Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC

VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $312 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($312). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$1.9M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$312
Net assets
$513k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Veritas Baptist College Inc does

Mission

Veritas baptist college exists to equip men and women for dynamic christian service and leadership in bible-believing churches by providing higher education that emphasizes academic excellence, spiritual development, and preparation for ministry, both lay and professional.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Veritas baptist college exists to aid local churches in their task of equipping christians to fulfill the great commission. God has graciously gathered a dedicated and qualified faculty to equip believers to do the work of the ministry in order to build the body of christ. The goal is more than imparting academic knowledge; it is leading each student to spiritual maturity and christ-likeness. The college curriculum is organized to pursue this objective in a fourfold manner. 1.to train leaders and workers to serve in local churches and christian schools. 2.to train pastors and missionaries to plant and lead local churches. 3.to provide continuing education for pastors and church staff members who are serving in local churches. 4.to provide christians the opportunity for spiritual growth and spiritual enrichment. Since 1984, faculty and administration of veritas have developed personal mentoring relationships with their studentsfocusing on students unique personal and ministry needs. Vbc continues to accomplish its purpose with 334 graduates in 46 states, 2 us territories, and 15 foreign countries across 6 programs and 20 specializations. In the 2021-2022 school year, we had the…

    $1,273,402 spentof which $290,184 as grants$1,776,390 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,273,402.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($578k) Expenses 100 ($567k) Net assets 100 ($167k)2018 Revenue 171 ($991k) Expenses 146 ($830k) Net assets 197 ($329k)2020 Revenue 189 ($1.1M) Expenses 173 ($980k) Net assets 309 ($516k)2021 Revenue 196 ($1.1M) Expenses 178 ($1.0M) Net assets 383 ($641k)2022 Revenue 177 ($1.0M) Expenses 201 ($1.1M) Net assets 316 ($528k)2023 Revenue 192 ($1.1M) Expenses 215 ($1.2M) Net assets 251 ($420k)2024 Revenue 239 ($1.4M) Expenses 232 ($1.3M) Net assets 290 ($485k)2025 Revenue 307 ($1.8M) Expenses 303 ($1.7M) Net assets 325 ($543k)2026 Revenue 334 ($1.9M) Expenses 333 ($1.9M) Net assets 307 ($513k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (334)Expenses (333)Net assets (307)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $222k to $394k (+77%).

$222k
$394k
$719k
$729k
$617k
$553k
$660k
$769k
$868k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$162k
’18
$112k
’20
$124k
’21
−$113k
’22
−$108k
’23
$65k
’24
$58k
’25
$39k
’26
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kurt Skelly

Chairman

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed101010101210111010
Joined·+4·+1+5+2+1+0+0
No longer listed·4·134010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $42 → $90.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $312 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC is better cushioned than half of the 204 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 204 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2026

Organizations like VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 29%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC?
VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $312 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($312). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $312 in grants to VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $312 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VERITAS BAPTIST COLLEGE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Veritas Baptist College →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing