Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,280 to it, the largest being DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$563k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$366k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Waller Christian Academy does

Mission

A christian school serving children from early childhood development (18 months) through 12th grade.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Waller Christian Academy, inc. (wca) doing business as grace christian academy (gca) is a licensed daycare and accredited private school that was able to provide quality education consistent with biblical principles for approximately 32 students ages 18 months through 12th grade during the 2024-2025 school year. Gca's vision is "building tomorrow's leaders through christ-centered foundations and academic excellence."

    $362,684 spent$256,171 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. N/a

  3. N/a

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $362,684.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($646k) Expenses 100 ($460k) Net assets 100 ($327k)2018 Revenue 52 ($333k) Expenses 87 ($399k) Net assets 80 ($261k)2019 Revenue 71 ($455k) Expenses 107 ($491k) Net assets 69 ($226k)2020 Revenue 45 ($291k) Expenses 84 ($387k) Net assets 40 ($130k)2021 Revenue 60 ($386k) Expenses 59 ($273k) Net assets 84 ($276k)2022 Revenue 77 ($500k) Expenses 85 ($393k) Net assets 117 ($383k)2023 Revenue 79 ($508k) Expenses 113 ($520k) Net assets 113 ($371k)2024 Revenue 68 ($440k) Expenses 101 ($463k) Net assets 106 ($347k)2025 Revenue 87 ($563k) Expenses 118 ($544k) Net assets 112 ($366k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (87)Expenses (118)Net assets (112)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $351k to $1.3M (+262%).

$319k
$256k
$226k
$198k
$342k
$394k
$424k
$351k
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2022 35% · 2023 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$186k
’17
−$66k
’18
−$35k
’19
−$96k
’20
$113k
’21
$107k
’22
−$12k
’23
−$23k
’24
$19k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed866524455
Joined·+1+0+0··+0+1+0
No longer listed·301··000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $40 → $82.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $100k to it.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve6.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 33%Fundraising 0%

Governance

2
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY?
WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,280 to it, the largest being DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $100,280 in grants to WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY?
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WALLER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Waller Christian Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing