Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Kansas · Nonprofit

VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (Kansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being THE TRUSLER FOUNDATION INC ($30,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year. VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

$164k
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$30k
Grants received
$208k
Net assets
0/1 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programVERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$222k

Recipients

0

Contributions on record

$30k

Donors on record

1

Payments out run 7.4x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($268k) Expenses 100 ($292k) Net assets 100 ($273k)2023 Revenue 106 ($285k) Expenses 91 ($266k) Net assets 107 ($292k)2024 Revenue 53 ($143k) Expenses 75 ($219k) Net assets 79 ($217k)2025 Revenue 61 ($164k) Expenses 59 ($172k) Net assets 76 ($208k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (61)Expenses (59)Net assets (76)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
22
$19k
23
$75k
24
$8k
25
2.2
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Kansas funders.

KS

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

33% of spending goes to programs.

Program 33%Management 33%Fundraising 33%

Governance

0
board members
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC?
VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (Kansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being THE TRUSLER FOUNDATION INC ($30,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year. VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $30,000 in grants to VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC?
THE TRUSLER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VERDIGRIS VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing