Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES

WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $501,341 to it, the largest being The Houston Food Bank ($298,524). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$847k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$501k
Net assets
$1.1M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Waller Assist & Restor Ministries does

Mission

The organization's mission is to provide emergency assistance with the goal of restoration for individuals and families who are experiencing economic stress. The organization operates a resale store.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Food pantry - neighbors in need of food assistance visited warm 5,553 times in 2025, allowing us to serve 18,391 people with supplemental food. Additionally warm provided 210 families with thanksgiving dinners.

    $601,261 spentof which $418,003 as grants
    68% of program spending
  2. Emergency financial assistance - warm provided financial help to 117 families in waller county and waller isd who were facing homelessness or utility disconnects. These direct to vendor payments help to keep them in their residences or the power on for at least 30 days. Additionally, warm helped with past-due medical bills.

    $234,268 spentof which $162,126 as grants
    26% of program spending
  3. Other programs - warm also provides vouchers to its thrift store, grocery or gas gift cards, and partners with toys for tots to provide christmas presents to children in waller isd.

    $53,254 spentof which $3,907 as grants$9,990 earned by the program
    6% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $888,783.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($749k) Expenses 100 ($692k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 80 ($596k) Expenses 80 ($554k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 38 ($287k) Expenses 30 ($206k) Net assets 109 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 78 ($581k) Expenses 64 ($444k) Net assets 125 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 100 ($751k) Expenses 98 ($676k) Net assets 134 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 103 ($772k) Expenses 108 ($746k) Net assets 134 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 117 ($874k) Expenses 141 ($978k) Net assets 118 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 144 ($1.1M) Expenses 159 ($1.1M) Net assets 115 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 113 ($847k) Expenses 138 ($955k) Net assets 105 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (113)Expenses (138)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.4M to $1.2M (−12%).

$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2021 2% · 2022 15% · 2023 6% · 2024 3% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$56k
’17
$42k
’18
$81k
’19
$136k
’20
$74k
’21
$26k
’22
−$104k
’23
−$23k
’24
−$108k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Eric Kulbeck

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1412118767911
Joined·+1+6+1+0+2+2+3+3
No longer listed·37413111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $6k → $20k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$21k
funders
2
1
2
4
4
2
4
1
1

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES.

60%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 90% · 2021 94% · 2022 100% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 4 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 5%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES?
WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $501,341 to it, the largest being The Houston Food Bank ($298,524). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $501,341 in grants to WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES?
The Houston Food Bank is the largest funder on record, with $298,524 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WALLER ASSIST & RESTOR MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Waller Assist & Restor Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing