Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC

WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $42,284 to it, the largest being FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA FOUNDATION CORPORATION ($40,780). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2022
$681k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$42k
Net assets
$3.0M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Western Minnesota Steam Threshers Reunion Inc does

Mission

Western minnesota steam threshers reunion, inc. Is organized for the purpose of: a. Providing an opportunity for persons to annually gather to renew friendships, relive the past of the northern plains and honor the pioneers who settled this region; b. Acquiring, preserving and restoring antique items from this region for the purpose of demonstrating their use; and c. Providing a setting for people to perform the activities, crafts, and music of the pioneer days.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The program service activity is the annual four(4) day early 20th century era exhibition which focuses on farming, lumber milling, railroading, and steam power.

    $526,850 spent$414,847 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Educational opportunities: university of rollag steam school is held fathers day weekend each year at steamer hill. It is a two-day course designed to provide the fundamental training, both hands on, and classroom to prepare new (or not so new) steam enthusiasts to be safe operators, and provide important information to aid them in preparation for their mn hobby boilers exam. During the course, you will learn the key points to safely operate a steam engine, and also learn the history and inner workings of the engines. In addition, there are hands-on sessions each day with our veteran operators to answer questions and provide some time on an engine to learn how they work. Students have the ability to practice on the prony brake, run an obstacle course and get up close and personal with the engines. While the course does not satisfy all the mn state requirements to take your test, it is a solid foundation on which to build your knowledge from. Wmstr is the only training approved by the state of minnesota not provided by a state- run entity

    $3,999 earned by the program
  3. Educational opportunities: rollagology saturday and sunday morning 4-hour classes 1. Prairie tractors, giants pre-1920 2. Machine shop operations 3. Draft horses and horsepower area activities this is a list of the saturday afternoon 2-hour classes: 1. Safe hand cranking internal combustion engines 2. Ice cream making and scooping 3. Drill bit sharpening

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $526,850.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($457k) Expenses 100 ($396k) Net assets 100 ($2.6M)2018 Revenue 109 ($500k) Expenses 116 ($460k) Net assets 102 ($2.6M)2019 Revenue 255 ($1.2M) Expenses 217 ($858k) Net assets 112 ($2.9M)2020 Revenue 4 ($20k) Expenses 11 ($44k) Net assets 108 ($2.8M)2021 Revenue 139 ($633k) Expenses 116 ($460k) Net assets 115 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 149 ($681k) Expenses 161 ($638k) Net assets 116 ($3.0M)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (149)Expenses (161)Net assets (116)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $2.6M to $2.9M (+11%).

$2.6M
$2.6M
$2.9M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.1M
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$61k
’17
$40k
’18
$308k
’19
−$24k
’20
$173k
’21
$43k
’22
8.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182019202020212022
Listed131314131414
Joined·+3+2+8+5+1
No longer listed·31941
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $7k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
2
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 94% · 2022 94% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $42k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC?
WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $42,284 to it, the largest being FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA FOUNDATION CORPORATION ($40,780). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $42,284 in grants to WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC?
FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA FOUNDATION CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $40,780 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WESTERN MINNESOTA STEAM THRESHERS REUNION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Western Minnesota Steam Threshers Reunion →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing