Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC

WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,757 to it, the largest being FOODLINK FOUNDATION INC ($36,528). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$298k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$63k
Net assets
$2.4M
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Warrior House of Wny Inc does

Mission

Enriching veterans and families throughout western new york through supported services that promote social and emotional development for overall health and wellbeing is the mission of warrior house of wny.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Serving and supporting veterans and children who have lost parents in a war through activities and direct support to veterans.

    $233,575 spentof which $15,964 as grants$297,660 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $233,575.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($16k) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2018 Revenue 412 ($65k) Expenses 514 ($33k) Net assets 319 ($47k)2019 Revenue 385 ($61k) Expenses 637 ($41k) Net assets 456 ($67k)2021 Revenue 2518 ($397k) Expenses 583 ($37k) Net assets 2878 ($425k)2022 Revenue 10061 ($1.6M) Expenses 1904 ($121k) Net assets 12805 ($1.9M)2023 Revenue 4108 ($648k) Expenses 2974 ($189k) Net assets 15913 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 1888 ($298k) Expenses 3729 ($237k) Net assets 16323 ($2.4M)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (1888)Expenses (3729)Net assets (16323)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $425k to $1.9M (+345%).

$15k
$47k
$67k
$425k
$1.9M
$2.3M
$2.4M
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$32k
’18
$20k
’19
$360k
’21
$1.5M
’22
$459k
’23
$61k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed3333
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2022: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $18k → $37k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC.

58%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 50% · 2022 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC?
WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,757 to it, the largest being FOODLINK FOUNDATION INC ($36,528). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $62,757 in grants to WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC?
FOODLINK FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $36,528 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WARRIOR HOUSE OF WNY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Warrior House of Wny →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing