Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC

WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,763 to it, the largest being MUFG UNION BANK FOUNDATION AG ($30,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$311k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$51k
Net assets
$362k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Women's Venture Fund Inc does

Mission

The organization helps women of diverse backgrounds establish thriving businesses in urban communities. The fund offers training, small business loans, technical assistance, and a network of small business advisors to help women reach their goals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided 16 business loans issued in 2025 totaling $38,259 with carryover loan reccivables of $82,290. Assisted 35 women owned businesses with start-up activities, training, guidance, and business consulting activites and seminar networking. Providing ongoing assistance to women small business owners in growing their business. The women's venture fund have a presnce at 5 state and local business conferences.

    $345,170 spent$310,535 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $345,170.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($315k) Expenses 100 ($189k) Net assets 100 ($313k)2018 Revenue 65 ($203k) Expenses 98 ($185k) Net assets 106 ($331k)2019 Revenue 26 ($81k) Expenses 79 ($150k) Net assets 84 ($263k)2020 Revenue 78 ($246k) Expenses 96 ($182k) Net assets 104 ($327k)2021 Revenue 76 ($238k) Expenses 112 ($212k) Net assets 112 ($353k)2022 Revenue 46 ($145k) Expenses 136 ($257k) Net assets 77 ($241k)2023 Revenue 49 ($154k) Expenses 122 ($232k) Net assets 52 ($163k)2024 Revenue 116 ($366k) Expenses 170 ($322k) Net assets 158 ($497k)2025 Revenue 99 ($311k) Expenses 254 ($480k) Net assets 115 ($362k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (99)Expenses (254)Net assets (115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $164k to $497k (+204%).

$322k
$337k
$297k
$344k
$362k
$262k
$164k
$497k
$362k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 73% · 2018 76% · 2020 81% · 2021 89% · 2022 85% · 2023 32% · 2024 100% · 2025 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$125k
’17
$18k
’18
−$69k
’19
$64k
’20
$26k
’21
−$111k
’22
−$78k
’23
$44k
’24
−$170k
’25
6.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Maria Otero

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed75577555
Joined·+0·+2+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·2·00200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $22.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC.

59%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 67% · 2022 77% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.

WI
SD
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $51k to it.

Operating margin−55% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,668 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.1M on record.

Federal$1.1M
grants $1.1Mcontracts $0
17
18
20
21
22
24
Top agencies
  • Department of the Treasury$1.1M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 26%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC?
WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,763 to it, the largest being MUFG UNION BANK FOUNDATION AG ($30,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $50,763 in grants to WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC?
MUFG UNION BANK FOUNDATION AG is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMEN'S VENTURE FUND INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Women's Venture →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing