Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION

WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION (West Virginia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $73,002 to it, the largest being PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (PREVIOUSLY PACF INC) ($65,502). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$80k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$73k
Net assets
$101k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Wood County Permanent 4-H Camp Association does

Mission

To provide and maintain an attractive campgrounds and dorms for local 4h

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To provide and maintain an attractive campgrounds and dorms for local 4h

    $96,467 spentof which $4,500 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $96,467.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($52k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2020 Revenue 116 ($56k) Expenses 83 ($43k) Net assets 137 ($76k)2021 Revenue 108 ($52k) Expenses 72 ($37k) Net assets 163 ($90k)2022 Revenue 198 ($95k) Expenses 179 ($93k) Net assets 166 ($92k)2023 Revenue 212 ($102k) Expenses 205 ($107k) Net assets 158 ($88k)2024 Revenue 197 ($95k) Expenses 125 ($65k) Net assets 211 ($117k)2025 Revenue 167 ($80k) Expenses 185 ($96k) Net assets 182 ($101k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (167)Expenses (185)Net assets (182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $88k to $117k (+34%).

$56k
$76k
$90k
$92k
$88k
$117k
$101k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

7% of WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’19
$13k
’20
$14k
’21
$2k
’22
−$5k
’23
$30k
’24
−$16k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $13k → $14k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION.

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $8k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from West Virginia funders.

WV

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $66k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 17,277 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION?
WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION (West Virginia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $73,002 to it, the largest being PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (PREVIOUSLY PACF INC) ($65,502). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $73,002 in grants to WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION?
PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (PREVIOUSLY PACF INC) is the largest funder on record, with $65,502 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOOD COUNTY PERMANENT 4-H CAMP ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wood County Permanent 4-H Camp Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing