Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

WMA Foundation

WMA Foundation (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,500 to it, the largest being THE PEARLE AND GLEN FOUNDATION ($2,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$130k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$195k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What WMA Foundation does

Program

  1. WMA Foundation's Charitable Activities Include disaster relief to residents of California mobile home parks after fires, floods, Earthquakes, etc. WMA Foundation assisted 154 Fire Victims.

    $77,500 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($112k)2020 Revenue 5 ($4k) Expenses 59 ($23k) Net assets 113 ($127k)2021 Revenue 1 ($455) Expenses 6 ($2k) Net assets 111 ($125k)2022 Revenue 22 ($18k) Expenses 36 ($14k) Net assets 115 ($129k)2023 Revenue 45 ($38k) Expenses 63 ($25k) Net assets 126 ($142k)2024 Revenue 5 ($4k) Expenses 3 ($1k) Net assets 129 ($145k)2025 Revenue 156 ($130k) Expenses 207 ($80k) Net assets 173 ($195k)
2018202020212022202320242025
Revenue (156)Expenses (207)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $145k to $195k (+34%).

$112k
$127k
$125k
$129k
$142k
$145k
$195k
2018202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018202020212022202320242025
Listed7766666
Joined··+0+1+1+0+2
No longer listed··11102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $500 → $2k.

From the IRS filings of WMA Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WMA Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WMA Foundation's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WMA Foundation holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve29.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WMA Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WMA Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WMA Foundation?
WMA Foundation (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,500 to it, the largest being THE PEARLE AND GLEN FOUNDATION ($2,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WMA Foundation have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $2,500 in grants to WMA Foundation.
Who is the largest funder of WMA Foundation?
THE PEARLE AND GLEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WMA Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing