Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC

WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$84k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$450k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Walking in Freedom Ministries Inc does

Mission

Walking in Freedom seeks to minister the Christian gospel through classes that teach Christian principles and through sales of literature that teach and promote Christian beliefs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Walking In Freedom Ministries Inc.Purpose:The specific purposes for which this corporation is organized are: To provide ministry through teaching and promoting the gospel of Jesus Christ as documented in the Holy Bible, to offer opportunity to learn about and receive the Holy Spirit, God's healing and deliverance, counseling, publication and or distribution of related support materials such as books, newsletters, tapes and videos, the establishment of retreats and Christian growth fellowship opportunities.Fulfillment of Purpose:The Director of Personal Ministry organized ministry sessions, retreats, classes,ministry training, conferences, as well as coordination of volunteers and securing of donations.During the year, more than 1,000 jail inmates received ministry and counseling. Other groups receiving counseling and training included business leaders, school teachers, and women in crisis. The organization also conducted more than 500 individual sessions for spiritual counseling.

    $18,607 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $18,607.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($79k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($417k)2022 Revenue 88 ($69k) Expenses 114 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($416k)2023 Revenue 88 ($69k) Expenses 103 ($64k) Net assets 101 ($421k)2024 Revenue 112 ($88k) Expenses 116 ($72k) Net assets 105 ($437k)2025 Revenue 107 ($84k) Expenses 114 ($71k) Net assets 108 ($450k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (107)Expenses (114)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $437k to $478k (+9%).

$417k
$416k
$426k
$437k
$478k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’21
−$2k
’22
$5k
’23
$16k
’24
$13k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $18k → $8k.

Funder
'21
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,869 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,869 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC?
WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $40,000 in grants to WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WALKING IN FREEDOM MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Walking in Freedom Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing