Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Watch Me Grow Inc

Watch Me Grow Inc (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,151 to it, the largest being Childrens Network of Solano County ($137,151). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$162k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$151k
Net assets
$60k
2/3 repeat funders
01What it does

What Watch Me Grow Inc does

Mission

The purpose of this corporation shall be to provide educational and social support service programs in the City of Vallejo and Solano County

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided project director sercvices to City of Vallejo, donated clothes, and shoes to underserved students. Provided backpacks and supplies for resource fair.

    $89,967 spent$144,335 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $89,967.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($123k) Expenses 100 ($136k) Net assets 100 ($378)2025 Revenue 131 ($162k) Expenses 75 ($102k) Net assets 15802 ($60k)
20242025
Revenue (131)Expenses (75)Net assets (15802)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $378 to $60k (+15702%).

$378
$60k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

11% of Watch Me Grow Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$13k
’24
$60k
’25
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed33
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $60k.

From the IRS filings of Watch Me Grow Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Watch Me Grow Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Watch Me Grow Inc.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of Watch Me Grow Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Watch Me Grow Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Watch Me Grow Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

44%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Watch Me Grow Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Watch Me Grow Inc?
Watch Me Grow Inc (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,151 to it, the largest being Childrens Network of Solano County ($137,151). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Watch Me Grow Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $151,151 in grants to Watch Me Grow Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Watch Me Grow Inc?
Childrens Network of Solano County is the largest funder on record, with $137,151 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Watch Me Grow Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Watch Me Grow →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing