Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION

WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION (Montana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,063 to it, the largest being LISA MCGRAW FIGURE SKATING FDN ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$790k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$949k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Whitefish Sports Facilities Foundation does

Mission

To promote healthy lifestyles and physical fitness by operating, improving and maintaining an ice rink facility for youth activities and public benefit for the city of whitefish, montana. The ice rink facility is owned by the city of whitefish, montana, and is open to the public.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During 2024, the Whitefish Sports Facilities Foundation's accomplishments include:1) continuing responsible and efficient operation of the facility.2) removing the financial burden of operation from the taxpayers and effectively operating the programs year-round; expanding public access, reducing energy consumption, and upgrading the facility while still remaining solvent and realizing a surplus at the end of the year.3) the ice rink logged approximately 50,000 skater and spectator visits during the year.

    $699,694 spentof which $158,843 as grants$714,119 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $699,694.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($476k) Expenses 100 ($367k) Net assets 100 ($219k)2018 Revenue 102 ($487k) Expenses 109 ($400k) Net assets 140 ($306k)2019 Revenue 129 ($613k) Expenses 104 ($380k) Net assets 246 ($539k)2020 Revenue 84 ($401k) Expenses 104 ($381k) Net assets 244 ($536k)2021 Revenue 121 ($577k) Expenses 113 ($416k) Net assets 328 ($719k)2022 Revenue 145 ($691k) Expenses 159 ($584k) Net assets 377 ($826k)2023 Revenue 127 ($605k) Expenses 148 ($543k) Net assets 405 ($888k)2024 Revenue 166 ($790k) Expenses 199 ($730k) Net assets 432 ($949k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (166)Expenses (199)Net assets (432)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $316k to $550k (+74%).

$227k
$316k
$550k
$581k
$768k
$873k
$905k
$967k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6% · 2022 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

5% of WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$109k
’17
$87k
’18
$233k
’19
$20k
’20
$160k
’21
$107k
’22
$62k
’23
$61k
’24
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed66667797
Joined·+0+0+1+1+2+2+1
No longer listed·0010203
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $43.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

66%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION draws 67% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 2 states in all.

MT
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $63 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION?
WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION (Montana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,063 to it, the largest being LISA MCGRAW FIGURE SKATING FDN ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $15,063 in grants to WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION?
LISA MCGRAW FIGURE SKATING FDN is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WHITEFISH SPORTS FACILITIES FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing