Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC

WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,900 to it, the largest being Glens Falls Foundation ($35,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$36k
Net assets
$2.0M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What West Glens Falls Emergency Squad Inc does

Mission

Emergency and rescue services to the residents of the town of queensbury.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides emergency and rescue services, as well as hospital transportation to the residents of queensbury, ny.

    $2,353,870 spent$2,555,322 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,353,870.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($910k) Expenses 100 ($828k) Net assets 100 ($995k)2018 Revenue 101 ($922k) Expenses 104 ($864k) Net assets 106 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 106 ($963k) Expenses 99 ($818k) Net assets 120 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 108 ($979k) Expenses 105 ($870k) Net assets 131 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 147 ($1.3M) Expenses 140 ($1.2M) Net assets 150 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 216 ($2.0M) Expenses 196 ($1.6M) Net assets 184 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 230 ($2.1M) Expenses 262 ($2.2M) Net assets 177 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 213 ($1.9M) Expenses 210 ($1.7M) Net assets 197 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 286 ($2.6M) Expenses 308 ($2.6M) Net assets 202 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (286)Expenses (308)Net assets (202)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.3M to $2.6M (+15%).

$2.2M
$2.2M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.3M
$2.6M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$82k
’17
$58k
’18
$145k
’19
$109k
’20
$182k
’21
$342k
’22
−$75k
’23
$199k
’24
$51k
’25
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed777777776
Joined·+1+0+4+0+1+2+3+5
No longer listed·10401236
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $200 → $700.

Funder
'17
'21
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC.

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC is better cushioned than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve3.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC?
WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,900 to it, the largest being Glens Falls Foundation ($35,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $35,900 in grants to WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC?
Glens Falls Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WEST GLENS FALLS EMERGENCY SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds West Glens Falls Emergency Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing