spiritually, mentally, physically, relationally, and professionally as the bible instructs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided books and materials to donors as well as life coaching. Held celebrations for individuals' life milestones and achievements.

    $40,258 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $40,258.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2019 Revenue 107 ($58k) Expenses 92 ($57k) Net assets 56 ($8k)2020 Revenue 152 ($83k) Expenses 99 ($61k) Net assets 211 ($29k)2021 Revenue 125 ($68k) Expenses 109 ($67k) Net assets 219 ($30k)2022 Revenue 1033 ($562k) Expenses 115 ($71k) Net assets 3742 ($521k)2023 Revenue 83 ($45k) Expenses 136 ($84k) Net assets 3460 ($482k)2024 Revenue 78 ($42k) Expenses 150 ($93k) Net assets 3097 ($431k)2025 Revenue 76 ($41k) Expenses 207 ($128k) Net assets 2472 ($344k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (76)Expenses (207)Net assets (2472)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $39k to $530k (+1251%).

$14k
$8k
$38k
$39k
$530k
$491k
$440k
$353k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of WORLD CHANGERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,233 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
$1k
’19
$22k
’20
$1k
’21
$491k
’22
−$39k
’23
−$51k
’24
−$87k
’25
89
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Ashley Mellott

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $83 → $56.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
2
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WORLD CHANGERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WORLD CHANGERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WORLD CHANGERS INC.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WORLD CHANGERS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $500k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WORLD CHANGERS INC has grown faster than half of the 2,277 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−212% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,277 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like WORLD CHANGERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WORLD CHANGERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WORLD CHANGERS INC?
WORLD CHANGERS INC (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $500,255 to it, the largest being Servant Foundation ($500,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WORLD CHANGERS INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $500,255 in grants to WORLD CHANGERS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WORLD CHANGERS INC?
Servant Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WORLD CHANGERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds World Changers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing