Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC

GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,000 to it, the largest being LOUNSBURY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($6,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$914k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$643k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Greenville Rescue Squad Inc does

Mission

None

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide emergency medical services to the town of greenville and surrounding areas.

    $761,924 spent$337,165 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $761,924.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($383k) Expenses 100 ($396k) Net assets 100 ($361k)2018 Revenue 110 ($422k) Expenses 102 ($404k) Net assets 105 ($379k)2019 Revenue 129 ($494k) Expenses 106 ($419k) Net assets 126 ($455k)2020 Revenue 161 ($615k) Expenses 116 ($458k) Net assets 170 ($612k)2021 Revenue 166 ($637k) Expenses 137 ($543k) Net assets 195 ($706k)2022 Revenue 184 ($702k) Expenses 189 ($751k) Net assets 182 ($657k)2023 Revenue 240 ($916k) Expenses 234 ($927k) Net assets 179 ($647k)2024 Revenue 239 ($914k) Expenses 233 ($925k) Net assets 178 ($643k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (239)Expenses (233)Net assets (178)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $663k to $828k (+25%).

$374k
$384k
$462k
$621k
$723k
$683k
$663k
$828k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 52% · 2018 59% · 2019 56% · 2020 62% · 2021 62% · 2022 57% · 2023 61% · 2024 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
$18k
’18
$76k
’19
$157k
’20
$93k
’21
−$48k
’22
−$10k
’23
−$11k
’24
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Theodore Nugent

Chairman as ne

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed65555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·1000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $500 → $1k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 1 state in all.

SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC?
GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,000 to it, the largest being LOUNSBURY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($6,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $6,000 in grants to GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC?
LOUNSBURY FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREENVILLE RESCUE SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greenville Rescue Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing