Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

WINE COUNTRY MARINES

WINE COUNTRY MARINES (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $298,418 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($160,666). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$30k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$298k
Net assets
$117k
2/9 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Wine Country Marines does

Mission

Wine Country Marines (wcm) is a patriotic, veteran-led nonprofit rooted in marine corps heritage that supports service members, veterans, and their families from all branches of the u.s. Armed forces. Through recognition events, emergency assistance, morale and readiness support, and collaborative community programs, wcm preserves the ethos and esprit de corps of the u.s. Marine corps while carrying out charitable and educational activities that benefit the broader military community and the civilians who support them.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Veteran assistance program: during the fiscal year ended june 30, 2025, the organization made grants of $5,000 each to two veterans in need of financial assistance. In addition, the organization paid tuition for the son of a veteran in the amoun tof $17,200.

    $27,200 spentof which $27,200 as grants
    67% of program spending
  2. Through "shop with a hero," the Wine Country Marines provided $10,000 in gift cards to active duty us marines. These marines are then paired with law enforcement counterparts to accompany children from the community on a special shopping trip for christmas. The program places particular emphasis on children who have been victims of violent crimes, including trafficking, physical, emotional, or sexual abuse, or those who have tragically lost their parents to violent crime. By bringing together service members and law enforcement officers in a collaborative effort to bring joy to these children during the holiday season, "shop with a hero not only spreads cheer but also fosters positive relationships between military and civilian communities. This initiative not only aligns with the Wine Country Marines' overarching mission but also serves as a powerful reminder of the importance of community support in bolstering the morale and well-being of our service members. Ultimately, "shop with a hero" embodies the spirit of service and compassion, demonstrating the commitment of the Wine Country Marines to making a meaningful difference in the lives of those they serve, both at home and…

    $10,000 spent
    25% of program spending
  3. Veteran community support - warriors bbq - every year, we host future marine corps officers who are attending college to a bbq. During the event, we have former officer and enlisted marines available to speak with the candidates about their military experiences. They also answer questions for the candidates as there is a lot of excitement and the unknown as they ready themselves for the rigors of the marine corps.we also have family members attend showing the candidates the importance of family and how their support is essential to a marine's successful career.it's a time of military brotherhood, marine corps bonding, and a transfer of knowledge and experience to the next generation of marines.

    $3,075 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. 23rd marines

    $41 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $40,316.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2018 Revenue 1235 ($183k) Expenses 564 ($110k) Net assets 299 ($109k)2019 Revenue 349 ($52k) Expenses 359 ($70k) Net assets 249 ($91k)2020 Revenue 485 ($72k) Expenses 290 ($56k) Net assets 291 ($107k)2021 Revenue 374 ($55k) Expenses 360 ($70k) Net assets 251 ($92k)2022 Revenue 445 ($66k) Expenses 265 ($52k) Net assets 289 ($106k)2023 Revenue 415 ($61k) Expenses 222 ($43k) Net assets 339 ($124k)2024 Revenue 446 ($66k) Expenses 263 ($51k) Net assets 380 ($139k)2025 Revenue 201 ($30k) Expenses 268 ($52k) Net assets 318 ($117k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (201)Expenses (268)Net assets (318)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $37k to $109k (+199%).

$37k
$109k
$91k
$107k
$92k
$106k
$124k
$139k
$117k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

173% of WINE COUNTRY MARINES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,233 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
$73k
’18
−$18k
’19
$15k
’20
−$15k
’21
$14k
’22
$18k
’23
$15k
’24
−$22k
’25
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1720181717162118
Joined·+5+1+2+0+0+6+4
No longer listed·2330117
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $40k → $50k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WINE COUNTRY MARINES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WINE COUNTRY MARINES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WINE COUNTRY MARINES.

54%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 72% · 2018 100% · 2019 97% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of WINE COUNTRY MARINES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 22% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of WINE COUNTRY MARINES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $92k that is directly attributable, 54% of it comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MA
OR
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $206k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WINE COUNTRY MARINES is better cushioned than half of the 2,277 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−76% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve26.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,277 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like WINE COUNTRY MARINES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WINE COUNTRY MARINES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WINE COUNTRY MARINES?
WINE COUNTRY MARINES (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $298,418 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($160,666). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WINE COUNTRY MARINES have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $298,418 in grants to WINE COUNTRY MARINES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WINE COUNTRY MARINES?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $160,666 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WINE COUNTRY MARINES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing