Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC

WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC (Maryland) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $83,632 to it, the largest being ENSIGN C MARKLAND KELLY JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($51,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$70k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$84k
Net assets
$312k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Wellspring of Life Farm Inc does

Mission

To offer active members and veterans of the us military, fist responders at risk teens and their familites planned programs and activities that may be therapeudic in nature

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Conducted therapeudic riding sessions with path certified instructors

    $64,389 spent$47,727 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $64,389.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($74k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2019 Revenue 142 ($105k) Expenses 179 ($34k) Net assets 229 ($125k)2020 Revenue 264 ($195k) Expenses 302 ($58k) Net assets 480 ($262k)2021 Revenue 138 ($102k) Expenses 254 ($49k) Net assets 577 ($315k)2022 Revenue 81 ($60k) Expenses 367 ($71k) Net assets 558 ($305k)2023 Revenue 149 ($110k) Expenses 483 ($93k) Net assets 611 ($334k)2024 Revenue 94 ($70k) Expenses 477 ($92k) Net assets 570 ($312k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (94)Expenses (477)Net assets (570)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $125k to $262k (+109%).

$55k
$125k
$262k
$315k
$305k
$334k
$312k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

22% of WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’18
$70k
’19
$137k
’20
$53k
’21
−$10k
’22
$17k
’23
−$22k
’24
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dawn Leung

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed6666511
Joined·+0+0+0+0··
No longer listed·0001··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $15k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

NY
PA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $132 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC has grown faster than half of the 14,851 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−32% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,851 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 30%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC?
WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC (Maryland) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $83,632 to it, the largest being ENSIGN C MARKLAND KELLY JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($51,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $83,632 in grants to WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC?
ENSIGN C MARKLAND KELLY JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $51,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WELLSPRING OF LIFE FARM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wellspring of Life Farm →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing