Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

WORK FIRST INC

WORK FIRST INC (Maine) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,266 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF TRI VALLY AREA ($19,266). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$31k
Net assets
$3.1M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Work First Inc does

Mission

To promote the fullest development of the individual's personal growth, social responsibility, independent living and vocational development. To increase the likelihood that people with disabilities will develop relationships, increase control over their lives and acquire positive roles in community life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Work, rehabilitation and outreach program to individuals with developmental disabilities.

    $1,192,227 spent$1,145,931 earned by the program
    72% of program spending
  2. The thrift shop program provides clients with developmental disabilities valuable real world work experience.

    $453,136 spent$472,453 earned by the program
    28% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,645,363.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 105 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 108 ($2.6M)2019 Revenue 120 ($1.9M) Expenses 114 ($1.7M) Net assets 117 ($2.8M)2020 Revenue 92 ($1.5M) Expenses 106 ($1.6M) Net assets 113 ($2.7M)2021 Revenue 101 ($1.6M) Expenses 91 ($1.3M) Net assets 124 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 96 ($1.5M) Expenses 106 ($1.6M) Net assets 121 ($2.9M)2023 Revenue 111 ($1.8M) Expenses 110 ($1.6M) Net assets 127 ($3.0M)2024 Revenue 106 ($1.7M) Expenses 113 ($1.7M) Net assets 129 ($3.1M)2025 Revenue 106 ($1.7M) Expenses 112 ($1.7M) Net assets 131 ($3.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (106)Expenses (112)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $2.7M to $2.9M (+8%).

$2.5M
$2.7M
$2.9M
$3.0M
$3.1M
$3.0M
$3.1M
$3.2M
$3.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 37% · 2022 9% · 2023 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

3% of WORK FIRST INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$116k
’17
$189k
’18
$222k
’19
−$101k
’20
$271k
’21
−$35k
’22
$132k
’23
$28k
’24
$36k
’25
5.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Linda Larue-Keniston

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010101010101010
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $11k → $1k.

From the IRS filings of WORK FIRST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WORK FIRST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WORK FIRST INC.

62%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WORK FIRST INC's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WORK FIRST INC is better cushioned than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve5.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like WORK FIRST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WORK FIRST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WORK FIRST INC?
WORK FIRST INC (Maine) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,266 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF TRI VALLY AREA ($19,266). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WORK FIRST INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $31,266 in grants to WORK FIRST INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WORK FIRST INC?
UNITED WAY OF TRI VALLY AREA is the largest funder on record, with $19,266 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WORK FIRST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Work First →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing